Published Sunday, May 19, 2013 AT 12:02 AM / Updated at 12:02 AM
Track and Field: Grand champions, team champions, all-class gold
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

A listing of Nebraska high school track and field championship grand champions, team champions and all-class gold winners.

* * *

GRAND CHAMPIONS

>> Boys: Lincoln Pius X

>> Girls: Millard West

* * *

TEAM CHAMPIONS

CLASS A
Boys: Kearney
Girls: Millard West

CLASS B
Boys: Elkhorn South
Girls: Auburn

CLASS C
Boys: Thayer Central
Girls: Kearney Catholic

CLASS D
Boys: Hartington
Girls: O’Neill St. Mary’s

* * *

ALL-CLASS GOLD

BOYS TEAM SCORING

Lincoln Pius X 66, Papillion-La Vista 59, Millard West 56, Kearney 53, Lincoln North Star 32, Fremont 27, Omaha Burke 25, Freeman 21, Lincoln Northeast 19, Elkhorn South 18, Lincoln East 18, Grand Island 17, McCook 17, Millard South 15, Lincoln Southwest 14, Thayer Central 11, Omaha Northwest 11, North Platte 10, Omaha Creighton Prep 10, Howells-Dodge 10, Millard North 10, Boys Town 10, Omaha Westside 9.5, Alliance 9, Hastings 9, Scottsbluff 8, David City Aquinas 8, Omaha Skutt 7, Bellevue West 7, Cross County 6.5, Omaha Central 6, Norfolk Lutheran 5, Gretna 5, Columbus Lakeview 5, Wisner-Pilger 5, Waverly 5, Columbus Scotus 5, David City 4, Malcolm 4, S-M-C 3, Grand Island Central Catholic 3, Ainsworth 3, Centennial 3, Wayne 2, South Loup 2, St. Paul 2, Conestoga 1, Beatrice 1, Bridgeport 1, Milford 1, Elkhorn 1, Omaha North 1, Ansley-Litchfield 1, York 0.5, North Platte St. Patrick’s 0.5.

FINALS

100: 1, Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 10.41. 2, Braxton Adams, Omaha Burke, 10.67. 3, Caleb Cowling, Lincoln Pius X, 10.74. 4, Bris Covington, Boys Town, 10.75. 5, Lucas Hostetler, Papillion-La Vista, 10.84. 6, Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 10.85. 7, Brandon Wallman, Lincoln Northeast, 10.87. 8, Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview, 10.89.

200: 1, Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 21.54. 2, Jake Nelson, Elkhorn South, 21.68. 3, Braxton Adams, Omaha Burke, 21.91. 4, Bris Covington, Boys Town, 22.09. 5, Garrett Teel, Lincoln Pius X, 22.13. 6, Tyler Gillen, Kearney, 22.18. 7, Parker Anderson, Cross County; Craig Timmons, Omaha Westside, 22.21.

400: 1, Garrett Teel, Lincoln Pius X, 48.19. 2, Jake Nelson, Elkhorn South, 48.49. 3, Skyler Monaghan, Millard West, 48.68. 4, Parker Anderson, Cross County, 48.89. 5, Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview, 48.93. 6, Christof Muller, Millard West, 49.02. 7, Austin Cherry, McCook, 49.06. 8, Devin Barfield, Omaha Central, 49.30.

800: 1, Jacob Holtmeier, Lincoln Pius X, 1:51.72. 2, Mohamed Hamdan, Lincoln North Star, 1:53.09. 3, Cody Wirth, Kearney, 1:53.45. 4, Tyler Ripperger, Hastings; Austin Cherry, McCook, 1:54.56. 6, Daniel Otto, Lincoln Northeast, 1:55.48. 7, Timothy Grunmayer, Gretna, 1:55.94. 8, Justin Thorstad, Bellevue West, 1:56.35.

1,600: 1, Mohamed Hamdan, Lincoln North Star, 4:13.59. 2, Daniel Aldaba, Fremont, 4:14.15. 3, Joseph Harter, Millard West, 4:14.81. 4, Lucas Keifer, Lincoln Southwest, 4:20.82. 5, Ty Hansen, Fremont, 4:20.89. 6, Trevor Wiegert, Fremont, 4:23.36. 7, Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 4:25.51. 8, Gabriel Clauss, Omaha Northwest, 4:25.86.

