Published Thursday, October 10, 2013 AT 1:48 AM / Updated at 1:48 AM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 109 right, 28 wrong, .796; season, 578-151, .793):
» Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Grand Island vs. Lincoln North Star
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Omaha Creighton Prep vs. Millard West
» At Buell
» TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
» NEPrepZone.com

CLASS B
Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn Mount Michael
» At Elkhorn Stadium

CLASS C-2
Southern at Tri County
» Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)

EIGHT MAN
Sutherland at SMC
» Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue West vs. Millard North
» At Buell
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Fremont at Kearney
» Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont), KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney)
Lincoln Northeast at Lincoln Pius X
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Lincoln Southeast at Lincoln East
Lincoln Southwest at Norfolk, 8
» Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
Millard South at Papillion-La Vista South
North Platte at Lincoln High
» Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte)
Omaha Bryan at Bellevue East
Omaha Burke at Omaha Benson
Omaha Northwest at Omaha Central
Omaha South at Omaha Westside
Papillion-La Vista vs. Omaha North
» At Kinnick

CLASS B
Aurora at Grand Island Northwest
» Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)
Beatrice at Norris
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Blair at Schuyler
» Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Gering at Scottsbluff
» Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Gretna vs. Elkhorn South
» At Elkhorn Stadium
Hastings at McCook
» Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Holdrege at Lexington
» Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege), KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Nebraska City at Waverly
Omaha Gross at Ralston
Omaha Skutt at Omaha Roncalli
» Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Plattsmouth at Platteview
Seward at Crete
Sidney at Alliance
» Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
South Sioux City at Bennington
York at Columbus
» Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York), KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)

CLASS C-1
Arlington at Raymond Central
Ashland-Greenwood at Logan View
Auburn at Syracuse
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Boone Central/NG at Madison
Boys Town at Fort Calhoun
Broken Bow at Ord
» Radio: KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow), KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Central City at Grand Island Central Catholic
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Chase County at Gothenburg
» Radio: KOGA (99.7 FM, Ogallala), KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Columbus Scotus at David City
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Cozad at Kearney Catholic
» Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Falls City at Fairbury
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Fillmore Central at Wilber-Clatonia
» Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Lincoln Lutheran vs. Lincoln Christian
» At Nebraska Wesleyan
» Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Minden at Adams Central
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Mitchell at Ogallala
» Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Norfolk Catholic at West Point-Beemer
Omaha Concordia at DC West
St. Paul at Gibbon
Sandy Creek at Milford
Valentine at O’Neill
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Wahoo Neumann at Wahoo
Wayne at Pierce
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)

CLASS C-2
Bridgeport at Bayard
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Cambridge at North Platte St. Patrick’s
» Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook), KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Centura at Blue Hill
Conestoga at Weeping Water
Crofton at Norfolk Lutheran, 4:30
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
David City Aquinas at North Bend
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Elmwood-Murdock at Louisville
Friend at Nebraska City Lourdes
Hartington CC at Battle Creek
Hershey at Dundy County-Stratton
» Radio: KIOD (105.3 FM, McCook)
Humboldt-TRS at Johnson County
» Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Oakland-Craig at Fremont Bergan
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Oberlin, Kan. at Perkins County
Omaha Brownell-Talbot at Palmyra
Ponca at Homer
Ravenna at Wood River
Southern Valley at Hastings St. Cecilia
» Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Sutton at Doniphan-Trumbull
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Tekamah-Herman at Stanton
Thayer Central at Superior
» Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Twin River at Malcolm
Wakefield at Wisner-Pilger
West Holt at Laurel-CC
Yutan at Centennial

EIGHT MAN
Anselmo-Merna at Bertrand
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Ansley-Litchfield at Palmer, 2
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Arapahoe at Alma
Axtell at Wilcox-Hildreth
BDS at Franklin
» Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Bloomfield at Elgin/PJ
Boyd County at Burwell
Clarkson/Leigh at Cedar Bluffs
Crawford at Leyton
Cross County at High Plains
CWC at North Central
Diller-Odell at Lewiston
Elm Creek at Overton
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Emerson-Hubbard at Allen
Freeman at Exeter-Milligan
Fullerton at Spalding/SA
Hartington at Pender
Hayes Center at Brady
Heartland Lutheran at Cedar Valley
Howells-Dodge vs. West Point GACC
» At Beemer
» Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Kenesaw at Amherst
Loomis at Elwood
Loup City at Twin Loup
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Lyons-Decatur at Bancroft-Rosalie
McCool Junction at Heartland
Mead at Hampton
Medicine Valley at Bartley Southwest
» Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Meridian at Deshler
Morrill at Maxwell, 6
Mullen at Garden County, 6:30 MT
Nebraska Christian at Shelby-RC
Neligh-Oakdale at Niobrara/Verdigre
O’Neill SM at Clearwater/Orchard
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Omaha Nation vs. Omaha Christian
» At Bennington (old high school field)
Osceola at Nebraska Lutheran
Pawnee City at Johnson-Brock
Paxton at Hemingford, 6 MT
Plainview at Creighton
Pleasanton at Giltner
Randolph at Winnebago
Red Cloud at Harvard
Sandhills/Thedford at Creek Valley
Scribner-Snyder at Humphrey St. Francis
Shelton at Lawrence-Nelson
South Platte at Potter-Dix
Sterling at Falls City Sacred Heart
Sumner-EM at Eustis-Farnam
Wallace at Hitchcock County
Wausa at Stuart
Wynot at Winside

SIX MAN
Arcadia at St. Edward, 2
» Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Arthur County at Minatare, 6 MT
Cody-Kilgore at Sioux County, 2 MT
Maywood at Hyannis
Silver Lake at Santee, 3

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.