Published Wednesday, March 20, 2013 AT 11:38 PM / Updated at 11:38 PM
Nebraska prep sports roundup
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

SCHEDULE
Track and field: Millard North Relays, 11:30 a.m. Saturday.
Track and field: Millard West Relays, noon Saturday.
Track and field: Omaha Bryan Invitational, noon Wednesday.
Track and field: Chieftain Invitational, 3 p.m. March 28.
Boys soccer: St. Ignatius Cup at Omaha Creighton Prep, first match at 9 a.m. Saturday.

NOTABLES
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Corbin Udden, Lincoln Southeast: Broke the River Division record at the Concordia indoor meet in Seward in the 3,200 meters with a 11:46.52.
Molly Sughroue, McCook: Ran 59.84 in the 400 to win the Class B title at the UNK indoor meet.
BASEBALL
Jake Hohensee, Lincoln East: He struck out 15 in a complete-game win over Lincoln Southeast.
Jordan Hames, Bennington: He had a grand slam and picked up the pitching win against Nebraska City.
Tyler Morton, Columbus: His triple drove in the go-ahead runs in a win over Elkhorn Mount Michael.
Chance Bauman, Beatrice: Belted a grand slam in a win over Ralston.
Cale Svehla, Bellevue West: His three-run double proved to be the difference in a win over Papillion-La Vista.
Austin Alfrey, Elkhorn: Drove in the go-ahead run in the seventh inning in a win over Omaha Westside.
Brook Bolles, Lincoln North Star: He had three RBIs in a win over Fremont Bergan.
Keaton Young, Millard North: He tossed a one-hitter in a win over Omaha Bryan.
Jakson Reetz, Norris: He had a grand slam in a win over Crete.
Ryan Cate, Omaha Burke: He struck out seven and got the win against Lincoln East.
Logan Jacik, Millard West: He drove in a pair of runs, including the game winner in the seventh inning, against Omaha Westside.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Hunter Hermida, Plattsmouth: Against Platteview in districts, he had 33 points while making 6 of 7 3-point attempts and grabbed 10 rebounds.
Payton Fluckey, Platteview: The senior averaged 19.5 points and 8.2 rebounds in his final six games, raising his season average by 2.7 points.
Andy Chleborad, Ralston: Made six 3s and scored 24 points in a first-round loss at state to South Sioux City.

KEY SPRING DATES
April 4 to 8: Metro Conference soccer tournament
April 11 to 13: Metro Conference baseball tournament
April 29 to May 2: Soccer districts
April 30-May 1: Metro Conference track championships, Burke Stadium
May 3 to 7: Baseball districts
May 8 to 13: Nebraska high school soccer championship, Morrison Stadium (Creighton University)
May 8: Class A, Class D track and field districts
May 9: Class B, Class C track and field districts.
May 11 to 16: Nebraska high school baseball championships, Class A at Papillion, Class B at Lincoln.
May 16-17: Nebraska high school girls tennis championships, Class A at Koch Family Complex, Omaha; Class B at Lincoln.
May 17-18: Nebraska high school track and field championships, Omaha Burke Stadium.
May 21-22: Nebraska high school boys golf championships

CONTACT US
E-mail: stu.pospisil@owh.com, mike.patterson@owh.com
Fax: 402-444-1238
Mail: 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102
Phone: 800-284-6397 or 402-444-1041

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.