Published Tuesday, October 30, 2012 AT 9:48 PM / Updated at 9:48 PM
Nebraska prep football playoff pairings, selections
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school playoff football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil marked by asterisk (Last week, 67 right, 17 wrong, .798. Season: 1,013-225, .818). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed:

* * *

CLASS A
Quarterfinals Friday
Omaha Burke vs. Millard North*, 4:30
»At Buell
»Radio: KOTK (1420 AM, Omaha)
Millard West vs. Millard South*, 8
»Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Lincoln SE* vs. Omaha North
»At Kinnick
»Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Om. Creighton Prep* at Om. Central

CLASS B
Quarterfinals Friday
Elkhorn* at York
»Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Omaha Gross at Omaha Skutt*
»Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Gretna* at Norris
»Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Aurora at Beatrice*
»Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)

CLASS C-1
Games Wednesday
Boone Cent./NG* at Chase Co., 2 MT
»At Imperial
»Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City), KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial), KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Gothenburg at Chadron*, 2 MT
»Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Broken Bow at Kearney Catholic*
»Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Grand Island CC at Adams Central*
»Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Gr. Island), KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Norfolk Catholic* at Boys Town, 5:30
»Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Ashland-Greenwood at Fort Calhoun*
Wilber-Clatonia at Pierce*, 5
»Radio: KEXL (97.5 FM, Norfolk)
Wahoo* vs. Lincoln Christian
»At Seacrest
»Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)

CLASS C-2
Games Wednesday
Hastings SC at Sutton*, 6
»Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Blue Hill * at Hershey, 5
»Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings), KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
West Holt at North Platte SP*, 3
»Radio: KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill), KZTL (93.5 FM, North Platte)
Doniphan-Trumbull at Crofton*, 2:30
»Radio: KVTK (1570 AM, Yankton, S.D.)
DC Aquinas* at Weeping Water
»Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Malcolm at Fremont Bergan*, 6
»Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Ponca at Hartington CC*, 6:30
»Radio: KVHT (106.3 FM, Yankton, S.D.)
Norfolk Luth.* at Oakland-Craig, 6
»Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)

EIGHT MAN-1
Games Wednesday
Elm Creek at Burwell*, 6:30
»Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Arapahoe* at Maxwell, 6
Elgin/Pope John* at O’Neill SM, 6
»Radio: KBRX (102.9 FM, O’Neill)
Loup City* at Hemingford, 1:30 MT
»Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Howells-Dodge* vs. West Point GA
»At Beemer City Park
»Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Creighton* at BDS (Shickley), 5
»Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury),
Exeter-Mill.* at Neb. City Lourdes, 6
High Plains* at Hartington, 3
»Radio: KVHT (106.3 FM, Yankton, S.D.), KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)

EIGHT MAN-2
Games Wednesday
Giltner* at Anselmo-Merna, 5
»Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow), KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Garden Co. at Medicine Valley*, 5
»At Curtis
»Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook), KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
Bertrand at Kenesaw*, 6
»Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
Spalding/SA at Shelton*, 5
Humphrey SF* at Lawrence-Nelson, 5
»Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Wausa at Sterling*, 5
Lindsay Holy Family* at Fullerton, 6
»Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City)
Lincoln Parkview at Falls City SH*, 6
»Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)

SIX MAN
Semifinals Friday
Silver Lake* at Sioux Co., 2 MT
»At Harrison
Elkhorn Valley at Wauneta-Pal.*, 2 MT
»Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
»Winners play for championship at UNK, 7 p.m. Nov. 9

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.