Published Thursday, September 19, 2013 AT 2:33 AM / Updated at 2:33 AM
Nebraska Prep Football Schedule, Picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 98 right, 27 wrong, .784; season 254-82, .756). Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed.

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Grand Island at Norfolk
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln N. Star
»  At Seacrest
Lincoln Southwest vs. Omaha North
»  At Kinnick
»  Radio: KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln)
Millard South vs. Millard West
»  At Buell
»  NEPrepZone.com
»  TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
»  Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Om. Benson vs. Papillion-La Vista
»  At PLV Stadium
Omaha Westside at Fremont
»  Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)

EIGHT MAN
Hemingford at Hay Springs

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue East at North Platte
»  Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte)
Bellevue West at Papillion-LV South
Lincoln East at Omaha Northwest
Lincoln Southeast vs. Omaha Creighton Prep
»  At Burke
»  Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Millard North at Kearney
»  Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney)
Omaha Bryan at Lincoln High
Omaha Burke at Lincoln NE
»  At Seacrest
»  Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Omaha Central at Omaha South

CLASS B
Beatrice at Blair
»  Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice), KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Elkhorn at Plattsmouth
Gering at McCook
»  Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Grand Island NW at Lexington
»  Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)
Hastings at Scottsbluff
»  Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Holdrege at Alliance, 6 MT
»  Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
Norris at Columbus
»  Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Omaha Gross at Crete
Omaha Roncalli vs. Elkhorn South
»  At Elkhorn Stadium
Omaha Skutt at Elkhorn MM
»  At Elkhorn Middle School
Platteview at Bennington
Ralston at Nebraska City
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Seward at York
»  Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Sidney at Aurora
»  Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
South Sioux City at Gretna, 6:30
Waverly at Schuyler

CLASS C-1
Bayard at Gordon-Rushville
»  Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
Bridgeport at Mitchell
Broken Bow at Cozad
»  Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow), KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Chadron at Chase County
»  Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Columbus Lakeview at Wayne
»  Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Col. Scotus at Wahoo Neumann
Fairbury at Adams Central
»  Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Fort Calhoun at Ash.-Greenwood
Gibbon at Ainsworth
»  Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth)
Kearney Cath. at Ogallala, 6:30 MT
»  Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney), KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Lincoln Lutheran at Ray. Central
Milford at Grand Island CC
Minden at Sandy Creek
Norfolk Catholic at Madison
»  Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
O’Neill at Central City
»  Radio: KBRX (1350 AM, O’Neill)
Omaha Concordia at Falls City
Palmyra at Centennial
Pierce at Logan View
St. Paul at Ord
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Syracuse at Arlington
Thayer Central at Fillmore Central
»  Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Valentine at Winner, S.D.
»  Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Wilber-Clatonia at Tri County
Wisner-Pilger at W. Point-Beemer
»  Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)

CLASS C-2
Cambridge at Southern Valley
»  Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Centura at Superior
»  Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Conestoga at Yutan
Crofton at Stanton
Elmwood-Mur. at DC Aquinas
Hartington Cedar Catholic at Ponca
Hastings St. Cecilia at Blue Hill
»  Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Hershey at Perkins County
Kimball at Dundy County-Stratton
Laurel-CC at Norfolk Lutheran NE
Oakland-Craig at Battle Creek
Ravenna at NP St. Patrick’s
Southern at Louisville
Sutton at Malcolm
Tek.-Herman at Omaha Br.-Talbot
Twin River at North Bend
»  Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Wakefield at West Holt
Weeping Water at Fremont Bergan
»  Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Wood River at Doniphan-Trumbull