3,200: 1, Joseph Harter, Millard West, 9:14.87. 2, Lucas Keifer, Lincoln Southwest, 9:22.17. 3, Austin Post, Millard West, 9:22.21. 4, Timothy Smith, Kearney, 9:22.96. 5, Jack Polerecky, Omaha Creighton Prep, 9:25.75. 6, Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 9:27.35. 7, Daniel Aldaba, Fremont, 9:31.94. 8, Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 9:43.47.

110 hurdles: 1, Nicholas Bartels, Papillion-La Vista, 14.42. 2, Andrew Neal, Lincoln East, 14.44. 3, Brandon Wallman, Lincoln Northeast, 14.60. 4, Jordan Flemington, Millard West, 14.64. 5, Antonio Flores, Malcolm, 14.68. 6, Cole Schuster, Freeman, 14.73. 7, Maurice Moore, Lincoln North Star, 14.74. 8, Joshua Banderas, Lincoln Southwest, 14.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Nicholas Bartels, Papillion-La Vista, 38.13. 2, Brandon Wallman, Lincoln Northeast, 38.50. 3, Jordan Flemington, Millard West, 38.84. 4, Brandon Cook, Waverly, 39.64. 5, Andrew Neal, Lincoln East, 39.66. 6, Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance, 39.81. 7, Blake McNeil, Kearney, 39.97. 8, Lucas Wiechman, Wisner-Pilger, 40.03.

400 relay: 1, Papillion-La Vista (Kenzo Cotton, Nicholas Bartels, Jalen Allison, Lucas Hostetler), 41.40. 2, Omaha Burke, 42.0. 3, Kearney, 42.11. 4, Omaha Central, 42.49. 5, Millard West, 42.82. 6, Omaha Westside, 42.99. 7, Omaha Creighton Prep; Omaha North, 43-09.

1,600 relay: 1, Millard West (Ross Drwal, Skyler Monaghan, Christof Muller, Jordan Flemington), 3:16.48. 2, Lincoln Pius X, 3:16.91. 3, Lincoln East, 3:23.42. 4, Alliance, 3:25.14. 5, Lincoln North Star, 3:25.62. 6, Kearney, 3:25.62. 7, Elkhorn South, 3:25.99. 8, Beatrice, 3:26.00.

3,200 relay: 1, Lincoln Pius X (Mitch Grosserode, Chad Berens, Bryan Butler, Jacob Holtmeier), 7:54.26. 2, Lincoln North Star 7:55.46. 3, Fremont, 7:56.82. 4, Scottsbluff, 7:57.38. 5, Omaha Creighton Prep, 7:57.56. 6, Gretna, 8:01.05. 7, Kearney, 8:01.32. 8, Millard South, 8:04.67.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Cowling, Lincoln Pius X, 23-8 ¾. 2, Derek Zimmerman, Freeman, 22-8 ¼. 3, Gregory Dightman, Thayer Central, 22-6 ¼. 4, Thomas Stopak, Omaha Skutt, 22-5 ½. 5, Jakob Schlager, McCook, 22-4 ¾. 6, Mikal Lowe, Omaha Burke, 22-1 ½. 7, Zachary Legband, Omaha Skutt, 22-1 ¼. 8, Jesse Hickey, Conestoga, 21-11 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Derek Zimmerman, Freeman, 47-7. 2, Caleb Cowling, Lincoln Pius X, 46-11. 3, Duoth Deng, Millard South, 46-3. 4, Derek Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 44-10 ¾. 5, Seth Houfek, Millard North, 44-9. 6, Austin Starr, S-M-C, 44-8. 7, Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 44-7 ½. 8, Jason Berglund, Alliance, 44-6.

High jump: 1, Stacy Keely, Omaha Northwest; Duoth Deng, Millard South, 6-10. 3, Malik Hluchoweckyj, Bellevue West; Marcel Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 6-9. 5, Colten Vahle, Wisner-Pilger, 6-8. 6, Logan Clonce, Centennial, 6-7. 7, Grant Anderson, Wayne; Tyler Ross, Milford, 6-6.

Shot put: 1, Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge, 60-8. 2, Luke McNitt, Kearney, 59-8. 3, Jackson Gannon, Kearney, 56-2. 4, Thomas Young, Omaha Westside, 55-0 ¾. 5, Kurtis Veskrna, David City, 54-7 ¾. 6, Jonathan Maag, Scottsbluff, 54-1 ¼. 7, Christopher Svoboda, St. Paul, 53-11 ½. 8, Isaac Kelley, Elkhorn, 53-6 ½.

