Published Saturday, October 8, 2011 AT 11:31 PM / Updated at 11:31 PM
Schedule: Nebraska prep softball state tournament
World-Herald Sports Omaha World-Herald

The Nebraska Schools Activities Association released the 2011 Nebraska high school state softball tournament on Saturday. The event runs from Wednesday, Oct. 12 to Friday, Oct. 14 in Hastings. Check out the complete schedule below, or click here to get the printable bracket.

SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

CLASS A

Wednesday: Game 1: Millard South (25-3) vs. Omaha Westside (14-12), 12:30 p.m. Game 2: Millard West (22-6) vs. Grand Island (27-10), 12:30 p.m. Game 3: Papillion-La Vista South (21-7) vs. Papillion-La Vista (19-10), 12:30 p.m. Game 4: Lincoln Southwest (35-5) vs. Lincoln Southeast (25-13), 12:30 p.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.

CLASS B

Wednesday: Game 1: Bennington (31-1) vs. Hastings (16-16), 3 p.m. Game 2: Beatrice (22-5) vs. Blair (22-6), 3 p.m. Game 3: Omaha Skutt (25-4) vs. Ralston (21-8), 3 p.m. Game 4: Wayne (30-2) vs. Scottsbluff (26-7), 3 p.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.

CLASS C

Wednesday: Game 1: Fairbury (24-7) vs. Ashland-Greenwood (15-14), 10 a.m. Game 2: Arlington (22-5) vs. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan (25-8), 10 a.m. Game 3: West Point Guardian Angels (27-5) vs. Wahoo (24-7), 10 a.m. Game 4: Gothenburg (24-5) vs. Raymond Central (23-9), 10 a.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.

Softball
State Tournament
Schedule
CLASS A
Wednesday: Game 1: Millard South (25-3) vs. Omaha Westside (14-12), 12:30 p.m. Game 2: Millard West (22-6) vs. Grand Island (27-10), 12:30 p.m. Game 3: Papillion-La Vista South (21-7) vs. Papillion-La Vista (19-10), 12:30 p.m. Game 4: Lincoln Southwest (35-5) vs. Lincoln Southeast (25-13), 12:30 p.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.
CLASS B
Wednesday: Game 1: Bennington (31-1) vs. Hastings (16-16), 3 p.m. Game 2: Beatrice (22-5) vs. Blair (22-6), 3 p.m. Game 3: Omaha Skutt (25-4) vs. Ralston (21-8), 3 p.m. Game 4: Wayne (30-2) vs. Scottsbluff (26-7), 3 p.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m. Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m. Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.
CLASS C
Wednesday: Game 1: Fairbury (24-7) vs. Ashland-Greenwood (15-14), 10 a.m. Game 2: Arlington (22-5) vs. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan (25-8), 10 a.m. Game 3: West Point Guardian Angels (27-5) vs. Wahoo (24-7), 10 a.m. Game 4: Gothenburg (24-5) vs. Raymond Central (23-9), 10 a.m. Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m. Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m. Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m. Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m. Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m. Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Second game to follow if needed.

About World-Herald Sports

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.