EIGHT MAN
Alma at Elwood
»Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Ansley-Litchfield at North Central
Axtell at Medicine Valley
Cedar Bluffs at Heartland
Cedar Valley at Hum. St. Francis
Clarkson/Leigh at Plainview
Clear./Orchard at Neligh-Oakdale
Creighton at Pender
Elm Creek at South Loup
Eustis-Farnam at Amherst
Exeter-Milligan at Shelby
FC Sacred Heart at Axtell, Kan.
»  Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Freeman vs. Omaha Christian
»  At Bennington (old high school field)
Garden County at Crawford
»  Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
Giltner at Kenesaw
»  Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Grand Island HL at Neb. Lutheran
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Hampton at Meridian
Hayes Center at Bartley Southwest
»  Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Hitchcock County at Bertrand
Howells-Dodge at High Plains
»  Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Johnson-Brock at Diller-Odell
»  Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Lewiston at Mead
Loomis at Wallace
Loup City at Harvard
Morrill at Potter-Dix
»  Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Mullen at Anselmo-Merna, 7:30
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Nebraska Christian at Elgin/PJ
Neb. City Lourdes at East Butler
»  At Dwight
Niobrara/Verdigre at Allen
O’Neill St. Mary’s at Bloomfield
»  Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Om. Nation at Emerson-Hubbard
Osmond at Lyons-Decatur NE
Pawnee City at McCool Junction
Paxton at Leyton
Sandhills/Thedford at SMC, 3:30
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Scribner-Snyder at Stuart, 3
Shelton at Fullerton
»  Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Spalding/SA at Osceola
»  Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Sterling at Lincoln Parkview, 4
Sumner-EM at Brady
»  Radio: KHAQ (98.5 FM, Maxwell)
Sutherland at Arapahoe
Wausa at Boyd County
West Point GACC at Cross County
Wilcox-Hildreth at Franklin
Winside at Humphrey
Wynot at Bancroft-Rosalie

SIX MAN
Art. Co. at Wauneta-Pal., 6:30 MT
Hyannis at Sioux County, 2 MT
Minatare at Cody-Kilgore, 3
»  Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Silver Lake at Elkhorn Valley, 3:30
St. Edward at Walthill, 2