Discus: 1, Luke McNitt, Kearney, 171-1. 2, Kenton Kobza, David City Aquinas, 167-0. 3, Kyle Hansen, Millard North, 165-6. 4, Dalton Bichlmeier, Norfolk Lutheran, 165-1. 5, Eric Gawrych, Hastings, 163-11. 6, Zachary Brittain, Grand Island Central Catholic, 162-0. 7, Nick Petersen, Kearney, 160-2. 8, Tyson Howard, Ansley-Litchfield, 158-4.

Pole vault: 1, Steven Cahoy, Grand Island, 16-0. 2, Kevin Cahoy, Grand Island; Kyle Stewart, McCook, 15-4. 4, Evan Lamphear, North Platte; Chase Jensen, Fremont; Landon Welke, Ainsworth, 14-8. 7, Brady Weinman, South Loup; Drew McClellen, North Platte St. Patrick’s; CJ Huber, York, 14-4.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

Millard West 56, Bellevue West 44.33, Lincoln Pius X 43, Omaha Central 37.5, Auburn 36, Kearney Catholic 30, Papillion-La Vista South 26, McCook 22, Columbus Scotus 22, York 21, Elkhorn South 18, Lincoln North Star 18, Holdrege 15, Gothenburg 14, Millard South 14, Millard North 14, Superior 14, Gretna 13, David City Aquinas 12, Hemingford 11, Lincoln High 10, Lincoln East 10, Omaha Marian 10, Lincoln Southwest, 9.33, Arapahoe 9.33, Norfolk 9, Crete 8.5, Omaha North 8.5, Hershey 8, Wisner-Pilger 8, Syracuse 7, Crofton 6, Lincoln Northeast 6, Humphrey 5, Ainsworth 5, Columbus 5, Fillmore Central 5, Lincoln Southeast 4, Neligh-Oakdale 4, Bellevue East 4, Raymond Central 3, Grand Island Northwest 3, North Platte 3, Sterling 3, Omaha Mercy 3, Seward 3, Ravenna 2.5, Norfolk Catholic 2.5, Lexington 2, Sutton 2, Aurora 2, Beatrice 2, Omaha Burke 2, Southern 2, Hartington 2, Ord 1, Fairbury 1, Scottsbluff 1, Pender 1.

FINALS

100: 1, Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, 12.00. 2, Tierra Williams, Auburn, 12.10. 3, Keiteyana Parks, Lincoln High, 12.20. 4, Sarah Fricke, Millard West, 12.21. 5, Desire’e Sanders, Omaha Central; Kaitlin Bradley, Crete, 12.23. 7, Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, 12.37. 8, Payton Horacek, Omaha Marian, 12.44.

200: 1, Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, 24.52. 2, Tierra Williams, Auburn, 25.02. 3, Amanda Young, Gretna, 25.20. 4, Desire’e Sanders, Omaha Central, 25.27. 5, Keiteyana Parks, Lincoln High, 25.34. 6, Alexa Whipple, Arapahoe, 25.40. 7, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 25.43. 8, Kathryn Krick, Lincoln Pius X, 25.50.

400: 1, Desire’e Sanders, Omaha Central, 57.01. 2, Molly Sughroue, McCook, 57.11. 3, Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus, 57.28. 4, Kathryn Krick, Lincoln Pius X, 57.54. 5, Mary Janovich, Gretna, 57.83. 6, Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central, 58.07. 7, Camray Brenner, Millard North, 58.18. 8, Megan Wilson, Millard West, 58.54.

800: 1, Molly Sughroue, McCook, 2:12.66. 2, Alyssa Thavenet, Lincoln Pius X, 2:14.09. 3, Haley Harsin, Syracuse, 2:14.65. 4, Jaelynn Griess, Lincoln North Star, 2:16.42. 5, Erin Lee, York, 2:17.38. 6, McKayla Roberts, Omaha Mercy, 2:17.88. 7, Shae Spady, Millard West, 2:18.18. 8, Lauren Houston, Omaha Burke, 2:18.26.

1,600: 1, Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 5:03.24. 2, Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 5:06.97. 3, Katie Spencer, Millard South, 5:08.84. 4, Erin Lee, York, 5:09.20. 5, Gabriella Gracia, Holdrege, 5:12.51. 6, Marissa DeWispelare, David City Aquinas, 5:17.94. 7, Morgan Benesch, Columbus Scotus, 5:18.14. 8, Haley Harsin, Syracuse, 5:18.40.

3,200: 1, Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 10.51.51. 2, Katie Spencer, Millard South, 11:08.78. 3, Gabriella Gracia, Holdrege, 11:13.29. 4, Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 11:15.15. 5, Morgan Benesch, Columbus Scotus, 11:28.97. 6, Marissa DeWispelare, David City Aquinas, 11:29.77. 7, Megan Billington, Grand Island Northwest, 11:30.08. 8, Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 11:43.91.

