Published Thursday, October 18, 2012 AT 12:24 AM / Updated at 12:27 AM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil marked by asterisk (Last week, 120 right, 21 wrong, .851. Season: 829-188, .815). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed. Published in Thursday, Oct. 18, editions of The World-Herald:

THURSDAY

CLASS B
Bennington at Blair*
Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn South*
» At Elkhorn Stadium
» TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
» NEPrepZone.com
Elkhorn MM at Gretna*

CLASS C-1
Auburn at Milford*
Boone Cent./NG* at Grand Island CC
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, 93.3 FM, Grand Island)
Boys Town* at Wahoo Neumann
Columbus LV* at Columbus Scotus
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
David City* at Madison
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Kearney Catholic* at Gothenburg
» Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln Lutheran* at Syracuse
» Radio: KNTK (93.7 FM, Lincoln)
Minden* at Chase County
» Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Norfolk Catholic* at Wayne
» Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
Ogallala at Cozad*
» Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Omaha Concordia at Fort Calhoun*
O’Neill* at Ord
» Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Raymond Central* at Logan View
West Point-Beemer at Pierce*
Wilber-Clatonia* at Fairbury

CLASS C-2
Battle Creek at Norfolk Lutheran*
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Centennial at Fremont Bergan*
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
DC-Stratton at Cambridge*
» Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Elmwood-Murdock* at Humboldt-TRS
Hastings SC* at Thayer Central
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Hershey at North Platte SP*
» Radio: KZTL (103.7 FM, North Platte)
Johnson County at Southern*
Louisville at Weeping Water*
Malcolm at David City Aquinas*
Omaha Br.-Talbot* at Conestoga
Perkins County* at Bridgeport
» Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala), KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Ponca* at Wakefield
Ravenna at Doniphan-Trumbull*
» Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Southern Valley* at Centura
Stanton at Oakland-Craig*
Sutton* at Superior
» Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
West Holt at Crofton*
» Radio: KBRB (92.7 FM, Ainsworth)
Wisner-Pilger at Hartington CC*

EIGHT MAN
Bartley SW at Elm Creek*
Bertrand* at Eustis-Farnam, 6
» Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Burwell* at Clearwater/Orchard
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)
Cross County at East Butler*
Deshler at Falls City Sacred Heart*
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Diller-Odell at Sterling*
Elwood at Anselmo-Merna*
Friend at Freeman*
Fullerton* at Pleasanton
Hitchcock County at Brady*
Humphrey* at Scribner-Snyder
Johnson-Brock at NC Lourdes*
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Lawrence-Nelson at Amherst*
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Loomis* at Sumner-EM
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Loup City at Ansley-Litchfield*
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Medicine Valley* at Hayes Center
» Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook)
Morrill* at Sutherland
Osmond* at Stuart
Overton* at Alma
» Radio: KMTY (97.7 FM, Holdrege)
Pawnee City at Exeter-Milligan*
» Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Paxton* at SMC
Plainview at Bloomfield*
Shelton* at Wilcox-Hildreth
South Platte at Mullen*, 6:30 MT

SIX MAN
St. Edward* at Maywood, 3

* * *

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Fremont vs. Lincoln North Star*, 8
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Grand Island* at Lincoln High
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, 93.3 FM, Grand Island), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island)
Kearney* at North Platte
» Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KXNP (103.5 FM, N. Platte)
Lincoln East vs. Lincoln SW*, 4:30
» At Seacrest
Lincoln Northeast at Norfolk*
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Lincoln Southeast* at Lincoln Pius X
» Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Millard South* at Papillion-LV
Millard West* at Bellevue East
Omaha Benson at Omaha South*
Omaha Burke* at Bellevue West
Omaha Central* vs. Creighton Prep
» At Burke
» Radio: KOTK (1420 AM, Omaha)
Omaha North vs. Millard North*
» At Buell
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Omaha Northwest* at Omaha Bryan
Papio South at Omaha Westside*

CLASS B
Alliance* at Gering
» Radio: KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff)
Aurora* at York
» Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Grand Island), KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Beatrice* at Crete
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice), KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Columbus at GI Northwest*
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Hastings* at Holdrege
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
McCook* at Lexington
» Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook), KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Norris* at Seward
» Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Omaha Gross at Omaha Skutt*
» Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Omaha Roncalli at Ralston*
Plattsmouth* at Nebraska City
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Sidney at Scottsbluff*
» Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney), KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
South Sioux City* at Schuyler
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Waverly* at Platteview

CLASS C-1
Adams Central* at St. Paul
» Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Ainsworth at Broken Bow*
» Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Ashland-Greenwood at Wahoo*
Central City at Gibbon*
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Douglas County West at Arlington*
Fillmore Central at Sandy Creek*
Gordon-Rushville at Mitchell*
» Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
Lincoln Christian* at Falls City
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Valentine at Chadron*, 6
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine), KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)

CLASS C-2
Kimball* at Bayard
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Palmyra at Tri County*
Tekamah-Herman at North Bend*
Wood River at Blue Hill*
Yutan* at Twin River

EIGHT MAN
Axtell at Kenesaw*
» Radio: KMTY (97.7 FM, Holdrege)
Bancroft-Rosalie at Humphrey SF*
BDS* at Harvard
Boyd County at North Central*
» Radio: KBRB (92.7 FM, Ainsworth), KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)
Cedar Valley at Giltner*
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Crawford* at Banner County
Creek Valley at Garden County*
Creighton* at Niobrara/Verdigre
CWC at O’Neill SM*
Franklin at McCool Junction*
GI Heartland Luth. at Spalding/SA*
Hampton* at Dorchester
Hartington* at Emerson-Hubbard
Hemingford* at Maxwell, 6
Howells-Dodge* at Clarkson/Leigh, 7:30
» Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Lyons-Decatur NE at Lindsay HF*
Mead at Osceola*
Meridian at Lewiston*
Nebraska Christian at High Plains*
» Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Neb. Lutheran at Lincoln Parkview*, 4
Neligh-Oakdale at Elgin/Pope John*
Newcastle at Winside*
Omaha Christian* at Cedar Bluffs
Omaha Nation vs. West Point GA*
» At Beemer
Pender* at Randolph
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Potter-Dix at Hay Springs*
Red Cloud at Heartland*
Shelby at Palmer*
Twin Loup at South Loup*, 7:30
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Winnebago* at Allen
Wynot at Wausa*

SIX MAN
Arcadia at Sioux County*, 2
Elba-NLS* at Minatare, 2 MT
Elkhorn Valley* at Hyannis, 2 MT
Santee at Cody-Kilgore*
Silver Lake* at Wauneta-Pal., 6 MT
Walthill at Arthur Co.*, 2:30 MT

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.