Published Wednesday, October 3, 2012 AT 11:31 PM / Updated at 7:05 PM
Nebraska prep football schedule, selections
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil marked by asterisk (Last week, 117 right, 20 wrong, .854. Season: 592-149, .799). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed:

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue East* at Omaha Bryan
Lincoln Pius X* vs. Lincoln Northeast
»At Seacrest
»Radio: KNTK (93.7 FM, Lincoln), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Millard West vs. Om. Creighton Prep*
»At Burke
»TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
»NEPrepZone.com
»Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)

EIGHT MAN
Bartley SW at Medicine Valley*
»Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook)

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Kearney* at Fremont
»Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Lincoln East vs. Lincoln SE*, 4:30
»At Seacrest
Lincoln High* at North Platte
»Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte)
Lincoln North Star* at Grand Island
Millard North* at Bellevue West
Norfolk vs. Lincoln Southwest*, 8
»At Seacrest
»Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Omaha Benson at Omaha Burke*
Omaha Central* at Omaha Northwest
Omaha North vs. Papillion-LV*
»At PLV Stadium
Omaha Westside* at Omaha South
Papillion-LV South at Millard South*
»Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)

CLASS B
Alliance* at Sidney
»Radio: KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Bennington at South Sioux City*
Columbus* at York
»Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus), KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Crete* at Seward
»Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Grand Island NW at Aurora*
»Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island), KRGY (97.3 FM, Grand Island)
Elkhorn MM at Elkhorn*
Elkhorn South at Gretna*
Lexington at Holdrege*
»Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
McCook* at Hastings
»Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook), KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Norris at Beatrice*
»Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Omaha Roncalli at Omaha Skutt*
Platteview at Plattsmouth*
Ralston at Omaha Gross*
»At Bryan
Schuyler at Blair*
Scottsbluff* at Gering
»Radio: KNEB (960 AM, 94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport)
Waverly* at Nebraska City

CLASS C-1
Adams Central* at Minden
»Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
David City at Columbus Scotus*
»Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
DC West* at Omaha Concordia, 4
Fairbury at Falls City*
Fort Calhoun* at Boys Town
»Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Gibbon* at St. Paul
Gothenburg* at Chase County
»Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Grand Island CC* at Central City
»Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, 93.3 FM, Grand Island)
Kearney Catholic* at Cozad
»Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln Christian* at Lincoln Luth.
»At Nebraska Wesleyan
»Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Logan View at Ashland-Greenwood*
Madison at Boone Central/NG*
Milford at Sandy Creek*
O’Neill at Valentine*
»Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Ogallala at Mitchell*
»Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Ord* at Broken Bow
»Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Pierce* at Wayne
»Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Raymond Central at Arlington*
Syracuse* at Auburn
»Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Wahoo* at Wahoo Neumann
WP-Beemer at Norfolk Catholic*
Wilber-Clatonia* at Fillmore Central

CLASS C-2
Battle Creek at Hartington CC*
Bayard* at Bridgeport
»Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Blue Hill* at Centura
Centennial* at Yutan
Doniphan-Trumbull at Sutton*
»Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
DC-Stratton at Hershey*, 7:30
»Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook)
Fremont Bergan* at Oakland-Craig
»Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Hastings SC* at Southern Valley
Johnson County* at Humboldt-TRS
»Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Laurel-Concord at West Holt*
Louisville at Elmwood-Murdock*
Malcolm* at Twin River
Norfolk Lutheran* at Crofton
»Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Bend at David City Aquinas*
North Platte SP* at Cambridge
»Radio: KZTL (103.7 FM, North Platte), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook), KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Palmyra at Omaha Br.-Talbot*, 4
Perkins County at Oberlin, Kan.
Stanton at Tekamah-Herman*
Superior at Thayer Central*
»Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Tri County* at Southern
Weeping Water* at Conestoga
Wisner-Pilger at Wakefield*
Wood River at Ravenna*

EIGHT MAN
Allen at Emerson-Hubbard*
Alma at Arapahoe*
»Radio: KMTY (97.7 FM, Holdrege)
Amherst at Kenesaw*
Bancroft-Ros. at Lyons-Decatur NE*
Banner County at Hay Springs*
Bertrand* at Anselmo-Merna
Brady at Hayes Center*
Burwell* at Boyd County
Cedar Bluffs at Clarkson/Leigh*
Cedar Valley at GI Heartland Luth.
Clearwater/Orch. at O’Neill SM*, 7:30
Creek Valley at SH/Thedford*, 6
Creighton* at Plainview
Deshler* at Meridian
Elgin/Pope John* at Bloomfield
Elwood* at Loomis, 3:30
Eustis-Farnam* at Sumner-EM
»Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Exeter-Milligan* at Freeman
Falls City SH* at Sterling
»Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Franklin at BDS*
Garden County* at Mullen, 6:30 MT
»Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
Giltner* at Pleasanton
Hampton at Mead*
Harvard* at Red Cloud
Heartland at McCool Junction*
Hemingford* at Paxton, 6 MT
High Plains* at Cross County
Hitchcock County at Wallace*, 7:30
Humphrey at Lindsay HF*
Humphrey SF* at Scribner-Snyder
Johnson-Brock at Pawnee City*
Lawrence-Nelson at Shelton*
Lewiston at Diller-Odell*
Leyton* at Crawford
Lincoln Parkview* at Dorchester
Maxwell at Morrill*, 6 MT
NC Lourdes* at Friend
Nebraska Lutheran* at Osceola
»Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Niobrara/Verd.* at Neligh-Oakdale
»Radio: KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)
North Central at CWC*
Omaha Christian* at Omaha Nation
Osmond* at Newcastle
Overton* at Elm Creek
»Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Palmer at Ansley-Litchfield*, 2
Pender at Hartington*, 3
Potter-Dix* at South Platte
Shelby-RC at Nebraska Christian*
SMC* at Sutherland, 6:30
»Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Spalding/SA* at Fullerton
Stuart at Wausa*
»Radio: KBRB (92.7 FM, Ainsworth)
Twin Loup* at Loup City
»Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
West Point GA at Howells-Dodge*
»Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Wilcox-Hildreth at Axtell*
Winnebago at Randolph*
Winside at Wynot*

SIX MAN
Hyannis* at Maywood
Minatare at Arthur County*, 2:30 MT
St. Edward* at Arcadia
Santee at Silver Lake*, 3
Sioux County* at Cody-Kilgore, 3
Walthill at Elba-NLS*, 6

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.