Published Thursday, December 6, 2012 AT 12:44 AM / Updated at 12:44 AM
Nebraska prep roundup
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Girls and boys basketball: Omaha Central at Lincoln Southeast doubleheader, girls at 5:15 p.m. and boys at 7 p.m. Saturday
Boys basketball: Millard West at Omaha Burke, 7:15 p.m. Friday
Girls basketball: Omaha Central at Lincoln Southeast, 5:15 p.m. Saturday
Girls basketball: Grand Island Northwest at Seward, 4:45 p.m. Saturday
Wrestling: Boys Town Invitational, Friday and Saturday
Wrestling: Nebraska Duals, Central Community College, Columbus, noon Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday

NOTABLES
BOYS BASKETBALL
Jackson Schumacher, Malcolm: Scored 31 points in a 67-58 win at Heartland.
Adam Moon, O’Neill St. Mary’s: Helped the Cardinals begin their state title defense with 36 points and 13 rebounds in a 64-47 win over Clearwater-Orchard.
Charley Burtwhistle and Michael Hedlund, O’Neill: In a 61-51 win over Valentine, Burtwhistle had 22 points in his first game after transferring from CWC and Hedlund had 11 points and 11 rebounds.
Lyle Hexom, Omaha South: Came off the bench for 10 points and 13 rebounds in a 72-61 comeback victory over Omaha Benson.
Aaron Rothermund and Brent Kirsch, Papillion-La Vista South: Against Fremont, Roethermund’s nine 3s and the Titans’ 18 threes were team records. Kirsch had nine of the team’s 26 assists.
Rylee Zimmerman and Ty Bardsley, Beatrice: Zimmerman had a game-high 23 points and Bardsley added 19 in a 58-51 win over Omaha Gross, which beat the Orangemen in the third-place game at last year’s state tournament.
Ryan Tegtmeier, BDS: Opened the season with 30 points in a 61-48 win over Red Cloud.
Grant Lahm and Nate Ebner, Columbus Scotus: The duo combined for 50 points in the Shamrocks’ win over West Point Guardian Angels. Lahm, a sophomore, scored 32 points and Ebner, a junior, scored 18.
Nate Kuhl and Justin Damme, Johnson County: In the Thunderbirds’ 3-0 start, Kuhl is averaging 19.3 points and 7.7 rebounds and Damme 16 points and 6.2 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Hanah Barnard, Beatrice: Scored 24 points against Fairbury.
Malaik Muhammad, Lincoln High: Half of her 26 points in a 65-45 win at North Platte came in the fourth quarter.
Imani White, Omaha North: Scored 29 points in a 62-51 win over Omaha Burke.
Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson: Sophomore scored 27 points and pulled down 18 rebounds in a win over Omaha North.
Simone Goods, Omaha Northwest: Scored 21 points in a win over Millard South.
Shae Brennan, Alliance: She scored 20 points in a victory over Omaha Skutt.
Michaela Barry, Norfolk Catholic: She had 23 points in a victory over Madison.
Sylvia Smith-Gatson, Omaha Central: She scored 19 points in a win over Benson.
Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk: The sophomore was 10 of 16 from the field and 10 of 11 at the line for 33 points against Omaha Marian.
Kourteney Zadina, Seward: The Northern Colorado recruit scored 21 in a victory over Wahoo.
Maddie Egr, Yutan: She scored a game-high 22 points in a win over Elmwood-Murdock.
Madalynn Doughty, North Platte: She had 20 points in a win over Hastings.
Allie Millard, Valentine: Had 29 points in a 79-30 win at O’Neill.
Becca Unger, Stanton: Scored half of her team’s points in a 42-34 win over Tekamah-Herman.
Teya Mason, Hampton: Had 23 points and eight assists in a 70-49 win over BDS.

WRESTLING
Thomas Dalton, Lincoln Pius X: Forced to move up to 145 pounds after not making weight for 138, he went undefeated at his school’s invitational.
Ben Burmester, Pender: The senior 182-pounder picked up his 100th career win during the Creighton Invitational tournament while winning his weight class.

CONTACT US
Email:
stu.pospisil@owh.com, mike.patterson@owh.com
Fax: 402-444-1238
Mail: 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102
Phone: 800-284-6397 or 402-444-1041

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.