Published Monday, October 29, 2012 AT 1:53 AM / Updated at 1:53 AM
Western Iowa football schedule and picks
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Monday’s second-round schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Kevin White marked by asterisk. Last week: 76-20 (.792). This season: 328-75 (.814).

***

Class 4-A
Johnston (6-4) at West DM Valley (8-2)*
Sioux City East (8-2) at Ankeny (10-0)*
Waukee (8-2) at WDM Dowling (8-2)*
Marshalltown (7-3) at Southeast Polk (8-2)*
North Scott (7-3) at Pleasant Valley (10-0)*
CR Kennedy (5-5) vs. Cedar Falls (9-1)*
»  At UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls
Waterloo East (6-4) at CR Xavier (9-0)*
Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-3) at IC West (10-0)*

Class 3-A
Carroll (4-6) at CB Lewis Central (8-2)*
Spencer (7-3) at Sioux City Heelan (9-1) *
South Tama (8-2) at Humboldt (7-3)*
Clear Lake (8-2) vs. Grinnell (10-0) *
»  At UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls
Solon (8-2) at Decorah (10-0)*
DeWitt Central (7-3) at Marion (8-2) *
Pella (7-3) at Williamsburg (9-1)*
Washington (7-3)* at Winterset (7-3)

Class 2-A
G-H/Ventura (7-3) at Boyden-Hull/RV (10-0)*
Sheldon (8-2) at Spirit Lake (9-1)*
Nevada (6-4) at West Marshall (10-0)*
North Polk (7-3) at Carroll Kuemper (10-0)*
Waukon (8-2)* at Union (9-1)
New Hampton (9-1)* at Dyer. Beckman (9-1)
West Liberty (6-4) at Mediapolis (10-0)*
Mid-Prairie (8-2)* at Bondurant-Farrar (9-1)

Class 1-A
FD St. Edmond (9-1) at Emmetsburg (8-1)*
South O’Brien (8-2)* at IKM-Manning (10-0)
Ogden (6-4) at Mount Ayr (10-0)*
Van Meter (8-2) at CB St. Albert (9-1)*
Sumner-Fred. (7-3) at Dike-N. Hartford (10-0)*
Ap.-Parkersburg (8-2)* at S. Winneshiek (9-1)
Wilton (8-2)* at Maquoketa Valley (9-1)
West Branch (8-2) at Iowa City Regina (10-0) *

Class A
Hinton (7-3) at West Lyon (9-1)*
Akron-Westfield (9-1) at West Hancock (9-1)*
Griswold (7-3) at Woodward-Granger (10-0)*
A-H-S-T (7-3) at Logan-Magnolia (9-1)*
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-4) at Wapsie Val.(10-0)*
Starmont (8-2) at North Tama (9-1)*
BGM (8-2)* at Lisbon (9-1)
Montezuma (7-3) at Lynnville-Sully (8-2)*

Eight-Man
Laurens-Marathon (8-2) at MMC (10-0)*
Harris-LP (8-2) at Newell-Fonda (10-0)*
Coon Rap.-Bayard (7-4) at Exira-EHK (10-0)*
Glidden-Ralston (8-2)* at Sidney (10-0)
Springville (8-2) at Don Bosco (9-0)*
Clarksville (9-1)* at Preston (9-1)
Adair-Casey (9-1)* at HLV (9-0)
Colo-Nesco (7-3) at Murray (10-0)*

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.