100 hurdles: 1, Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South; Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, 14.65. 3, Madalyn Buller, Omaha Central, 14.75. 4, Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 14.91. 5, Maddie Simon, Lincoln Pius X, 15.00. 6, Bryn Matulka, Raymond Central, 15.07. 7, Taylor Thiele, Aurora, 15.20. 8, Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 15.21.

300 hurdles: 1, Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South, 43.44. 2, Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, 44.26. 3, Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 44.80. 4, Maddie Simon, Lincoln Pius X, 44.85. 5, Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 45.19. 6, Madalyn Buller, Omaha Central, 45.32. 7, Kierin Montgomery, Omaha North, 45.36. 8, Hanna Peterson, Millard North, 45.41.

400 relay: 1, Millard West (Anna Wagemann, Sarah Fricke, Megan Wilson, Hannah Fowler), 47.81. 2, Omaha Central, 48.17. 3, Omaha North, 48.80. 4, Crete, 49.10. 5, Lincoln Southeast, 49.38. 6, Millard North, 49.54. 7, Lincoln Southwest, 49.67. 8, Grand Island Northwest, 49.86.

1,600 relay: 1, Lincoln Pius X (Kathryn Krick, Maddie Simon, Alyssa Thavenet, Maddi Essay), 3:55.77. 2, Millard North, 3:59.78. 3, Norfolk, 4:00.39. 4, Millard West, 4:01.48. 5, York, 4:02.06. 6, Gretna, 4:02.17. 7, Omaha Central, 4:03.91. 8, Papillion-La Vista South, 4:05.75.

3,200 relay: 1, Lincoln Pius X (Alyssa Thavenet, Sarah Kottwitz, Megan Drozda, Tarin Van Slyke), 9:25.16. 2, York, 9:37.26. 3, Crofton, 9:37.35. 4, Millard West, 9:40.10. 5, Lincoln East, 9:40.38. 6, Seward, 9:43.74. 7, Sutton, 9:44.69. 8, Omaha Burke, 9:46.07.

Long jump: 1, Tierra Williams, Auburn, 20-1 ½. 2, Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, 18-9. 3, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 17-11. 4, Nicole Liske, Omaha Marian, 17-9 ¼. 5, Payton Horacek, Omaha Marian, 17-9 ¾. 6, Anna Wagemann, Millard West, 17-7 ¾. 7, Jeryn Creek, Southern, 17-7 ½. 8, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 17-7.

Triple jump: 1, Tierra Williams, Auburn, 39-1 ½. 2, Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic, 38-2. 3, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 37-11 ¾. 4, Anna Wagemann, Millard West, 37-1 ¾. 5, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 37-0 ½. 6, Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 36-9 ½. 7, Casey Seberger, Lexington, 36-8 ¼. 8, Imani Wilson, Lincoln East, 36-7 ½.

High jump: 1, Haley Nast, Bellevue West, 5-5. 2, Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe; Adelayd Meyer, Bellevue West; Stephanie Ahrens, Lincoln Southwest; Kelley Carden, Neligh-Oakdale; Bailey Ehlers, Norfolk Catholic; Alexis Dale, Ravenna; Nicole Carson, Ord, 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Aaliyah Pete, Elkhorn South, 48-5 ½. 2, Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic, 38-2. 3, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 37-11 ¾. 4, Anna Wagemann, Millard West, 37-1 ¾. 5, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 37-0 ½. 6, Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 36-9 ½. 7, Casey Seberger, Lexington, 36-8 ¼. 8, Imani Wilson, Lincoln East, 36-7 ½.

Discus: 1, Alexandra Meyer, Superior, 149-4. 2, Aaliyah Pete, Elkhorn South, 144-7. 3, Conner Novacek, David City Aquinas, 138-4. 4, Shelby Brown, Lincoln East, 135-7. 5, Taylor Burbage, Bellevue East; Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 133-7. 7, Michaela Dendinger, Hartington, 132-9. 8, Paige Husa, Fairbury, 131-9.

Pole vault: 1, Tara Starzec, Columbus Scotus, 11-8. 2, Brooke Frederick, Hershey, 11-6. 3, Elizabeth Stanton, Papillion-La Vista South; Kylee Study, Columbus; Abigail Mohr, McCook; Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 11-4. 7, Macy Jones, Fillmore Central; Meredith Bowen, Lincoln Southwest, 11-0.

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.