Published Wednesday, February 13, 2013 AT 11:00 PM / Updated at 10:15 AM
Nebraska state wrestling tournament preview
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Tournament schedule
At CenturyLink Center

THURSDAY
Session One
9:30 a.m.: Classes A, D first round, followed by quarterfinals (about noon)
Session Two
4:30 p.m.: Classes B, C first round, followed by quarterfinals (about 7 p.m.)
FRIDAY
Session Three
9:30 a.m.: First two rounds of consolations, Classes A, D
Session Four
12:30 p.m.: First two rounds of consolations, Classes B, C
Session Five
5 p.m.: Semifinals, third-round consolations, all classes
SATURDAY
Session Six
9:30 a.m.: Consolation semifinals, followed by fifth- and third-place matches, all classes.
2 p.m.: Finals, all classes

TICKETS
Thursday and Friday daytime: $7.
Friday semifinals and Saturday: $9 and $7. Tickets are available for all sessions at CenturyLink Center.

TELEVISION/ LIVE STREAMING
NET1 will broadcast the finals at 3 p.m. Saturday
Live scoring and webcasting of all matches prior to the finals at nsaahome.org

Medals will be awarded after finals

A change in medal presentations, which should shorten Saturday’s 3 p.m. state wrestling championship finals, also means an end to parents and fans being allowed on the floor of the CenturyLink Center during the presentations.

Medals will be presented in between championship matches. On Saturday, the top-six finishers at 106 pounds in each of the four classes will receive their medals immediately after the end of the 113-pound title matches. Then the top six at 113 pounds will receive their medals after the end of the 120 matches. Gone is the lengthy break between the 145 and 152 matches.

Mat assignments

For the first two rounds of championship and consolation matches, Class A and Class B will use the five mats on the west half of the arena and Class C and Class D the five on the east half.

What’s different is that matches will no longer be pre-assigned to a specific mat. A call-to-mat system from TrackWrestling will be used to assign wrestlers to mats as the tournament progresses. Monitors in the main arena and public address announcements will provide the information well in advance.

Internet coverage

For the first time, all matches in the state meet will be available on the Internet. Live scoring and webcasting of all matches prior to the finals can be found at the NSAA’s website. Saturday’s championship finals, for which Nebraska Educational Television has the rights, will be shown on statewide TV on NET1 with a webcast at www.netnebraska.org.

Youth tickets

The Nebraska School Activities Association has announced a ticket package for youth wrestlers on Saturday only.

Included in the package are 10 youth tickets and one adult ticket for $35. To purchase a package, contact the NSAA at 402-489-0386.

WRESTLERS TO WATCH

JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North: The two-time champion, a junior, looks to join both of his older brothers with his third state title. Unbeaten and ranked first at 160 pounds, Perkins is on the national radar as well. He spent the entire season in the national rankings (he’s currently No. 14) and won his weight class at the Top of the Rockies tournament in Colorado late last month.

Will Schany, Blair: As a freshman, Schany was the school’s first state champion, winning at 145. He followed that up with a title at 170 last season, and is a heavy favorite at 182 this season. Ranked 15th in the country by Intermat Wrestling magazine, the junior has just three wrestlers ahead of him in the ratings who aren’t seniors. Schany’s only loss of the season came when it was ruled that he slammed an opponent to the mat. He was leading 15-8 at the time when the other wrestler couldn’t continue.

Colton Adams, Scottsbluff: The junior, 49-1 this season, could break the state record for wins in a season with four more this weekend. Adams is ranked seventh in the nation. At the early-season Ironman Tournament in Ohio — regarded as one of the toughest tournaments nationally — Adams reached the semifinals at 126 before losing to Joey Dance of Virginia, ranked first in the country. Adams rebounded to beat another nationally ranked wrestler and finished third.

Nathan Bazata, Howells: An Iowa football recruit, Bazata has had about as much success on the mat without a state title as possible. Each of the past two seasons he’s reached the state finals only to lose to Mike Shoff, who was a four-time finalist and three-time winner from Cambridge. Last year’s 4-3 setback followed a third-period pin the previous season. Bazata is ranked No. 1 at 285 in Class D. For the second straight season he enters the state tournament unbeaten.

Academic all-state

These wrestlers made the Nebraska Scholastic Wrestling Coaches Association’s academic all-state team:

Class A: Preston Lauterbach, Aaron Estrada, Jake Garner, Colten McCauley, Bellevue West; Jordan Froehner, Columbus; Chase Reis, Rigo Barragan, Grand Island; Corbin Winkler, Kolton Larsen, Trevor Birdzell, Lincoln North Star; Ryan Schuette, Jake Hergott, Lincoln Southeast; Mitch Wilbur, Davis Vinckier, RJ Quandahl, Millard North; Anthony Cloyd, Millard South; Miles Russell, Omaha Central; Brady Novak, Omaha Westside; Devan Rosser, Keegan Kush, Papillion-La Vista.

