Published Wednesday, April 10, 2013 AT 11:30 PM / Updated at 12:48 AM
Nebraska prep sports roundup
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

SCHEDULE
Baseball: Metro Conference tournament, Friday and Saturday (final TBA at Omaha Westside)
Baseball: Heartland Athletic Conference tournament, starts Friday at Lincoln’s Sherman and den Hartog Fields
Baseball: River Cities Conference tournament, Thursday and Friday (final at Beatrice)
Baseball: Eastern Midlands Conference tournament, starts Friday (final TBA at Elkhorn Legion Field)
Soccer: Lincoln Southeast Invitational, Saturday at Abbott Soccer Complex
Soccer: Millard South girls invitational, Monday to Wednesday
Track and field: Titan Invitational, Foundation Field, Papillion, postponed from Thursday to 2:30 p.m. Friday
Track and field: Dick Jones Invitational at Burke Stadium, canceled
Track and field: Kruger/May Invitational at Elkhorn Stadium, canceled
Track and field: Fremont Invitational, 12:30 p.m. Friday at Fremont High School
Boys golf: Omaha Creighton Prep Invitational, 9 a.m. Monday at Champions Run
Girls tennis: Lincoln North Star Invitational, Monday
Boys and girls basketball: North Omaha Boys & Girls Club all-star games, Friday at Omaha Benson. Girls game at 6 p.m., boys game at 8 p.m.

NOTABLES
BASEBALL
Cory Staashelm and Nick Hargis, Millard West: Staashelm picked up the win with 3 1⁄3 innings of relief as the Wildcats defeated Millard North 12-3 to win their invitational. Hargis allowed two hits and struck out six in a win over Omaha Burke.
Keegan Lathrum, Omaha Central: Doubled home the winning runs in the bottom of the eighth inning against Bellevue East.
Josh Magnusson, Omaha South: Tossed a three-hit shutout against Lincoln High.
Teegan Nissen, Papillion-La Vista South: Threw a four-hitter and struck out five in a win against Millard North.
Mitch Savine, Bellevue West: Drove in five runs in a win over Omaha Skutt.
Jeff Albrecht, Omaha Creighton Prep: Tossed a five-hitter in a win over Papillion-La Vista.
Eli Lovell, Lincoln Southwest: Had four hits in a win over Lincoln Southeast.
Bill Kuhl, Omaha Bryan: Had three RBIs in a win over Bellevue East.
Brady Novak, Omaha Westside: Hit two home runs in the same inning and drove in five in a victory over Elkhorn.
Tyler Coufal, Lincoln North Star: Went 8 for 9 in a doubleheader split with Omaha Burke.
Mike Kriete, Bellevue West: Threw a five-inning no-hitter with six strikeouts against Nebraska City.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Dillon McKeag, Ogallala: Swept the three distance events at the Indians’ Ed Moore Invitational.
Andres Mendoza, Minatare: Won the 100, 200, long and triple jumps at the Tri State Invitational.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Kelsy Wood, Hemingford: At the Mitchell Invitational, she ran a personal-best 12.7 in the 100, set the school record in the long jump at 17-5 ½ and swept the hurdles titles.
BOYS GOLF
Carson Schaake, Omaha Creighton Prep: Won the Millard South Invitational at Platteview by eight strokes, shooting a 4-under-par 68, to stay undefeated through three events.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Additional all-state honorable mentions:
Class A, Lincoln East: Clay Shepard, Mike Rilett.
Class C-1, Arlington: Trevor Koger, Nick Kaup (both are also honorable mention all-Omaha area).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Additional all-state honorable mentions:
Class C-2, Clarkson/Leigh: Alyssa Novotny, Libby Janousek.

CONTACT US
E-mail: stu.pospisil@owh.com, mike.patterson@owh.com
Fax: 402-444-1238
Mail: 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102
Phone: 800-284-6397 or 402-444-1041

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.