Published Saturday, October 27, 2012 AT 6:21 PM / Updated at 2:57 AM
Nebraska prep football state playoff schedule
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Game times 7 p.m. unless noted

* * *

CLASS A
Quarterfinals Friday
Om. Burke (7-3) vs. Millard North (10-0), 4:30 at Buell
Millard West (7-3) at Millard South (8-2), 8 at Buell
Lincoln SE (9-1) vs. Omaha North (8-2), 7 at Kinnick
Creighton Prep (7-3) at Om. Central (6-4), 7

CLASS B
Quarterfinals Friday
Elkhorn (7-3) at York (6-4)
Omaha Gross (9-1) at Omaha Skutt (9-1), 7
Gretna (9-1) at Norris (8-2)
Aurora (8-2) at Beatrice (10-0)

CLASS C-1
Second Round Wednesday
Boone C./NG (8-1) at Chase Co. (6-3), 2 MT at Imperial
Gothenburg (5-4) at Chadron (6-3), 2 MT
Broken Bow (7-2) at Kearney Cath. (9-0), 7
Gr. Island CC (7-2) at Adams Cent. (9-0), 7
Norfolk Cath. (8-1) at Boys Town (6-3), 5:30
Ashland-GW (7-2) at Fort Calhoun (8-1), 7
Wilber-Clatonia (8-1) at Pierce (8-1), 5
Wahoo (8-1) vs. Lincoln Christian (7-2), 7 at Seacrest Field

CLASS C-2
Second Round Wednesday
Hastings SC (6-3) at Sutton (9-0), 6
Blue Hill (8-1) at Hershey (5-4), 5
West Holt (7-2) at North Platte SP (9-0), 3
Doniphan-Trumbull (7-2) at Crofton (7-1), 5
DC Aquinas (8-0) at Weeping Water (6-3), 7
Malcolm (7-2) at Fremont Bergan (7-2), 7
Ponca (5-4) at Hartington CC (5-4), 6:30
Norfolk Luth. (9-0) at Oakland-Cr. (6-3), 6

EIGHT MAN-1
Second Round Wednesday
Elm Creek (8-1) at Burwell (9-0), 6:30
Arapahoe (9-0) at Maxwell (4-5), 6
Elgin/Pope John (8-0) at O’Neill SM (7-2), 6
Loup City (7-2) at Hemingford (9-0), 1:30 MT
Howells-Dodge (9-0) vs. W. Point GA (7-1), 7 at Beemer City Park
Creighton (8-1) at BDS (8-1), 5 at Shickley
Exeter-Mill. (9-0) at Neb. City Lourdes (6-3), 6
High Plains (8-1) at Hartington (9-0), 3

EIGHT MAN-2
Second Round Wednesday
Giltner (9-0) vs. Anselmo-Merna (7-2), 5
Garden Co. (9-0) vs. Medicine Valley (7-2), 5 at Curtis
Bertrand (9-0) at Kenesaw (8-1), 6
Spalding/SA (6-3) at Shelton (8-1), 5
Humphrey SF (9-0) at Lawrence-Nelson (7-2), 5
Wausa (8-1) at Sterling (7-2), 5
Lindsay HF (8-1) at Fullerton (5-4), 6
Lincoln Parkview (8-1) at Falls City SH (9-0), 6

SIX MAN
Semifinals Friday
Elkhorn Valley (7-2) at Wauneta-Pal. (9-0), TBA
Silver Lake (8-1) at Sioux County (8-1), 2 MT

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.