Published Thursday, October 24, 2013 AT 1:20 AM / Updated at 1:20 AM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type (Last week: 116 right, 20 wrong, .853; season, 804-193, .806).
»  Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

THURSDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue East at Millard West
»  At Buell Stadium
Lincoln North Star at Fremont
»  Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Omaha Bryan at Omaha Northwest

CLASS B
Gretna vs. Elkhorn Mount Michael
»  At Elkhorn Middle School

CLASS C-1
Broken Bow at Ainsworth
»  Radio: KBRB (1400 AM, Ainsworth), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Chadron at Valentine
»  Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KVSH (940 AM, Valentine)
Chase County at Minden
»  Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial)
Columbus Scotus at Columbus Lakeview
»  Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Cozad at Ogallala
»  Radio: KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala), KHAQ (98.5 FM, Maxwell)
Fairbury at Wilber-Clatonia
Falls City vs. Lincoln Christian
»  At Nebraska Wesleyan
»  Radio: KTNK (93.7 FM, Lincoln), KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City), KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Fort Calhoun at Omaha Concordia
Gibbon at Central City
Gothenburg at Kearney Catholic
»  Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Grand Island CC at Boone Central/NG
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Logan View at Raymond Central
»  Radio: KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Madison at David City
»  Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Milford at Auburn
»  Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Ord at O’Neill
»  Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord)
Pierce at West Point-Beemer
St. Paul  at Adams Central
»  Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Wahoo Neumann at Boys Town
»  TV: KXVO (Channel 15; Cox 11)
»  NEPrepZone.com
»  Radio: KVSS (102.7 FM, Omaha; 88.3 FM, Hartington; 91.5 FM, Grand Island; 90.1 FM, North Platte)
Wayne at Norfolk Catholic
»  Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne), KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)

CLASS C-2
Centura at Southern Valley
Conestoga at Omaha Brownell-Talbot
Crofton at West Holt
David City Aquinas at Malcolm
Doniphan-Trumbull at Ravenna
Hartington CC at Wisner-Pilger
Humboldt-TRS at Elmwood-Murdock
Norfolk Lutheran at Battle Creek
»  Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Platte St. Patrick’s at Hershey
»  Radio: KZTL (93.5 FM, Paxton)
Oakland-Craig at Stanton
Southern at Johnson County
Superior at Sutton
»  Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior)
Thayer Central at Hastings St. Cecilia
»  Radio: KICS (1550 AM, Hastings)
Tri County at Palmyra
Wakefield at Ponca
Weeping Water at Louisville

EIGHT MAN
Alma at Overton
Amherst at Lawrence-Nelson
Anselmo-Merna at Elwood
Ansley-Litchfield at Loup City
Bloomfield at Plainview
Brady at Hitchcock County
Clearwater/Orchard at Burwell
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
East Butler at Cross County
Elgin/PJ at Neligh-Oakdale
Elm Creek at Bartley Southwest
Emerson-Hubbard at Hartington
Eustis-Farnam at Bertrand
»  Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington)
Exeter-Milligan at Pawnee City
Falls City Sacred Heart at Deshler
»  Radio: KTNC (1230 AM, Falls City)
Hayes Center at Medicine Valley
»  Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook)
High Plains at Nebraska Christian
»  Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Niobrara/Verdigre at Creighton
»  Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
North Central at Boyd County
Pleasanton at Fullerton
Scribner-Snyder at Humphrey
SMC at Paxton, 6:30 MT
»  Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
South Loup at Twin Loup
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Stuart at Osmond
Sumner-EM at Loomis
Sutherland at Morrill
Wilcox-Hildreth at Shelton

SIX MAN
Maywood at St. Edward, 2:30

FRIDAY

CLASS A
Bellevue West at Omaha Burke
Lincoln High at Grand Island
Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln Southeast, 4:30
Lincoln Southwest at Lincoln East, 8
»Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Millard North vs. Omaha North
»  At Kinnick Stadium
Norfolk at Lincoln Northeast
»  At Beechner Field
»  Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
North Platte at Kearney
»  Radio: KOOQ (1410 AM, N. Platte), KRNP (100.7 FM, N. Platte), KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Om. Creighton Prep at Omaha Central
Omaha South at Omaha Benson
Omaha Westside at Papillion-La Vista South
Papillion-La Vista at Millard South
»  Radio: KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)

CLASS B
Blair at Bennington
»  Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Crete at Beatrice
»  Radio: KUTT (99.5 FM, Fairbury), KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Elkhorn South at Elkhorn
Gering at Alliance
»  Radio: KNEB (960 AM, Scottsbluff), KMOR (93.3 FM, Bridgeport), KCOW (1400 AM, Alliance)
Grand Island Northwest at Columbus
»  Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
»  Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Holdrege at Hastings
»  Radio: KUVR (1380 AM, Holdrege), KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Lexington at McCook
»  Radio: KRVN (880 AM, Lexington), KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Nebraska City at Plattsmouth
»  Radio: KNCY (103.1 FM, Auburn)
Omaha Skutt vs. Omaha Gross
»  At Bryan Stadium
Platteview at Waverly
Ralston at Omaha Roncalli
Schuyler at South Sioux City
Scottsbluff at Sidney
»  Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Seward at Norris
York at Aurora
»  Radio: KAWL (1370 AM, York), KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)

CLASS C-1
Arlington at Douglas County West
Mitchell at Gordon-Rushville
»  Radio: KSDZ (95.5 FM, Gordon, 99.5 FM, Valentine)
North Bend at Tekamah-Herman
Sandy Creek at Fillmore Central
»  Radio: KTMX (104.9 FM, York)
Syracuse vs. Lincoln Lutheran, 7:30
»  At Nebraska Wesleyan
»  Radio: KLMS (1480 AM, Lincoln)
Twin River at Yutan
Wahoo at Ashland-Greenwood

CLASS C-2
Bayard at Kimball
Blue Hill at Wood River
Bridgeport at Perkins County
»  Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Cambridge at Dundy County-Stratton
»  Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook), KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook)
Fremont Bergan at Centennial
»  Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Laurel-CC at Homer

EIGHT MAN
Allen at Winnebago
Cedar Bluffs at Omaha Christian
Clarkson/Leigh at Howells-Dodge
»  Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus)
Frankfort, Kan. at Hampton, 5:30
Freeman at Friend
Garden County at Creek Valley
Giltner at Cedar Valley
»  Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Harvard at BDS
Hay Springs at Potter-Dix
Heartland at Red Cloud
Humphrey SF at Bancroft-Rosalie
Kenesaw at Axtell
»  Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Lewiston at Meridian
Lincoln Parkview at Nebraska Lutheran
Maxwell at Hemingford, 6 MT
McCool Junction at Franklin
Mullen at South Platte, 6:30 MT
Neb. City Lourdes at Johnson-Brock
O’Neill St. Mary’s at CWC
»  Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)
Osceola at Mead
»  Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Palmer at Shelby
Randolph at Pender
»  Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne), KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
Spalding/SA at Grand Island H. Luth.
»  Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island)
Sterling at Diller-Odell
Wausa at Wynot
»  Radio: KVHT (106.3 FM, Yankton, S.D.)
West Point GACC at Omaha Nation

SIX MAN
Cody-Kilgore at Santee, 4
Hyannis at Elkhorn Valley, 3
Sioux County at Arcadia, 3
»  Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Wauneta-Palisade at Silver Lake

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.