Published Saturday, July 6, 2013 AT 12:22 PM / Updated at 7:06 PM
U.S. Senior Open tee times
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

Here are the groupings and tee times for the first two rounds of the 34th U.S. Senior Open at Omaha Country Club:

Thursday, hole No. 1 — Friday, hole No. 10

7 a.m. — 12:45 p.m.: Jacob Ferenz, Simpsonville, S.C.; (a) Tommy Brennan, Covington, La.; Bill Israelson, Staples, Minn.

7:10 a.m. — 12:55 p.m.: (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Brian Henninger, Portland, Ore.; Stan Utley, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:21 a.m. — 1:06 p.m.: Bruce Vaughan, Hutchinson, Kan.; (a) George Zahringer, New York City; Gary Wolstenholme, England

7:31 a.m. — 1:16 p.m.: Steve Pate, Westlake Village, Calif.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.; Chien Soon Lu, Chinese Taipei

7:42 a.m. — 1:27 p.m.: Joe Daley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mike Reid, Westminster, Md.; Mark Wiebe, Denver

7:52 a.m. — 1:37 p.m.: Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.; Jay Don Blake, St. George, Utah; Peter Senior, Australia

8:03 a.m. — 1:48 p.m.: Larry Mize, Fortson, Ga.; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.

8:13 a.m. — 1:58 p.m.: Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Don Pooley, Tucson, Ariz.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas

8:24 a.m. — 2:09 p.m.: Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.; Tom Purtzer, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Larry Nelson, Marietta, Ga.

8:34 a.m. — 2:19 p.m.: (a) Jeff New, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mark Costaregni, Miami Beach, Fla.; Peter Horrobin, Miami, Fla.

8:45 a.m. — 2:30 p.m.: J.K. Kim, Lancaster, Calif.; Lee Houtteman, Glen Arbor, Mich.; (a) Gerry Simoni, Vista, Calif.

8:55 a.m. — 2:40 p.m.: (a) Darron Hughes, Stillwater, Okla.; Troy Schlei­cher, The Woodlands, Texas; Bruce Stewart, Molalla, Ore.

9:06 a.m. — 2:51 p.m.: (a) Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Dennis Dolci, Sharon, Pa.; Steve Wells, Niles, Mich.

Thursday, hole No. 10 — Friday, hole No. 1

7 a.m. — 12:45 p.m.: (a) John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Bill Loeffler, Castle Rock, Colo.; Jerry Vidovic, Blue Island, Ill.

7:10 a.m. — 12:55 p.m.: Jim Carter, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Paul Wesselingh, England; Joel Edwards, Irving, Texas

7:21 a.m. — 1:06 p.m.: Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif.; Tim Thelen, College Station, Texas; Lance Ten Broeck, Chicago

7:31 a.m. — 1:16 p.m.: Barry Lane, England; Gary Koch, Tampa, Fla.; Peter Jacobsen, Fort Myers, Fla.

7:42 a.m. — 1:27 p.m.: D.A. Weibring, Frisco, Texas; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.

7:52 a.m. — 1:37 p.m.: Bernhard Langer, Germany; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Tom Watson, Bucyrus, Kan.

8:03 a.m. — 1:48 p.m.: Willie Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.; Duffy Waldorf, Toluca Lake, Calif.

8:13 a.m. — 1:58 p.m.: Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.; (a) Don Reycroft, Norfolk, Mass.; Kohki Idoki, Japan

8:24 a.m. — 2:09 p.m.: Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina

8:34 a.m. — 2:19 p.m.: (a) Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Kevin Coombs, Camas, Wash.; (a) Matt Hall, Grand Junction, Colo.

8:45 a.m. — 2:30 p.m.: (a) Jack Hall, Sea Island, Ga.; Peter Busch, Westfield, N.J.; George Forster, Villanova, Pa.

8:55 a.m. — 2:40 p.m.: Bruce Nakamura, Vista, Calif.; Stacey Hart, Littleton, Colo.; (a) Jeff Belk, Marietta, Ga.

