Published Sunday, April 28, 2013 AT 11:25 PM / Updated at 11:26 PM
Nebraska prep baseball district schedules
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Nebraska high school baseball district schedules. First games scheduled for Friday, May 3.

* * *

Class A

A-1 at Papillion-La Vista South
Friday: Bellevue East vs. Om. Benson, 4:30 p.m. Saturday: Papillion-La Vista South vs. BE-Benson winner, 11 a.m.; Lincoln Northeast vs. Om. Central, 1 p.m. Championship May 6: 4:30 p.m.

A-2 at Omaha Creighton Prep
Satuday: Om. South vs. Om. Northwest, 10 a.m.; Om. Creighton Prep vs. South-NW winner, 12:30 p.m.; Papillion-La Vista vs. Fremont Bergan, 3 p.m. Championship May 6: 7 p.m.

A-3 at Millard West
Saturday: Millard West vs. Norfolk, noon; Om. North vs. Lincoln East, 2:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 5 p.m.

A-4 at Omaha Westside
Saturday: Om. Westside vs. Lincoln High, noon; Bellevue West vs. Columbus, 2:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 5 p.m.

A-5 at Millard North
Saturday: Millard North vs. Lincoln Southwest, noon; Lincoln North Star vs. Lincoln Southeast, 2:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 7 p.m.

A-6 at Omaha Burke
Saturday: Millard South vs. Om. Bryan, 1 p.m.; Om. Burke vs. Grand Island, 4 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

* * *

Class B

B-1 at Norris (Hickman Park)
Saturday: Wayne vs. Douglas County West, noon; Om. Gross vs. Bennington, 2:30 p.m.; Norris vs. Wayne-DC West winner, 5 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

B-2 at Lincoln (Sherman Field)
Saturday: Beatrice vs. Thurston-Cuming County, 11 a.m.; Lincoln Pius X vs. Beatrice-TC winner, 1:15 p.m.; Gretna vs. Seward, 3:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

B-3 at Omaha Skutt
Friday: West Point GACC vs. Plattsmouth, 6 p.m. Saturday: Om. Skutt vs. GACC-Plattsmouth winner, 1 p.m.; South Sioux City vs. Elkhorn Mount Michael, 3:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

B-4 at Wahoo (Sam Crawford Field)
Saturday: Wahoo/Raymond Central/Lincoln Lutheran vs. Nebraska City, 1 p.m.; Elkhorn South vs. Platte Valley, 4 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

B-5 at Omaha Roncalli
Saturday: Om. Roncalli vs. Fort Calhoun noon; Crete vs. Blair, 2:30 p.m. Championship May 6: 5 p.m.

B-6 at Elkhorn (Legion Field)
Saturday: Elkhorn vs. Arlington, 1 p.m.; Waverly vs. Ralston, 4 p.m. Championship May 6: 6 p.m.

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.