Nebraska Prep Schedule
This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type. (Last week: 98 right, 27 wrong, .784; season 254-82, .756):
Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed
THURSDAY
CLASS A
Grand Island at Norfolk
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln N. Star
»  At Seacrest
Lincoln Southwest vs. Omaha North
»  At Kinnick
»  Radio: KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln)
Millard South vs. Millard West
»  At Buell
»  NEPrepZone.com
»  TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
»  Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Om. Benson vs. Papillion-LaVista
»  At PLV Stadium
Omaha Westside at Fremont
»  Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
EIGHT MAN
Hemingford at Hay Springs
FRIDAY
CLASS A
Bellevue East at North Platte
»  Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte)
Bellevue West at Papillion-LV South
Lincoln East at Omaha Northwest
Lincoln SE vs. Omaha Creighton Prep
»  At Burke
»  Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Millard North at Kearney
»  Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney)
Omaha Bryan at Lincoln High
Omaha Burke at Lincoln NE
»  At Seacrest
»  Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Omaha Central at Omaha South
CLASS B
Beatrice at Blair
»  Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice), KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Elkhorn at Plattsmouth
Gering at McCook
»  Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Grand Island NW at Lexington
»  Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)
Hastings at Scottsbluff
»  Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Holdrege at Alliance, 6 MT
»  Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
Norris at Columbus
»  Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Omaha Gross at Crete
Omaha Roncalli vs. Elkhorn South
»  At Elkhorn Stadium
Omaha Skutt at Elkhorn MM
»  At Elkhorn Middle School
Platteview at Bennington
Ralston at Nebraska City
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Seward at York
»  Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Sidney at Aurora
»  Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
South Sioux City at Gretna, 6:30
Waverly at Schuyler
CLASS C-1
Bayard at Gordon-Rushville
»  Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
Bridgeport at Mitchell
Broken Bow at Cozad
»  Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow), KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Chadron at Chase County
»  Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Columbus Lakeview at Wayne
»  Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Col. Scotus at Wahoo Neumann
Fairbury at Adams Central
»  Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Fort Calhoun at Ash.-Greenwood
Gibbon at Ainsworth
»  Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth)
Kearney Cath. at Ogallala, 6:30 MT
»  Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney), KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Lincoln Lutheran at Ray. Central
Milford at Grand Island CC
Minden at Sandy Creek
Norfolk Catholic at Madison
»  Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
O’Neill at Central City
»  Radio: KBRX (1350 AM, O’Neill)
Omaha Concordia at Falls City
Palmyra at Centennial
Pierce at Logan View
St. Paul at Ord
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Syracuse at Arlington
Thayer Central at Fillmore Central
»  Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Valentine at Winner, S.D.
»  Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Wilber-Clatonia at Tri County
Wisner-Pilger at W. Point-Beemer
»  Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
CLASS C-2
Cambridge at Southern Valley
»  Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Centura at Superior
»  Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Conestoga at Yutan
Crofton at Stanton
Elmwood-Mur. at DC Aquinas Hartington Cedar Catholic at Ponca
Hastings St. Cecilia at Blue Hill
»  Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Hershey at Perkins County
Kimball at Dundy County-Stratton
Laurel-CC at Norfolk Lutheran NE
Oakland-Craig at Battle Creek
Ravenna at NP St. Patrick’s
Southern at Louisville
Sutton at Malcolm
Tek.-Herman at Omaha Br.-Talbot
Twin River at North Bend
»  Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Wakefield at West Holt
Weeping Water at Fremont Bergan
»  Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Wood River at Doniphan-Trumbull
EIGHT MAN
Alma at Elwood
»Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Ansley-Litchfield at North Central
Axtell at Medicine Valley
Cedar Bluffs at Heartland
Cedar Valley at Hum. St. Francis
Clarkson/Leigh at Plainview
Clear./Orchard at Neligh-Oakdale
Creighton at Pender
Elm Creek at South Loup
Eustis-Farnam at Amherst
Exeter-Milligan at Shelby
FC Sacred Heart at Axtell, Kan.
»  Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Freeman vs. Omaha Christian
»  At Bennington (old high school field)
Garden County at Crawford
»  Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
Giltner at Kenesaw
»  Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Grand Island HL at Neb. Lutheran
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Hampton at Meridian
Hayes Center at Bartley Southwest
»  Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Hitchcock County at Bertrand
Howells-Dodge at High Plains
»  Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Johnson-Brock at Diller-Odell
»  Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Lewiston at Mead
Loomis at Wallace
Loup City at Harvard
Morrill at Potter-Dix
»  Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Mullen at Anselmo-Merna, 7:30
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Nebraska Christian at Elgin/PJ
Neb. City Lourdes at East Butler
»  At Dwight
Niobrara/Verdigre at Allen
O’Neill St. Mary’s at Bloomfield
»  Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Om. Nation at Emerson-Hubbard
Osmond at Lyons-Decatur NE
Pawnee City at McCool Junction
Paxton at Leyton
Sandhills/Thedford at SMC, 3:30
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Scribner-Snyder at Stuart, 3
Shelton at Fullerton
»  Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Spalding/SA at Osceola
»  Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Sterling at Lincoln Parkview, 4
Sumner-EM at Brady
»  Radio: KHAQ (98.5 FM, Maxwell)
Sutherland at Arapahoe
Wausa at Boyd County
West Point GACC at Cross County
Wilcox-Hildreth at Franklin
Winside at Humphrey
Wynot at Bancroft-Rosalie
SIX MAN
Art. Co. at Wauneta-Pal., 6:30 MT
Hyannis at Sioux County, 2 MT
Minatare at Cody-Kilgore, 3
»  Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Silver Lake at Elkhorn Valley, 3:30
St. Edward at Walthill, 2

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.