Published Wednesday, October 2, 2013 AT 7:46 PM / Updated at 9:19 PM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 113 right, 20 wrong, .850; season 469-123, .792):
» Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Norfolk vs. Lincoln Southeast
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk), KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Papillion-La Vista South at Omaha Benson
» TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
» NEPrepZone.com

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Fremont at Grand Island
» Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Kearney at Lincoln High
» Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Lincoln North Star at North Platte
» Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), (100.7 FM, N. Platte)
Lincoln Northeast vs. Lincoln Southwest, 4:30
» At Seacrest
Lincoln Pius X at Lincoln East, 8
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Millard North at Papillion-La Vista
Millard West at Omaha Central
Omaha Creighton Prep at Omaha Bryan
Omaha North at Omaha Burke
Omaha South at Bellevue West
Omaha Westside at Millard South
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)

CLASS B
Alliance at McCook
» Radio: KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance), KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Bennington vs. Elkhorn MM
» At Elkhorn Middle School
Blair at Omaha Roncalli
» Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Columbus at Omaha Skutt
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Crete at Aurora
» Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)
Elkhorn South vs. Omaha Gross
» At Bryan
Gering at Hastings
» Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Holdrege at Seward
» Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
Lexington at Sidney
» Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Nebraska City at Norris
Platteview at Elkhorn
Plattsmouth at South Sioux City
Ralston at Beatrice
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Schuyler at York
» Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Scottsbluff at Grand Island Northwest
» Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Waverly at Gretna

CLASS C-1
Adams Central at Central City
Chase County at Mitchell
» Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Columbus Lakeview at Madison
» Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
David City at Boone Central/NG
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Fairbury at Sandy Creek
Fort Calhoun at Arlington
Gordon-Rushville at Bridgeport
» Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
Gothenburg at Cozad
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Grand Island CC at Gibbon
» Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Kearney Catholic at Minden
» Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln Christian at Wilber-Clatonia
Lincoln Lutheran at Auburn
» Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Logan View at Douglas County West
Milford at Fillmore Central
» Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Ogallala at Chadron
» Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala), KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)
Omaha Concordia at Boys Town
O’Neill at Ainsworth
» Radio: KBRX (1350 AM, O’Neill), KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth)
Ord at Valentine
» Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord), KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Pierce at Columbus Scotus
» Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Raymond Central at Wahoo
St. Paul at Broken Bow
» Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Syracuse at Falls City
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
West Point-Beemer at Wayne
» Radio: KTCH (1590 AM, Wayne)

CLASS C-2
Battle Creek at West Holt
Bayard at Hershey
» Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Blue Hill at Ravenna
Centennial at Twin River
Centura at Thayer Central
Doniphan-Trumbull at Superior
» Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Hastings SC at Sutton
» Radio: KVSS (91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte), KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Homer at Crofton
Humboldt-TRS at Southern
Johnson County at Palmyra
Laurel-CC at Wakefield
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Louisville at Omaha Brownell-Talbot
Malcolm at Tekamah-Herman
» Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Norfolk Lutheran at Hartington CC, 6:30
» Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington), KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Bend at Oakland-Craig
Perkins County at Kimball
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Stanton at Fremont Bergan
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Tri County at Conestoga
Wahoo Neumann at Ashland-Greenwood
Weeping Water at Elmwood-Murdock
Wisner-Pilger at Ponca
Wood River at Southern Valley
Yutan at David City Aquinas

EIGHT MAN
Allen at Randolph
Amherst at Shelton
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Bartley Southwest at Alma
BDS at Red Cloud
Bertrand at Loomis
Brady at Wallace
Burwell at CWC
Cedar Bluffs at Omaha Nation
Cedar Valley at Spalding/SA
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Clearwater/Orchard at Boyd County
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Creek Valley at South Platte
» Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala)
Creighton at Bloomfield
Deshler at Diller-Odell
» Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
East Butler at Nebraska Christian
Elwood at Sumner-EM
Eustis-Farnam at Anselmo-Merna
Exeter-Milligan at Neb. City Lourdes
Falls City SH at Meridian
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Franklin at Heartland
Freeman at Pawnee City
Friend at Johnson-Brock
Garden County at Sandhills/Thedford
Giltner at Fullerton
Hampton at Lincoln Parkview, 4
Harvard at McCool Junction
Hay Springs at Mullen
Hitchcock County at Medicine Valley
» Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook), KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Humphrey at Bancroft-Rosalie
Humphrey SF at Lyons-Decatur
Lawrence-Nelson at Axtell
Lewiston at Sterling
Leyton at Banner County
Maxwell at Sutherland
Morrill at Paxton, 6 MT
Nebraska Lutheran at Mead
Neligh-Oakdale at Plainview
Newcastle at Wausa
North Central at O’Neill St. Mary’s
Omaha Christian at Howells-Dodge
Osceola at Scribner-Snyder
Osmond at Winside
Overton at Arapahoe
Palmer at Loup City
Pender at Emerson-Hubbard
Pleasanton at GI Heartland Lutheran, 4
Potter-Dix at Crawford
Shelby at High Plains
SMC at Hemingford, 6 MT
South Loup at Ansley-Litchfield, 2:30
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Stuart at Wynot
Twin Loup at Elm Creek
West Point GACC at Clarkson/Leigh
Wilcox-Hildreth at Kenesaw
Winnebago at Hartington, 3

SIX MAN
Elkhorn Valley at Arcadia
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Hyannis at Cody-Kilgore, 3
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Sioux County at Arthur County, 2:30 MT
Wauneta-Palisade at Maywood
Walthill at Silver Lake, 3

SATURDAY

EIGHT MAN
Niobrara/Verdigre at Elgin/PJ

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.