9:06 a.m. — 2:51 p.m.: Doug Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo.; (a) Hunter Nelson, Houston; Bob Flanagan, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Thursday, hole No. 1 — Friday, hole No. 10

12:45 p.m. — 7 a.m.: Kirk Nelson, Kihei, Hawaii; Kym Olsen, Australia; Don Thames, Rancho Murieta, Calif.

12:55 p.m. — 7:10 a.m.: Roy Vucinich, Moon Township, Pa.; Jeffrey Roth, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Freeman, Windermere, Fla.

1:06 p.m. — 7:21 a.m.: (a) Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Bart Bryant, Winter Garden, Fla.; Jeff Hart, Solana Beach, Calif.

1:16 p.m. — 7:31 a.m.: Mike Hulbert, Orlando, Fla.; Rod Spittle, Canada; Trevor Dodds, South Africa

1:27 p.m. — 7:42 a.m.: Peter Fowler, New Zealand; Mike Goodes, Reidsville, N.C.; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.

1:37 p.m. — 7:52 a.m.: Fred Couples, Los Angeles; (a) Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Roger Chapman, England

1:48 p.m. — 8:03 a.m.: Corey Pavin, Dallas; David Ladd, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Steve Elkington, Australia

1:58 p.m. — 8:13 a.m.: Mark Calcavecchia, Tequesta, Fla.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mark O’Meara, Houston

2:09 p.m. — 8:24 a.m.: John Cook, Orlando, Fla.; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

2:19 p.m. — 8:34 a.m.: (a) Todd Hend­ley, Greer, S.C.; (a) Martin Verdegaal, Hanford, Calif.; Jeff Whitfield, Weldon Spring, Mo.

2:30 p.m. — 8:45 a.m.: Bruce Zabriski, Jupiter, Fla.; Jim Sobb, Barrington, Ill.; (a) Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala.

2:40 p.m. — 8:55 a.m.: Nelson Long, Bedford, N.Y.; (a) George Roat, Windermere, Fla.; Vic Wilk, Los Angeles

2:51 p.m. — 9:06 a.m.: (a) John Gagai, Ironton, Ohio; Kevin Hayashi, Hilo, Hawaii; Walt Chapman, Knoxville, Tenn.

Thursday, hole No. 10 — Friday, hole No. 1

12:45 p.m. — 7 a.m.: Greg Bruckner, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Mikael Hogberg, Sweden; Michael San Filippo, Hobe Sound, Fla.

12:55 p.m. — 7:10 a.m.: (a) Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Christopher Williams, South Africa; Dick Mast, Lynchburg, Va.

1:06 p.m. — 7:21 a.m.: David Eger, Charlotte, N.C.; (a) Michael McCoy, West Des Moines; Gary Hallberg, Parker, Colo.

1:16 p.m. — 7:31 a.m.: Mark McNulty, Ireland; Gene Jones, Orlando, Fla.; John Riegger, Henderson, Nev.

1:27 p.m. — 7:42 a.m.: Tom Pernice Jr., Nashville, Tenn.; David Frost, South Africa; Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.

1:37 p.m. — 7:52 a.m.: Esteban Toledo, Mexico; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Steve Jones, Tempe, Ariz.

1:48 p.m. — 8:03 a.m.: John Huston, Palm Harbor, Fla.; Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah; Loren Roberts, Dallas

1:58 p.m. — 8:13 a.m.: Naomichi Ozaki, Japan; Jerry Pate, Pensacola, Fla.; Scott Simpson, San Diego

2:09 p.m. — 8:24 a.m.: Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu; Graham Marsh, Australia; (a) Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.

2:19 p.m. — 8:34 a.m.: (a) Sam Manning, Dallas; Andrew Morse, West Roxbury, Mass.; Craig Stevens, Dallas, Ga.

2:30 p.m. — 8:45 a.m.: Mark Mielke, East Norwich, N.Y.; Steve Gotsche, Great Bend, Kan.; (a) Tom Hale, Lakewood, Wash.

2:40 p.m. — 8:55 a.m: Robin Byrd, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Ken McDonald, Houston, Texas; (a) Mark Elliott, Topeka, Kan.

2:51 p.m. — 9:06 a.m.: (a) James Camaione, Upland, Calif.; David Carich, Noblesville, Ind.; Kirk Maynord, Midwest City, Okla.

(a) — amateur

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.