Class B: Dawson Johnson, Alliance; Jordan Hames, Jake Greenwood, Blake O’Connell, Brett Velasquez, Bennington; Blake Dunkle, Eric Hundahl, Will Schany, Brad Lenz, Blair; Isaac Betke, Crete; Riley Hays, Justin Isaacson, Cal Griencewic, Tyler Martin, Elkhorn South; Joe Horky, Jake Corbin, John Fletcher, Joshua Moody, Fairbury; Elijah Timblin, Gering; Jacob Fuehrer, Jacob Pfeifer, Austin Pistulka, Holdrege; Alam Alvarez, Danny Ibarra, Pascual Francisco, Lexington; Ben Rice, Norris; Luis Gonzalez, Kalen Kasik, Schuyler; Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff; Scott Kelsey, Sidney; Skyler Teten, John Essink, Dalton Dozier, Tyler Berner, Syracuse; Hunter Bell, Waverly; Jonathan Jahnke, West Point-Beemer; Troy Taylor, Parker Johnson, York.

Class C: Nate Gray, Colton Welke, Royal Tiedtke, Battle Creek; Owen Pavelka, Rylee Klawitter, Braden Forker, Eli Schreier, Creighton-Verdigre; Alex Cantral, Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic; Jamison Baird, Logan View; Takoda Batenhorst, Blake Eisenmann, Madison; Joe Lopez, Mitch Hoferer, Nathan Brtek, Garret McCarthy, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic; Dusty Staab, Devin Hernandez, Cole Svoboda, Ord; Johnathan Larsen, Ponca; Brandon Kusek, Ravenna; Zach Escamilla, Tyler Schmitt, Raymond Central; Jeb Nordby, Stanton; John Chohon, Joey Bishop, Wahoo Neumann; Carson Homolka, Reid Moldenhauer, Wilber-Clatonia; Jordan Wescoatt, Jake Rickert, Alex Hexter, Brady Stoner, Charlie Svitak, Wood River; Michael Swanson, Yutan.

Class D: Stuart Hircock, Bryan Wietjes, Amherst; David Gifford, Banner County; Oliver Kragelund, Bartley SW; Shane Willats, Clearwater-Orchard; Brittain Timms, Austin Ruskamp, Gerrit VanEngen, Cameron Connelly, Freeman; Tyler Huddle, Hemingford; Brandon Burruss, Randy Church, High Plains; Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge; Austin Roach, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Drew Riggs, Dylan Gage, Maxwell; Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley; Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen; Chase Doncheske, Kordell Glause, Palmer; Tyler Thomsen, Mark Dunn, Klint Conroy, Benny Oliver, Jacob Sebade, Ben Burmester, Pender; Evan Aschoff, Tony Steinkraus, Corby Forbes, Plainview; Josh Kling, Sioux County; Garrett Dockweiler, South Loup; Nathaniel Foster, Zachary Blake, Chandler Tyan, Collin Fleecs, Sutherland; Cole Schelkopf, Sutton; Reed Kraeger, Weeping Water.

Academic All-Metro

The Metro Wrestling Coaches Association has selected these athletes as Academic All-Metro Conference wrestlers:

Bellevue East: Ty Jackson, John Porter. Bellevue West: Aaron Estrada, Preston Lauterbach, Mike Quaas, Colten McCauley, Jake Garner, Russ Barber. Millard North: Mitch Wilbur, Davis Vinckier, Dan Nelson, RJ Quandahl, Devon Rupp, Bryant Holt, Phillip Brunetti, Jake Stogdill. Millard South: Nathan Quandt, Tyler Harrington, Anthony Cloyd, Terry Jeub. Millard West: Brock Kuta, Cody Navickas, Joey Sutter, Nick Sorich, Harrison Phillips. Omaha Bryan: Chauncey Parker, Santiago Gross, Tyler Coletti-Stickler. Omaha Burke: Connor Fox, Matt Abdouch, Quinton Kelley, Joe Contreras, Mitch Huff. Omaha Central: Corbin Foster, Kolbie Foster, Ben Kueny, AJ Gregerson, Miles Russell, Fonte Hamilton. Omaha Creighton Prep: Riley Hanson, Hayden Hanson, Mathew McGruder, Alex Knudson, Mitch Ursik. Omaha North: Reggie Holt-Wesley, Robert Ozuna, Steven Kirchner, DeValon Whitcomb, Chris Taylor, Andrew Hostert. Omaha Northwest: John Feeny. Omaha Westside: Dylan Sorrell, Erick Vargas, Brady Novak. Papillion-LV: Thomas Cahill, Brendan Crews, Keegan Kush, Anthony Wall, Devan Rosser. Papillion-LV South: Hunter Taylor, Collin Stock, Kieron Keffer, Jeremy Kowalski.

TEAM CHAMPIONS
(Since 2003)

Class A
2012 Grand Island
2011 Grand Island
2010 Grand Island
2009 Grand Island
2008 Millard South
2007 Millard South
2006 Millard South
2005 Millard South
2004 Lincoln East
2003 Lincoln East

Class B
2012 Omaha Skutt
2011 Central City
2010 Omaha Skutt
2009 Omaha Skutt
2008 Omaha Skutt
2007 Omaha Skutt
2006 Omaha Skutt
2005 Omaha Skutt
2004 Omaha Skutt
2003 Omaha Skutt

Class C
2012 Valentine
2011 Wood River
2010 Madison, Mitchell (tie)
2009 Central City
2008 Madison
2007 Bennington
2006 Norfolk Catholic
2005 Norfolk Catholic
2004 David City Aquinas
2003 Madison

Class D
2012 Amherst
2011 Amherst
2010 Amherst
2009 Howells
2008 Howells
2007 Howells
2006 Amherst
2005 Winside
2004 Howells
2003 Rushville

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.