Published Wednesday, October 24, 2012 AT 8:20 PM / Updated at 8:20 PM
Nebraska prep football playoff pairings, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school playoff football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil marked by asterisk (Last week, 117 right, 20 wrong, .854. Season: 946-208, .820). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed:

* * *

CLASS A
Games Friday
Norfolk vs. Millard North*, 1
»At Buell
»Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
Omaha Westside at Omaha Burke*
Papio-LV vs. Millard South*, 4:30
»At Buell
Lincoln Pius X vs. Millard West*, 8
»At Buell
»Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Bellevue West vs. Lincoln SE*, 4:30
»At Seacrest
Omaha North* vs. Lincoln SW, 1
»At Seacrest
Omaha Central at Kearney*
»Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney), KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln N. Star vs. Creighton Prep*
»At Kinnick
»Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)

CLASS B
Games Friday
York at Scottsbluff*, 6 MT
»Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Blair at Elkhorn*
»Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Ralston at Omaha Skutt*
Plattsmouth vs. Omaha Gross*
»At Bryan
South Sioux City at Gretna*
Norris at McCook*, 6
»Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Elkhorn South at Beatrice*
»Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Grand Island NW* at Aurora
»Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Grand Island), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island)

CLASS C-1
Games Thursday
Ogallala vs. Boone Cent./NG* (Albion), 3
»Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala), KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City)
Chase County at Ord*, 6
»Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial), KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Chadron at Valentine*, 5
»Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Gothenburg at Cozad*
»Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Central City at Kearney Catholic*
»Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Gibbon at Broken Bow*
»Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
O’Neill at Grand Island CC*, 6
»Radio: KBRX (1350 AM, O’Neill), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island)
Minden at Adams Central*
»Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Raymond Cent. at Norfolk Cath.*, 3
»Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Boys Town* at Falls City
»Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Syracuse at Ashland-Greenwood*
Wayne at Fort Calhoun*, 6
»Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Lincoln Lutheran at Pierce*, 6
»Radio: KEXL (97.5 FM, Norfolk)
Columbus Scotus at Wilber-Clatonia*
»Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Lincoln Christian at Columbus LV*
»Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Arlington at Wahoo*
»Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)

CLASS C-2
Games Thursday
Cambridge at Sutton*, 5
»Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Thayer Central at Hastings SC*, 5
»At Duncan Field
»Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Hershey at Perkins Co.* (Grant), 6 MT
»Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Kimball at Blue Hill*, 5:30
»Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Centura at North Platte SP*
»Radio: KZTL (93.5 FM, North Platte)
Battle Creek at West Holt*
Ravenna at Doniphan-Trumbull
»Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Southern Valley at Crofton*, 2:30
»Radio: KVTK (1570 AM, Yankton, S.D.)
Tekamah-Her. at David City Aquinas*
»Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Weeping Water at Wakefield*, 6
Centennial at Malcolm*
Tri County at Fremont Bergan*, 6
»Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Ponca* at Elmwood-Murdock, 6
Hartington CC* at Louisville, 5
»Radio: KVTK (1570 AM, Yankton, S.D.)
Oakland-Craig* at Southern (Wymore), 6
Yutan at Norfolk Lutheran NE*
»Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)

EIGHT MAN-1
Games Thursday
Niobrara/Verdigre at Burwell*, 6:30
»Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
SMC at Elm Creek*, 6:30
»Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
South Loup at Arapahoe*, 6
Maxwell at Paxton*
»Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Franklin at Elgin/Pope John*, 4
O’Neill SM at Palmer*, 6
Overton* at Loup City
»Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Clear./Orch. at Hemingford*, 1:30 MT
Neb. Christian at Howells-Dodge*, 6
West Point GA* at McCool Junction
Clarkson/Leigh at Creighton*
Pawnee City at BDS* (Bruning)
»Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury), KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Neb. City Lourdes at Freeman* (Adams)
Randolph at Exeter-Milligan*, 6
Bloomfield at High Plains* (Clarks), 6
Pender at Hartington*
»Radio: KVHT (106.3 FM, Yankton, S.D.)

EIGHT MAN-2
Games Thursday
Hay Springs at Giltner*, 4
»Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
An.-Merna* at Leyton (Dalton), 1 MT
»Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney), KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow), KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Wallace at Garden Co.* (Oshkosh), 4 MT
Potter-Dix at Medicine Valley* (Curtis), 5
»Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Hayes Center at Kenesaw*, 6
Amherst at Bertrand*, 6
»Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
Mullen at Spalding/SA*, 6
Elwood at Shelton*, 5
Lewiston at Humphrey SF*, 5
Lawrence-Nelson at Osmond*, 5
»Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Bancroft-Rosalie at Wausa*, 6
Wynot at Sterling*, 5
Osceola at Lindsay Holy Family*
»Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City)
Fullerton at Lyons-Decatur NE*, 6
»Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Humphrey at Lincoln Parkview*, 2
»Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Diller-Odell at Falls City SH*, 3:45
»Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice), KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
SIX MAN
Games Friday
Arcadia at Silver Lake* (Bladen), 6
»Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
St. Edward at Elk. Valley* (Tilden), 7
Cody-Kilgore at Wauneta-Pal.*, 5 MT
»Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Arthur Co. at Sioux Co.* (Harrison), 2 MT
»Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.