Published Thursday, October 17, 2013 AT 2:04 AM / Updated at 2:04 AM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type.

Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed.

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Omaha Westside vs. Millard North
» At Buell
» TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
» NEPrepZone.com

CLASS B
Omaha Roncalli vs. Omaha Gross
» At Bryan

EIGHT MAN
Burwell at O’Neill St. Mary’s, 7:30
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Crawford at Hay Springs
Winside at Stuart

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue East vs. Omaha Creighton Prep
» At Burke
Grand Island at North Platte
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KOOQ (1410 AM, North Platte)
Kearney vs. Lincoln North Star
» At Lincoln High
» Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Lincoln East at Norfolk
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Lincoln High at Fremont
» Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln Southwest, 4:30
» At Seacrest
Lincoln Southeast vs. Lincoln Northeast, 8
» At Seacrest
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Millard West at Omaha Northwest
Omaha Benson at Millard South
» Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Omaha Burke vs. Papillion-La Vista
» At PLV Stadium
Omaha Central at Omaha Bryan
Omaha North at Bellevue West
Papillion-La Vista South at Omaha South

CLASS B
Alliance at Scottsbluff
» Radio: KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance), KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), (106.9 FM, Minatare)
Beatrice at Seward
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Bennington at Schuyler
Columbus at Aurora
Elkhorn at Gretna
Elkhorn Mount Michael vs. Elkhorn South
» At Elkhorn Stadium
Grand Island Northwest at York
» Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora), KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Lexington at Hastings
McCook at Holdrege
» Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook), KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege)
Norris at Crete
Platteview at Nebraska City
Ralston at Omaha Skutt
Sidney at Gering
» Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney), KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), (93.3 FM, Bridgeport)
South Sioux City at Blair
Waverly at Plattsmouth

CLASS C-1
Adams Central at Grand Island Central Catholic
» Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island)
Ainsworth at Valentine
» Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth), KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Ashland-Greenwood vs. Lincoln Lutheran, 7:30
» At Nebraska Wesleyan
Auburn at Falls City
» Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Boys Town at Arlington
Central City at St. Paul
» Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City)
Chadron at Mitchell
» Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron)
Columbus Lakeview at Boone Central/Newman Grove
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
David City at Wayne
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne)
Douglas County West at Fort Calhoun
» Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Gibbon at Fillmore Central
» Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Gothenburg at Ord
» Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Kearney Catholic at Chase County
» Radio: KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney), KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Lincoln Christian at Syracuse
Madison at Columbus Scotus
» Radio: KJSK (900 AM, Columbus)
Milford at Fairbury
Minden at Cozad
» Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Norfolk Catholic at Pierce
» Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk), KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3, Hartington; 91.5, Grand Island; 90.1, North Platte)
Ogallala at Gordon-Rushville
» Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala, KSDZ (95.5, Gordon, 99.5, Valentine)
O’Neill at Broken Bow
» Radio: KBRX (1350 AM, O’Neill), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Raymond Central at Wahoo Neumann
Wahoo at Logan View
West Point-Beemer at Omaha Concordia
Wilber-Clatonia at Sandy Creek

CLASS C-2
Battle Creek at Crofton
Centennial at David City Aquinas
Dundy County-Stratton at North Platte St. Patrick’s
» Radio: KZTL (93.5 FM, Paxton)
Fremont Bergan at North Bend
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Hastings St. Cecilia at Doniphan-Trumbull
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Hershey at Cambridge
» Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Homer at Wakefield
Johnson County at Tri County, 6:30
Kimball at Bridgeport
Louisville at Conestoga
Malcolm at Yutan
Omaha Brownell-Talbot at Elmwood-Murdock
Palmyra at Humboldt-TRS
Perkins County at Bayard
Ponca at Norfolk Lutheran, 3
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)
Southern Valley at Ravenna
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Stanton at Twin River
Superior at Blue Hill
» Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Sutton at Thayer Central
Tekamah-Herman at Oakland-Craig
Weeping Water at Southern
West Holt at Hartington CC
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Wisner-Pilger at Laurel-CC
Wood River at Centura

EIGHT MAN
Alma at Elm Creek
Axtell at Amherst
Bertrand at Sumner-EM
Bartley Southwest at Arapahoe
Cedar Valley at Pleasanton
Clearwater/Orchard at North Central
Creek Valley at Mullen
Creighton at Neligh-Oakdale
CWC at Boyd County
Deshler at Sterling
Elgin/PJ at Plainview
Elwood at Eustis-Farnam
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Exeter-Milligan at Friend
» Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury)
Falls City Sacred Heart at Lewiston
» Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Franklin at Harvard
Grand Island Heartland Lutheran at Fullerton
Hampton at Osceola
Hartington at Randolph
Heartland at BDS
Hemingford at Morrill
Hitchcock County at Hayes Center
» Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
Humphrey at Humphrey St. Francis
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Johnson-Brock at Freeman
Lawrence-Nelson at Wilcox-Hildreth
Lincoln Parkview at Mead
Loomis at Anselmo-Merna
Lyons-Decatur NE at Scribner-Snyder
» Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Maxwell at SMC
Medicine Valley at Wallace, 7:30
» Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Meridian at Diller-Odell
Nebraska Christian at Cross County
Nebraska City Lourdes at Pawnee City
» Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Niobrara/Verdigre at Bloomfield
Omaha Christian at Clarkson/Leigh
Omaha Nation at Howells-Dodge
Osmond at Wausa, 4
Overton at Loup City
Palmer at South Loup
Paxton at Sutherland, 7:30
Potter-Dix at Leyton
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Red Cloud at McCool Junction
Shelby vs. East Butler
» At Dwight
Shelton at Kenesaw
South Platte at Sandhills/Thedford, 7:30
Spalding/SA at Giltner
Twin Loup at Ansley-Litchfield
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Cedar Bluffs
Winnebago at Emerson-Hubbard

SIX MAN
Arcadia at Minatare
Elkhorn Valley at Sioux County, 2 MT
Santee at Hyannis
St. Edward at Arthur County, 2:30 MT
Silver Lake at Maywood
Walthill at Cody-Kilgore, 3
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)

SATURDAY

EIGHT MAN
Pender at Allen

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.