Published Thursday, October 11, 2012 AT 10:29 PM / Updated at 10:29 PM
Nebraska prep football schedule, selections
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil marked by asterisk (Last week, 117 right, 18 wrong, .867. Season: 709-167, .809). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY
Class B
* Gretna at Elkhorn
>> TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
>> NEPrepZone.com
Eight Man
North Central at Clearwater/Orch.*
>> Radio: KBRB (92.7 FM, Ainsworth)
O’Neill SM at Burwell*
>> Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)

FRIDAY
Class A
Bellevue West vs. Omaha North*
>> At Kinnick
*Fremont at Lincoln High
>> Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Lincoln North Star at Kearney*
>> Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln Northeast vs. Lincoln SE, 8
>> At Seacrest
>> Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
*Lincoln Southwest at Lincoln Pius X
>> Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
*Millard North at Omaha Westside
>> Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
*Millard South at Omaha Benson
*Norfolk at Lincoln East, 4:30
>> Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Platte at Grand Island*
>> Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KRGI (1430 AM, 93.3 FM, Grand Island)
Omaha Bryan at Omaha Central*
*Om. Creighton Prep at Bellevue East
Omaha Northwest vs. Millard West*
>> At Buell
Omaha South at Papillion-LV South*
*Papillion-LV at Omaha Burke

Class B
*Aurora at Columbus
>> Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Grand Island), KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
*Blair at South Sioux City
>> Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Crete at Norris*
>> Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
*Elkhorn South at Elkhorn MM
>> At Elkhorn Middle School
*Gering at Sidney
>> Radio: KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
*Hastings at Lexington
Holdrege at McCook*
>> Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege), KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Nebraska City at Platteview*
*Omaha Gross at Omaha Roncalli
*Omaha Skutt at Ralston
Plattsmouth at Waverly*
Schuyler at Bennington*
*Scottsbluff at Alliance
>> Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
Seward at Beatrice*
>> Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York), KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
York at Grand Island NW*
>> Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York)

Class C-1
Arlington at Boys Town*
*Boone Central/NG at Columbus LV
>> Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Broken Bow at O’Neill*
>> Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Chase County at Kearney Catholic*
>> Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial), KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
*Columbus Scotus at Madison
*Cozad at Minden
>> Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
*Fairbury at Milford
*Falls City at Auburn
>> Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Fillmore Central at Gibbon*
*Fort Calhoun at Douglas Co. West
Gordon-Rushville at Ogallala*
>> Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine), KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Grand Island CC at Adams Central*
>> Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island), KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Lincoln Lutheran at Ashland-GW*
Logan View at Wahoo*
Mitchell at Chadron*
>> Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)
Om. Concordia at West Point-Bee.*
Ord at Gothenburg*
>> Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Pierce at Norfolk Catholic*
>> Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk), KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
St. Paul at Central City*
>> Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Sandy Creek at Wilber-Clatonia*
Syracuse vs. Lincoln Christian*
>> At Nebraska Wesleyan*
>> Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
*Valentine at Ainsworth
>> Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine), KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth)
Wahoo Neumann at Raymond Cent.*
Wayne at David City*
>> Radio: KTCH (1590 AM, Wayne)

Class C-2
Bayard at Perkins County*, 6:30 MT
*Blue Hill at Superior
>> Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Bridgeport at Kimball*
Cambridge at Hershey*
>> Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook), KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
*Centura at Wood River
Conestoga at Louisville*
*Crofton at Battle Creek
*David City Aquinas at Centennial
*Doniphan-Trum. at Hastings SC
>> Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
*Elmwood-Murd. at Om. Br.-Talbot, 4
Hartington CC at West Holt*
Humboldt-TRS at Palmyra*
Laurel-Concord at Wisner-Pilger*
*Norfolk Lutheran at Ponca
North Bend at Fremont Bergan*
>> Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
*North Platte SP at DC-Stratton
>> Radio: KZTL (103.7 FM, North Platte)
*Oakland-Craig at Tekamah-Herman
Ravenna at Southern Valley*
*Southern at Weeping Water
Thayer Central at Sutton*
*Tri County at Johnson County
Twin River at Stanton*
Yutan at Malcolm*

Eight Man
Allen at Pender*
*Amherst at Axtell
*Anselmo-Merna at Loomis
Ansley-Litchfield at Twin Loup*
>> Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
*Arapahoe at Bartley SW
>> Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook)
*BDS at Heartland
*Bloomfield at Niobrara/Verdigre, 2
Boyd County at CWC*, 2
Cedar Bluffs vs. West Point GA*
>> At Beemer
*Clarkson/Leigh at Omaha Christian
>> At Collin Field, 23rd and L
Cross County at Nebraska Christian*
*Diller-Odell at Meridian
Dorchester at Nebraska Lutheran*
East Butler at Shelby-RC*
*Elm Creek at Alma
>> Radio: KMTY (97.7 FM, Holdrege)
*Emerson-Hubbard at Winnebago, 3
Eustis-Farnam at Elwood*
>> Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
*Freeman at Johnson-Brock
Friend at Exeter-Milligan*
*Fullerton at GI Heartland Luth.
*Garden County at Banner County
*Giltner at Spalding/SA
Harvard at Franklin*
Hay Springs at Crawford*
*Hayes Center at Hitchcock County
>> Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
*Howells-Dodge at Omaha Nation
*Humphrey St. Francis at Humphrey
>> Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Kenesaw at Shelton*
>> Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Lewiston at Falls City Sacred Heart*
>> Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Leyton at Potter-Dix*
>> Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
*Lindsay HF at Bancroft-Rosalie
Loup City at Overton*
*McCool Junction at Red Cloud
Mead at Lincoln Parkview*, 4
Morrill at Hemingford*
*Mullen at Creek Valley
Neligh-Oakdale at Creighton*
>> Radio: KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)
Newcastle at Wynot*
*Osceola at Hampton
Pawnee City at NC Lourdes*
Pleasanton at Cedar Valley*
Randolph at Hartington*
*Sandhills/Thedford at South Platte
Scribner-Snyder at Lyons-Decatur NE*
>> Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
*SMC at Maxwell, 3
South Loup at Palmer*, 3
*Sterling at Deshler
*Stuart at Winside, 3:30
>> Radio: KBRB (92.7 FM, Ainsworth)
Sumner-EM at Bertrand*
Sutherland at Paxton*, 6:30 MT
Wallace at Medicine Valley*, 7:30
*Wausa at Osmond
Wilcox-Hildreth at Lawrence-Nelson*

Six Man
*Arthur County at St. Edward, 2:30
>> Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
*Cody-Kilgore at Walthill
*Hyannis at Santee
Maywood at Silver Lake*
Minatare at Arcadia*
Sioux Co. at Elkhorn Valley*, 3
*Wauneta-Palisade at Elba-NLS, 6

SATURDAY
Eight Man
Plainview at Elgin/Pope John*, 4

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.