Published Thursday, April 18, 2013 AT 12:25 AM / Updated at 12:34 AM
Nebraska prep sports roundup, April 18
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

SCHEDULE
>> Baseball: Monarch Invitational, at Papillion-La Vista (Fricke Field) and Papillion-La Vista South, Friday and Saturday
>> Baseball: Lincoln East Invitational, Friday and Saturday
>> Track and field: Dennis Smith Invitational, Thursday. Canceled
>> Track and field: Harold Scott Invitational at Lincoln High. Rescheduled for 12:30 p.m. Friday
>> Track and field: Norfolk Invitational, 1 p.m. Friday at Johnny Carson Field
>> Track and field: Yowell Invitational, 10 a.m. Saturday at York
>> Track and field: Thunderbird Invitational, 3:30 p.m. Monday at Bellevue West
>> Track and field: Central Nebraska Track Classic, 3 p.m. Monday at Grand Island
>> Girls tennis: Millard West Invitational, Monday at Koch Center, Tranquility Park
>> Boys golf: Norfolk Invitational, Friday at Norfolk Country Club
>> Boys golf: Omaha Skutt Invitational, Tuesday at Tiburon
>> Boys golf: Elkhorn Invitational, Wednesday at Indian Creek
>> Soccer: Kicks for a Cure, Saturday at Creighton’s Morrison Stadium. Omaha Westside girls vs. Omaha Marian, 11 a.m.; Omaha Westside boys vs. Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:30 p.m.
>> Boys soccer: Van Metre Invitational, Friday and Saturday at Collin Field (23rd and L Streets)

NOTABLES
BASEBALL
>> Cole Patterson, Bellevue West: He homered and drove in four runs in a win over Elkhorn.
>> Mike McNally, Wahoo/Raymond Central/Lincoln Lutheran: He is batting .556 with seven doubles.
>> Jakson Reetz, Norris: The Nebraska recruit has hit three grand slams this season.
>> Kyle Kennebeck, Elkhorn South: The senior pitcher is 3-0 with 17 strikeouts.
>> Connor Berg, Omaha Roncalli/Concordia: He had a pair of triples in a win over Elkhorn Mount Michael.
>> Mitch Steinhoff, Crete: He had two RBIs and picked up the pitching win against Platte Valley.
>> Dalton Bartling, Gretna: He tossed a three-hitter and struck out six in a win over Bennington.
>> Mitch Hineline, Millard North: He threw a three-hit shutout against Millard South.
>> Nick Lawson, Millard West: He hit a go-ahead two-run double in the sixth inning in a victory over Omaha Creighton Prep.
>> Matt Waldron and Mike Waldron, Omaha Westside: Matt Waldron got the pitching win and his twin brother Mike had a double in a win over Omaha Burke.
>> Josh Kiger, Papillion-La Vista South: He struck out 10 in four innings of relief as the Titans rallied to defeat Omaha Central.
>> Jeff Albrecht, Omaha Creighton Prep: He tossed a three-hitter and struck out 10 in a win over Millard North.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
>> Austin Starr, Stapleton/McPherson County: Took the Class D lead in the triple jump at 45-2½ and won the long jump at the Medicine Valley Invitational.
>> Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview: At the Centennial Invitational, he tied the Vikings’ record in the 100 meters at 10.5 seconds and lowered his school record in the 200 to 21.7 seconds.
>> Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge: At the Wisner-Pilger meet, the Iowa football recruit became the state’s first shot putter in three years to go past 60 feet with a career-best 61-5.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
>> Catherine Davison, Auburn: Won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Plattsmouth Invitational.
>> Sidney Hirsch, Millard West: Her 5:07.3 at the Plattsmouth Invitational is the fastest 1,600 meters of the season.
BOYS GOLF
>> Andrew Holloway, Scottsbluff: The Creighton recruit won the Bearcats’ season-opening event by two strokes, shooting 74 at Hillside in Sidney.
>> Nate Morris, Omaha Central: Shot 77 at River Wilds to win the Blair Invitational by one stroke.
BOYS SOCCER
>> Mark Moulton, Omaha Creighton Prep: The No. 2 Junior Jays needed his hat trick for a 5-3 overtime win over Millard North.

CONTACT US
>> E-mail: stu.pospisil@owh.com, mike.patterson@owh.com
>> Fax: 402-444-1238
>> Mail: 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102
>> Phone: 800-284-6397 or 402-444-1041

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.