Published Wednesday, June 26, 2013 AT 5:14 PM / Updated at 5:14 PM
Iowa district baseball pairings released
Kevin White Omaha World-Herald

The Iowa High School Athletic Association on Wednesday released its district baseball pairings for Class 1-A and 2-A schools.

District play begins on July 13 for several teams in both classes. The rest of the clubs will open on July 16. The schools are competing for eight state-tournament berths in Class 1-A and 2-A.

The state tournament will run from July 26 to Aug. 3 at Principal Park in Des Moines.

Here are the opening-round matchups for western Iowa schools:

Saturday, July 13
Class 1-A
First Round
Substate 7, District 13
Villisca vs. Corning at Lenox, 7 p.m.
Substate 7, District 14
Essex/South Page vs. East Mills at Sidney, 7
Substate 8, District 15
West Harrison at A-H-S-T, 7
Class 2-A
Quarterfinal Round
Substate 2, District 3
Ridge View vs. OA-BCIG at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 7
Substate 7, District 14
Nodaway Valley vs. Central Decatur at Interstate 35, 7
Substate 8, District 15
Clarinda Academy vs. Shenandoah at Treynor, 5
Red Oak vs. Clarinda at Treynor, 7
Substate 8, District 16
Tri-Center vs. Panorama at Carroll Kuemper, 5
Missouri Valley vs. Boyer Valley at Carroll Kuemper, 7

Tuesday, July 16
Class 1-A
Quarterfinal Round
Substate 7, District 13
Villisca/Corning winner vs. Murray at Lenox, 5
Bedford at Lenox, 7
Orient-Macksburg vs. Lamoni at Martensdale-St. Marys, 5
Substate 7, District 14
East Mills/Essex-South Page winner vs. Nishnabotna at Sidney, 5
Stanton at Sidney, 7
Riverside vs. Fremont-Mills at Underwood, 5
Griswold at Underwood, 7
Substate 8, District 15
CAM vs. Logan-Magnolia at Avoca, 5
West Harrison/A-H-S-T winner vs. Exira-EHK at Avoca, 7
Ar-We-Va vs. Glidden-Ralston at Coon Rapids-Bayard, 5
Audubon at Coon Rapids-Bayard, 7
Substate 8, District 16
West Monona vs. Westwood at Lawton-Bronson, 5
Whiting at Lawton-Bronson, 7
Class 2-A
Semifinal Round
Substate 2, District 3
OA-BCIG/Ridge View winner at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 7
Substate 8, District 15

Clarinda/Red Oak winner vs. CB St. Albert at Treynor, 5
Shenandoah/Clarinda Academy winner at Treynor, 7
Substate 8, District 16
Missouri Valley/Boyer Valley winner vs. IKM-Manning at Carroll Kuemper, 5
Tri-Center/Panorama winner at Carroll Kuemper, 7

About Kevin White

Kevin White is a staff writer for The Omaha World-Herald and covers western Iowa high school sports. You can follow Kevin on Twitter (@KWhiteOWH) or e-mail him at kevin.white@owh.com