Published Wednesday, September 25, 2013 AT 8:39 PM / Updated at 8:39 PM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 102 right, 21 wrong, .829; season 356-103, .776):
» Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Lincoln East vs. Lincoln Northeast
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)

CLASS B
Seward at Omaha Skutt
» NEPrepZone.com
» TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)

CLASS C-1
Wahoo at Norfolk Catholic
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)

EIGHT MAN
Boyd County at O’Neill St. Mary’s
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Leyton at Hay Springs
Lincoln Parkview at Osceola

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Kearney at Grand Island
» Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island)
Lincoln High vs. Lincoln North Star, 8
» At Seacrest
»Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Lincoln Southwest vs. Lincoln Southeast, 4:30
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Millard South at Omaha South
Millard West at Omaha Bryan
Norfolk at Lincoln Pius X
» Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk), KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln), KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
North Platte at Fremont
» Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Omaha Benson at Omaha Westside
Omaha Burke vs. Millard North
» At Buell
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Omaha Central at Bellevue East
Omaha North at Papillion-LV South
Omaha Northwest vs. Omaha Creighton Prep
» At Burke
Papillion-La Vista at Bellevue West

CLASS B
Aurora at Scottsbluff
» Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora), KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Bennington at Ralston
Columbus at Elkhorn
» Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Elkhorn MM at Nebraska City
Elkhorn South at Plattsmouth
Grand Island NW at Gering
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport)
Gretna at Crete
Hastings at Beatrice
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Lexington at Alliance
» Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
McCook at Sidney
» Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Norris at Blair
» Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Omaha Gross at Waverly
Omaha Roncalli at South Sioux City
Schuyler at Platteview
York at Holdrege
» Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)

CLASS C-1
Ainsworth at Ord
» Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth), KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Arlington at Omaha Concordia
Ashland-GW at Raymond Central
Boone Central/NG at Columbus Scotus
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Central City at Kearney Catholic
» Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Cozad at Chase County
» Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
David City at Columbus Lakeview
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Douglas County West at Boys Town
Falls City vs. Lincoln Lutheran, 7:30
» At Nebraska Wesleyan
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Fillmore Central at Fairbury
» Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York), KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Gibbon at Adams Central
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Gordon-Rushville at Chadron
» Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine), KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)
Grand Island CC at St. Paul
Lincoln Christian at Auburn
Logan View at Wahoo Neumann
Madison at O’Neill
Minden at Gothenburg
Mitchell at Kimball
Sandy Creek at Syracuse
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Valentine at Broken Bow
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Wayne at Fort Calhoun
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
West Point-Beemer at Oakland-Craig
Wilber-Clatonia at Milford

CLASS C-2
Battle Creek at Wakefield
David City Aquinas at Twin River
Doniphan-Trumbull at Thayer Central
Dundy County-Stratton at Bayard
Elmwood-Murdock at Conestoga
Fremont Bergan at Tekamah-Herman
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Hartington CC at Crofton
Hemingford at Sutherland, 6
Hershey at Bridgeport, 6:30 MT
Homer at Wisner-Pilger
Louisville at Johnson County
Malcolm at Centennial
North Platte SP at Wood River
» Radio: KZTL (93.5 FM, Paxton)
Omaha Br.-Talbot at Weeping Water
Palmyra at Southern
Perkins County at Cambridge
» Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Ponca at Laurel-CC
Ravenna at Centura
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Southern Valley at Blue Hill
» Radio: KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Stanton at North Bend
» Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Superior at Hastings SC
» Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Tri County at Humboldt-TRS
West Holt at Norfolk Lutheran
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)

EIGHT MAN
Allen at Hartington
Alma at Ansley-Litchfield, 7:30
Amherst at Wilcox-Hildreth, 3:30
Anselmo-Merna at Sumner-EM
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Arapahoe at Elm Creek
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington), KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Bancroft-Rosalie at Scribner-Snyder
Bertrand at Elwood
Bloomfield at Neligh-Oakdale
Crawford at Creek Valley
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Cross County at Shelby, 6
» Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
CWC at Clearwater/Orchard
Deshler at Lewiston
Diller-Odell at Falls City Sacred Heart
Elgin/PJ at Creighton
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Emerson-Hubbard at Randolph
Fullerton at Cedar Valley
Grand Island HL at Giltner
Heartland at Harvard
High Plains vs. East Butler
» At Dwight
Howells-Dodge at Cedar Bluffs
Johnson-Brock at Exeter-Milligan
Kenesaw at Lawrence-Nelson
Loomis at Eustis-Farnam, 7:30
Loup City at South Loup
Lyons-Decatur NE at Humphrey, 6:30
McCool Junction at BDS
Medicine Valley at Brady
Meridian at Sterling
Nebraska City Lourdes at Freeman
Nebraska Lutheran at Hampton
North Central at Burwell
Omaha Christian vs. West Point GACC
» At Beemer
Omaha Nation at Clarkson/Leigh
Overton at Bartley Southwest
Pawnee City at Friend
Paxton at Maxwell, 7:30
» Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Pender at Winnebago
Plainview at Niobrara/Verdigre
Red Cloud at Franklin
Sandhills/Thedford at Mullen
Shelton at Axtell
SMC at Morrill
South Platte at Garden County
Spalding/SA at Pleasanton
Twin Loup at Palmer
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Wallace at Hayes Center
Winside at Wausa
Wynot at Osmond

SIX MAN
Cody-Kilgore at Maywood
Elkhorn Valley at Walthill, 3
Minatare at Hyannis
Santee at St. Edward, 2
Wauneta-Palisade at Sioux Co., 2 MT

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.