Published Wednesday, October 23, 2013 AT 11:36 PM / Updated at 11:36 PM
Nebraska state cross country meet information
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

When, where: Friday at Kearney Country Club
Race schedule: Class C girls at noon, followed by Class A girls, Class C boys and Class A boys; Class D girls at about 2 p.m., followed by Class B girls, Class D boys and Class B boys

Boys team qualifiers
Class A: Fremont, Grand Island, Kearney, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Millard South, Millard West, North Platte, Omaha Burke, Omaha Creighton Prep, Omaha South, Omaha Westside
Class B: Blair, Elkhorn, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Elkhorn South, Gering, Lexington, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Gross, Omaha Skutt, Scottsbluff, Seward, Waverly
Class C: Boone Central/Newman Grove, Boys Town, Columbus Scotus, Cozad, Fort Calhoun, Kearney Catholic, Milford, Mitchell, O’Neill, Raymond Central, Syracuse, Wahoo Neumann
Class D: Ainsworth, Crofton, CWC, Dundy County-Stratton, Grand Island CC, Hastings St. Cecilia, Kenesaw, McCool Junction, Nebraska Christian, North Platte St. Patrick’s, Ord, Paxton, Shelton, Stanton, Yutan

Girls team qualifiers
Class A: Bellevue West, Kearney, Lincoln East, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Millard South, Norfolk, Omaha Burke, Omaha Marian, Papillion-La Vista, Papillion-La Vista South
Class B: Columbus, Elkhorn, Elkhorn South, Gering, Lexington, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Duchesne, Omaha Skutt, Plattsmouth, Scottsbluff, Seward, York
Class C: Adams Central, Boone Central/NG, Chadron, Columbus Scotus, Cozad, Fairbury, Gothenburg, Norfolk Catholic, Platteview, Syracuse, Wahoo, Wayne
Class D: Bertrand/Loomis, Crofton, Dundy County-Stratton, East Butler, Eustis-Farnam/MV, Gordon-Rushville, Hastings St. Cecilia, Malcolm, Neligh-Oakdale, Oakland-Craig, Ord, Perkins County, Ravenna, Stanton, Thayer Central, Weeping Water, Wilber-Clatonia, West Holt

Returning 2012 state champs
Boys — Individuals: Matt Barraza, Scottsbluff, Class B.
Boys — Teams: Fremont, Class A; Elkhorn Mount Michael, Class B; Milford, Class C; Nebraska Christian, Class D
Girls — Individuals: Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, Class A (gold, 2011 and 2012); Erin Lee, York, Class B; Gabi Gracia, Holdrege, Class C.
Girls — Teams: Lincoln East, Class A; Seward (three-time), Class B; Columbus Scotus, Class C; Crofton (2006 through 2012), Class D

Individual district champs
Class A boys: Colin Appel, Grand Island; Wyatt McGuire, North Platte; Seth Hirsch, Millard West; John Nownes, Creighton Prep
Class B boys: Nick Larsen, Omaha Gross; Austin Yardley, Elkhorn; Matthew Schilmoeller, Lincoln Pius X; Matt Barraza, Scottsbluff
Class C boys: Kohlton Gabehart, Milford; Eduardo Lopez, Columbus Scotus; Kaleb Lusche, Columbus Lakeview; Andres Pelayo, Cozad
Class D boys: Daniel Greblunas, Yutan; Hans Epp, Nebraska Christian; Cameron Moes, Osmond; Andrew Fields, Ord; Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw; Holden Dreiling, Chase County
Class A girls: Megan Sughroue, Kearney; Elsa Forsberg, Lincoln Southeast; Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star; Anna Hurlbut, Lincoln Southwest
Class B girls: Lauren Mitteis, Plattsmouth; Molly Dibben, Blair; Erin Lee, York; Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff
Class C girls: Collette Williams, Lincoln Christian; Megan Gillen, Platteview; Marta Pulfer, Wayne; Gabi Gracia, Holdrege.
Class D girls: Sarah Pogue, Yutan; Madison Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull; Braska Patterson, Stanton; Katherine Lansman, Ord; Kelsey Randall, Franklin; Jessi Smith, Bayard

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.