Published Tuesday, October 23, 2012 AT 9:21 PM / Updated at 9:21 PM
Western Iowa football schedule, picks
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Wednesday’s first-round schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Kevin White marked by asterisk. Last week: 26-11 (.703). This season: 252-55 (.821).

* * *

CLASS 4-A
Fort Dodge (3-6) at West Des Moines Valley (7-2)*
Urbandale (7-2)* at Johnston (5-4)
Indianola (6-4) at Ankeny (9-0)*
Ames (5-4) at Sioux City East (7-2)*
CB Abraham Lincoln (3-6) at WDM Dowling (7-2)*
Ottumwa (4-5) at Waukee (7-2)*
Mason City (1-8) at Southeast Polk (7-2)*
Des Moines East (6-3) at Marshalltown (6-3)*
Burlington (3-6) at Pleasant Valley (9-0)*
North Scott (6-3) at Bettendorf (6-3)*
Cedar Falls (8-1)* vs. Davenport Central (4-5)
»  At UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-5) at Muscatine (7-2)*
Iowa City High (4-5) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)*
Waterloo East (5-4) at Davenport Assumption (7-2)*
Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-3)* at Dubuque Senior (7-2)
Waterloo West (3-6) at Iowa City West (9-0)*

CLASS 3-A
Carroll (3-6) at Harlan (8-1)*
CB Lewis Central (7-2)* at Le Mars (7-2)
Creston (7-2) at Sioux City Heelan (8-1)*
Spencer (6-3) at ADM (6-3)*
Newton (5-4) at Humboldt (6-3)*
Waverly-Shell Rock (5-4) at South Tama (7-2)*
Webster City (4-5) at Grinnell (9-0)*
Boone (7-2) at Clear Lake (7-2)*
Maquoketa (5-4) at Decorah (9-0)*
Crestwood (4-5) at Solon (7-2)*
Western Dubuque (4-5) at Marion (7-2)*
DeWitt Central (6-3) at West Delaware (7-2)*
Carlisle (5-4) at Williamsburg (8-1)*
Keokuk (5-4) at Pella (6-3)*
Fairfield (3-6) at Winterset (6-3)*
Norwalk (7-2)* at Washington (6-3)

CLASS 2-A
Clarion-Goldfield (6-3) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-0)*
Central Lyon/GLR (6-3)* at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (6-3)
MOC-Floyd Valley (5-4) at Spirit Lake (8-1)*
Forest City (7-2) at Sheldon (7-2)*
Red Oak (3-6) at West Marshall (9-0)*
Nevada (5-4)* at OA-BCIG (6-3)
Gilbert (4-4) at Carroll Kuemper (9-0)*
Greene County (4-5) at North Polk (6-3)*
Mount Vernon (5-4) at Union (8-1)*
Waukon (7-2)* at Center Point-Urbana (8-1)
Osage (5-4) vs. Dyersville Beckman (8-1)*
»  At UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls
Cascade (5-4) at New Hampton (8-1)*
Davis County (6-3) at Mediapolis (9-0)*
West Liberty (5-4)* at Albia (8-1)
Louisa-Muscatine (4-5) at Bondurant-Farrar (8-1)*
PCM (4-6) at Mid-Prairie (7-2)*

CLASS 1-A
Ridge View (4-5) at Emmetsburg (8-1)*
Hull Western Christian (4-5) at Ft. Dodge St. Edmond (8-1)*
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (5-4) at IKM-Manning (9-0)*
Manson-NW Webster (5-4)* at South O’Brien (7-2)
West Central Valley (4-5) at Mount Ayr (9-0)*
Ogden (5-4) at Tri-Center (7-2)*
Pella Christian (6-3) at CB St. Albert (8-1)*
Panorama (6-3)* at Van Meter (7-2)*
Denver (4-6) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0)*
Nashua-Plainfield (5-5) at Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-3)*
Hudson (5-4) at South Winneshiek (8-1)*
Saint Ansgar (7-2) at Aplington-Parkersburg (7-2)*
Sigourney-Keota (4-5) at Maquoketa Valley (8-1)*
Alburnett (5-4) at Wilton (7-2)*
Tipton (5-4) at Iowa City Regina (9-0)*
West Branch (7-2)* at Clayton Ridge (7-2)

CLASS A
Algona Garrigan (4-5) at West Lyon (8-1)*
Hinton (6-3)* at Mason City Newman (6-3)
Woodbury Central (6-3) at West Hancock (8-1)*
Akron-Westfield (8-1)* at Prairie Valley (6-3)
Underwood (4-5) at Woodward-Granger (9-0)*
Woodward Academy (4-5) at Griswold (6-3)*
Audubon (5-4) at Logan-Magnolia (8-1)*
A-H-S-T (6-3) at Madrid (5-4)*
Iowa Valley (6-3) at Wapsie Valley (9-0)*
North Butler (6-3)* at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-4)
Turkey Valley (4-5) at North Tama (8-1)*
Belle Plaine (6-3) at Starmont (7-2)*
Pekin (7-2) at Lisbon (8-1)*
Highland (6-3) at BGM (7-2)*
WACO (6-3) at Lynnville-Sully (7-2)*
Montezuma (6-3) at Lone Tree (6-3)*

EIGHT-MAN
West Bend-Mallard (6-4)* at MMC (9-0)
Remsen-Union (6-3)* at Laurens-Marathon (7-2)
River Valley (4-5) at Newell-Fonda (9-0)*
North Iowa (7-2) at Harris-Lake Park (7-2)*
Lenox (6-3) at Exira-EHK (9-0)*
Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-4) at Fremont-Mills (8-1)*
Woodbine (5-4) at Sidney (9-0)*
CAM (7-3) at Glidden-Ralston (7-2)*
West Central (6-4) at Don Bosco (8-0)*
Janesville (7-2)* at Springville (7-2)
Riceville (5-4) at Preston (8-1)*
Kee (7-2) at Clarksville (8-1)*
Lamoni (7-3) at HLV (8-0)*
Wayne (7-2) at Adair-Casey (8-1)*
Twin Cedars (5-4) at Murray (9-0)*
Colo-Nesco (6-3) at Melcher-Dallas (7-1)*

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.