Published Thursday, September 12, 2013 AT 1:35 AM / Updated at 1:35 AM
Nebraska Prep Football Schedule, Picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 98 right, 25 wrong, .797; season 156-55, .739):
>> Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Fremont at Norfolk
»  Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Kearney vs. Lincoln Southwest
»  At Seacrest
»  Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Lincoln Southeast at Millard South
»  Radio: KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln)

CLASS B
Waverly vs. Elkhorn South
»  At Elkhorn Stadium
Schuyler vs. Omaha Gross
»  At Bryan
Blair at Ralston
»  NEPrepZone.com
»  TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
»  Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)

EIGHT MAN
St. Joseph Christian, Mo. at Falls City Sacred Heart
»  Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Edgemont, S.D. at Hay Springs

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue West at Omaha Benson
Grand Island at Omaha Westside
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Lincoln North Star at Bellevue East
Lincoln Northeast vs. Lincoln High, 4:30
Millard West at Omaha Burke
North Platte at Lincoln East, 8
»  Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Omaha Creighton Prep vs. Millard North
»  At Buell
»  Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Omaha North at Omaha Bryan
Omaha Northwest at Lincoln Pius X
Omaha South at Papillion-La Vista
»  At PLV Stadium
Papillion-La Vista South at Omaha Central

CLASS B
Alliance at Hastings
»  Radio: KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
Aurora at Seward
»  Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora), KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Beatrice at York
»  Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice), KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Chase County at Sidney
»  Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Crete at Columbus
»  Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Elkhorn Mount Michael at Platteview
Gretna at Norris
Lexington at Gering
»  Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport)
McCook at Grand Island Northwest
»  Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Nebraska City at Omaha Roncalli
Omaha Skutt at Elkhorn
Plattsmouth at Bennington
Scottsbluff at Holdrege
»  Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
South Sioux City at Wayne
»  Radio: KTCH (1590 AM, Wayne)

CLASS C-1
Adams Central at Wilber-Clatonia
»  Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Ainsworth at Chadron
»  Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth), KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)
Arlington vs. Lincoln Christian
»  At Lincoln High
Ashland-Greenwood at Milford
Auburn at Fairbury
»  Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City), KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Boone C/NG at Norfolk Catholic
»  Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus), KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Boys Town at Pierce
Centennial at Tri County
Columbus Scotus at Grand Island Central Catholic
»  Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus), KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island)
Cozad at Mitchell
DC West vs. Lincoln Lutheran, 7:30
»  At Nebraska Wesleyan
Fillmore Central at Minden
Fort Calhoun at Wahoo
»  Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Gothenburg at Broken Bow
»  Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Kearney Catholic at St. Paul
Ogallala at Gibbon
Omaha Concordia at Logan View
Ord at Central City
Raymond Central at Falls City
»  Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Sandy Creek at Columbus Lakeview
»  Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Valentine at Gordon-Rushville, 6
»  Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine), KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
Wahoo Neumann at Syracuse
»  Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
West Point-Beemer at David City

CLASS C-2
Blue Hill at Doniphan-Trumbull
Cambridge at Kimball, 6 MT
»  Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook), KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Crofton at Ponca
DC-Stratton at St. Francis, Kan.
Hastings St. Cecilia at Ravenna
Humboldt-TRS at Weeping Water
Johnson County at Conestoga
Laurel-C/C at Hartington CC
»  Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Norfolk Lutheran at Wisner-Pilger
»  Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Bend at Malcolm
North Platte SP at Bayard, 6:30 MT
Oakland-Craig at Homer
Southern Valley at Hershey
Superior at Wood River
»  Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Sutton at Centura
Wakefield at Stanton
West Holt at Twin River
»  Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Yutan at Omaha Brownell-Talbot

EIGHT MAN
Allen at Omaha Nation
Anselmo-Merna at SH/Thedford
Arapahoe at Red Cloud
Bancroft-Rosalie at Wausa
Bartley Southwest at Sutherland
BDS at Pawnee City
Bertrand at Axtell
Bloomfield at Pender
Boyd County at Stuart
Brady at Amherst
Burwell at Loup City
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Caliche, Colo. at Potter-Dix
Crawford at Morrill
Creek Valley at Leyton
Cross County at Exeter-Milligan
East Butler at Freeman
Elgin/PJ at CWC
Elwood at Hayes Center
Emerson-Hubbard at Creighton
Franklin at Alma
Garden County at Hemingford
Giltner at Hampton
Hartington at Wynot
Harvard at Shelton
Heartland at Johnson-Brock
High Plains at Friend
Humphrey SF at Spalding/SA
Lawrence-Nelson at GIHL, 4
Lewiston at Lincoln Parkview, 4
Lyons-Decatur NE at Winside
Maxwell at Elm Creek
Mead at Scribner-Snyder
Medicine Valley at Eustis-Farnam
Nebraska Christian at Palmer
Nebraska Lutheran at Deshler
Neligh-Oakdale vs. WP GACC
»  At Beemer
North Central at Twin Loup
O’Neill SM at Niobrara/Verdigre
Om. Christian at Neb. City Lourdes
Osceola at Cedar Valley
Osmond at Humphrey
Plainview at Clearwater/Orchard
Pleasanton at Loomis
Randolph at Howells-Dodge
Shelby-RC at Clarkson/Leigh
»  Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
SMC at Mullen
South Loup at Overton
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow), KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
South Platte at Hitchcock County
Sumner-EM at Wilcox-Hildreth
Wallace at Paxton
»  Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte), KZTL (93.5 FM, Paxton)
Winnebago at Cedar Bluffs

SIX MAN
Arcadia at Santee
Cody-Kilgore at Arthur Co., 2:30 MT
Hyannis at Wauneta-Palisade, 1 MT
Maywood at Minatare
St. Edward at Elkhorn Valley

SATURDAY

CLASS C-2
Fremont Bergan at DC Aquinas, 6
»  Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.