Published Saturday, October 20, 2012 AT 4:42 PM / Updated at 4:42 PM
Nebraska high school football playoff pairings
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

CLASS A
Games Friday
Norfolk (4-5) vs. Millard North (9-0), 1 p.m. at Buell
Omaha Westside (7-2) at Omaha Burke (6-3), 7 p.m.
Papio-LV (5-4) vs. Millard South (7-2), 4:30 p.m. at Buell
Lincoln Pius X (5-4) vs. Millard West (6-3), 8 p.m. at Buell
Bellevue West (4-5) vs. Lincoln SE (8-1), 4:30 at Seacrest
Omaha North (7-2) vs. Lincoln SW (6-3), 8 p.m. at Seacrest
Omaha Central (5-4) at No. 3 Kearney (8-1), 7 p.m.
Lincoln N. Star (7-2) vs. Creighton Prep (6-3), 7 at Kinnick

CLASS B
Games Friday
York (5-4) at Scottsbluff (9-0)
Blair (5-4) at Elkhorn (6-3), 7 p.m.
Ralston (6-3) at Omaha Skutt (8-1), 7 p.m.
Plattsmouth (5-4) at Omaha Gross (8-1), 7 at Bryan
South Sioux City (6-3) at Gretna (8-1), 7 p.m.
Norris (7-2) at McCook (7-2)
Elkhorn South (5-4) at Beatrice (9-0)
Grand Island NW (6-3) at Aurora (7-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1
Games Thursday
West Bracket
Ogallala (2-6) at Boone Central/NG (7-1), at Albion
Chase County (5-3) at Ord (5-3), 6 p.m.
Chadron (5-3) at Valentine (5-3), 5 p.m.
Gothenburg (4-4) at Cozad (6-2)
Central City (2-6) at Kearney Catholic (8-0)
Gibbon (6-2) at Broken Bow (6-2)
O’Neill (6-2) at Grand Island CC (6-2), 6 p.m.
Minden (2-6) at Adams Central (8-0)
East Bracket
Raymond Central (3-5) at Norfolk Catholic (7-1)
Boys Town (5-3) at Falls City (6-2), 7 p.m.
Syracuse (4-4) at Ashland-Greenwood (6-2)
Wayne (2-7) at Fort Calhoun (7-1)
Lincoln Lutheran (4-4) at Pierce (7-1)
Columbus Scotus (3-5) at Wilber-Clatonia (7-1)
Lincoln Christian (6-2) at Columbus LV (6-2)
Arlington (4-4) at Wahoo (7-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS C-2
Games Thursday
West Bracket
Cambridge (3-5) at Sutton (8-0), 5 p.m.
Thayer Central (5-3) at Hastings SC (5-3), 5 p.m.
»At Duncan Field
Hershey (7-1) at Perkins County, at Grant
Kimball (4-4) at Blue Hill (7-1)
Centura (4-4) at North Platte SP (8-0)
Battle Creek (3-5) at West Holt (6-2)
Ravenna (4-4) at Doniphan-Trumbull (6-2)
Southern Valley (3-5) at Crofton (6-1)
East Bracket
Tekamah-Herman (3-5) at David City Aquinas (8-0)
Weeping Water (5-3) at Wakefield (6-2)
Centennial (4-4) at Malcolm (6-2)
Tri County (4-4) at Fremont Bergan (6-2)
Ponca (4-4) at Elmwood-Murdock (7-1)
Hartington CC (4-4) at Louisville (6-2)
Oakland-Craig (5-3) at Southern (6-2), at Wymore
Yutan (4-4) at Norfolk Lutheran NE (8-0)

EIGHT MAN-1
Games Thursday
West Bracket
Niobrara/Verdigre (4-4) at Burwell (8-0), 6:30 p.m.
SMC (6-2) at Elm Creek (7-1)
South Loup (3-5) at Arapahoe (8-0), 6 p.m.
Maxwell (3-5) at Paxton (6-2)
Franklin (5-3) at Elgin/Pope John (8-0)
O’Neill SM (6-2) at Palmer (7-1)
Overton (5-3) at Loup City (6-2), 7 p.m.
Clearwater/Orchard (5-3) at Hemingford (8-0)
East Bracket
Nebraska Christian (3-5) at Howells-Dodge (8-0)
West Point GA (6-1) at McCool Junction (7-1)
Clarkson/Leigh (5-3) at Creighton (7-1)
Pawnee City (3-5) at BDS (7-1)
Nebraska City Lourdes (5-3) at Freeman (7-1), 7 p.m.
»At Adams City Park
Randolph (5-3) at Exeter-Milligan (8-0)
Bloomfield (5-3) at High Plains (7-1), at Clarks
Pender (3-5) at Hartington (8-0)

EIGHT MAN-2
Games Thursday
West Bracket
Hay Springs (4-4) at Giltner (8-0)
Anselmo-Merna (6-2) at Leyton (6-2), at Dalton
Wallace (5-3) at Garden County (6-2), at Oshkosh
Potter-Dix (5-3) at Medicine Valley (6-2), at Curtis
Hayes Center (4-4) at Kenesaw (7-1)
Amherst (5-3) at Bertrand (8-0)
Mullen (5-3) at Spalding/Spalding Academy (5-3)
Elwood (4-4) at Shelton (7-1)
East Bracket
Lewiston (4-4) at Humphrey St. Francis (8-0)
Lawrence-Nelson (6-2) at Osmond (5-3)
Bancroft-Rosalie (3-5) at Wausa (7-1)
Wynot (4-4) at Sterling (6-2)
Osceola (5-3) at Lindsay Holy Family (7-1)
Fullerton (4-4) at Lyons-Decatur NE (6-2)
Humphrey (3-5) at Lincoln Parkview (6-2), 2 p.m.
Diller-Odell (5-3) at Falls City SH (8-0)

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.