Published Wednesday, March 20, 2013 AT 11:57 PM / Updated at 11:57 PM
Returning 2012 state track champions
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Note: Non-relay events; gold medalists in bold type

BOYS
100 meters: A, Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 10.41; B, Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 10.88; D, Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge, 11.06
200: A, Cotton, 21.51
400: D, Huxoll, 50.19
800: D, Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 1:59.63
1,600: A, Mohamed Hamden, Lincoln North Star, 4:14.35
3,200: A, Hamden, 9:41.28
110 hurdles: A, Josh Banderas, Lincoln Southwest, 14.53; D, Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand, 14.86
300 hurdles: D, Dahlgren, 40.08
Shot put: none
Discus: A, Nick Petersen, Kearney, 173-4
High jump: A, Stacy Keely, Omaha Northwest, 6-10; B, Paulsen, Cozad, 6-7. C, Logan Clounce, Centennial, 6-6; D, Austin Smith, Pawnee City, 6-5
Long jump: none
Triple jump: C, Derek Zimmerman, Freeman, 44-9¼
Pole vault: A, Steven Cahoy, Grand Island, 15-8; B, C.J. Huber, York, 14-0

GIRLS
100 meters: B, Tierra Williams, Auburn, 12.27; C, Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 12.70
200: C, Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton, 25.91 (now at Kearney Catholic); D, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 25.99
400: B, Molly Sughroue, McCook, 57.54; C, Dani Riesberg, Crofton, 58.97; D, Frauendorfer, 57.99
800: B, Sughroue, 2:15.20; C, Michaela Bubak, Lincoln Christian, 2:19.15; D, Ashley Heine, Wynot, 2:19.90
1,600: B, Gabi Gracia, Holdrege, 5:07.02; C, Marissa DeWispelare, David City Aquinas, 5:16.13
3,200: B, Gracia, 11:23.05; C, DeWispelare, 11:28.89
100 hurdles: B, Taylor Thiele, Aurora, 15.22; C, Brannagan, 15.08; D, KC Heimann, Howells, 15.63 (now at Class C Howells-Dodge)
300 hurdles: A, Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South, 43.58; B, Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 44.92; C, Brannagan, 45.08
Shot put: A, Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast, 43-9; B, Tori Sutter, Beatrice, 42-2; C, Samantha Lierman, Wisner-Pilger, 40-6½
Discus: C, Alex Meyer, Superior, 141-1; D, Kaylee Jensen, Lindsay Holy Family, 138-6
High jump: B, Shelbi Bittinger, Milford, 5-5; C, Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe, 5-3; D, Catherine Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family, 5-4
Long jump: B, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 18-7½; D, Frauendorfer, 18-1
Triple jump: A, Lanie Snyder, Millard West, 38-6¾; B, Williams, Auburn, 36-9½; C, Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic, 37-7¼; D, Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 37-1¾
Pole vault: A, Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 11-2; C, Brooke Frederick, Hershey, 10-10

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.