Published Wednesday, February 27, 2013 AT 9:30 PM / Updated at 10:33 PM
Nebraska girls state basketball tournament players to watch
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

CLASS A
Jessica Shepard, Lincoln Southeast
6-3, So., 24.4 ppg, 10.5 rpg
Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson
6-0, So., 18.6 ppg, 13.8 rpg
Alexa Kastanek, Lincoln Southeast
5-9, Sr., 15.9 ppg
Samantha Waldron, Millard West
5-11, Jr., 15.5 ppg
Mary Dineen, Millard North
5-7, Sr., 15.0 ppg
Kate Liveringhouse, Bellevue West
6-1, Jr., 13.7 ppg, 7.8 rpg
Madi Braun, Bellevue West
5-8, Jr., 13.6 ppg
Sylvia Smith-Gatson, Omaha Central
5-11, Sr., 13.3 ppg

CLASS B
McKenzie Brown, Grand Island Northwest
5-11, Jr., 19.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg
Rachel Jelden, Holdrege
6-0, Jr., 18.6 ppg, 10.9 rpg
Kourteney Zadina, Seward
6-2, Sr., 15.6 ppg, 7.5 rpg
Hannah Tvrdy, Seward
5-10, Sr., 15.5 ppg
Mary Janovich, Gretna
5-8, Jr., 15.3 ppg
Morgan Hansen, South Sioux City
5-9, Sr., 15.1 ppg
Hanah Barnard, Beatrice
5-7, Sr., 13.8 ppg
Kasey Hohlen, Norris
6-2, Jr., 11.8 ppg, 10.6 rpg

CLASS C-1
Brooke Kissinger, Minden
5-8, Jr., 19.5 ppg
Michaela Barry, Norfolk Catholic
5-6, Sr., 17.1 ppg
Jamie Kissinger, Minden
5-9, Jr., 15.8 ppg, 7.9 rpg
Ashlea Kerr, Chadron
6-0, Jr., 15.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg
Dani Andersen, Lincoln Christian
5-6, Sr., 14.8 ppg
Rachel Hoarty, Fillmore Central
5-9, Jr., 13.3 ppg
Therin Baum, Kearney Catholic
6-1, Sr., 12.6 ppg, 6.3 rpg
Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic
5-6, Sr., 12.0 ppg
Samantha Grandgenett, Wahoo
5-7, Sr., 12.0 ppg

CLASS C-2
Brandan Tighe, Homer
5-6, Jr., 20.5 ppg
Bridget Arens, Crofton
6-0, Sr., 16.9 ppg
Conner Novacek, DC Aquinas
6-1, Sr., 15.2 ppg, 11.8 rpg
Allison Arens, Crofton
5-9, So., 14.2 ppg
Maria Van Kirk, Sutton
5-8, Sr., 13.7 ppg
Daynlee Miller, Hershey
5-10, Sr., 13.3 ppg
Cassandra Stowe, Homer
5-7, Jr., 12.6 ppg
Shelby Allberry, North Platte St. Pat’s
5-11, Sr., 11.9 ppg, 7.2 rpg
Brittany Lawrence, North Platte St. Pat’s
6-3, Jr., 10.1 ppg, 9.1 rpg

CLASS D-1
Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe
5-6, So., 20.6 ppg, 6.4 rpg
Brooke Bauer, O’Neill St. Mary’s
5-9, Jr., 17.7 ppg, 7.2 rpg
Marisa Blanke, Emerson-Hubbard
5-7, Sr., 16.2 ppg
Paige Ballinger, Pender
6-1, Jr., 15.6 ppg, 9.5 rpg
Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard
5-7, Fr., 15.3 ppg
Taylor Menke, Friend
5-11, Jr., 13.7 ppg
Abby Ortmeier, West Point GACC
6-0, Sr., 13.4 ppg
Maggie Fillipi, Pender
6-0, Jr., 13.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg
Samantha Kennedy, Sutherland
6-0, Sr., 11.0 ppg, 8.6 rpg

CLASS D-2
Kaylee Jensen, Lindsay Holy Family
6-4, Jr., 25.2 ppg, 10.3 rpg
Dani Most, Giltner
5-9, Jr., 15.5 ppg
Laurel Krohn, Osmond
5-7, Sr., 15.0 ppg, 7.1 rpg
Jenscena Hansen, Deshler
5-7, Jr., 14.8 ppg
Maggie Schulte, Wynot
6-0, Jr., 13.8 ppg, 6.9 rpg
Carissa Gutz, Osmond
6-0, Sr., 13.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg
Abby Magdanz, Falls City Sacred Heart
5-8, So., 12.9 ppg
Kaitlin Marten, Sandhills/Thedford
5-6, Jr., 11.8 ppg
Tailor Lee, Wauneta-Palisade
5-10, Jr., 11.2 ppg, 8.9 rpg

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.