Published Saturday, October 26, 2013 AT 11:30 AM / Updated at 2:00 PM
Nebraska prep football pairings — official
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

The NSAA has confirmed these pairings.

Class A

Millard West wins the tiebreaker with Omaha North for No. 1 seed on the fourth tiebreaker, overall record of opponents:

FIRST ROUND FRIDAY

No. 16 Kearney (5-4) at No. 1 Millard West (8-1)

No. 9 Omaha Central (6-3) vs. No. 8 Papillion-La Vista (6-3)

No. 13 Lincoln Southwest (5-4) vs. No. 4 Omaha Westside (8-1)

No. 12 Papillion-La Vista South (5-4) at No. 5 Omaha Creighton Prep (6-3)

No. 15 Bellevue East (4-5) at No. 2 Omaha North (8-1)

No. 10 Lincoln East (8-1)  at No. 7 Millard North (4-5)

No. 14 Lincoln Southeast (5-4) at No. 3 Omaha Burke (6-3)

No. 11 Bellevue West (5-4)  at No. 6 Grand Island (8-1)

Class B

FIRST ROUND FRIDAY

No. 16 Omaha Gross (5-4) at No. 1 Gretna (9-0)

No. 9 Blair (5-4) at No. 8 Sidney (6-3)

No. 13 Scottsbluff (6-3) at No. 4 York (8-1)

No. 12 Elkhorn (6-3) at No. 5 Ralston (8-1)

No. 15 Norris (6-3) at No. 2 Omaha Skutt (8-1)

No. 10 Elkhorn South (6-3) at No. 7 Beatrice (6-3)

No. 14 Crete (5-4) at No. 3 McCook (8-1)

No. 11 Plattsmouth (6-3) at No. 6 Aurora (7-2)

Class C-1

EAST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Raymond Central (3-5) at No. 1 Syracuse (8-0)

No. 9 Columbus Scotus (4-4) at No. 8 Columbus LV (6-2)

No. 12 Fort Calhoun (3-5) at No. 5 Wahoo (6-2)

No. 13 Logan View (2-6) at No. 4 Wahoo Neumann (5-3)

No. 14 Boys Town (2-6) at No. 3 Ashland-Greenwood (7-1)

No. 11 Wilber-Clatonia (5-3) at No. 6 Arlington (6-2)

No. 10 Wayne (5-4) at No. 7 Falls City (5-3)

No. 15 Milford (3-5) at No. 2 Lincoln Christian (7-1)

WEST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Minden (2-6) at No. 1 Cozad (8-0)

No. 9 Pierce (6-2) at No. 8 Ogallala (4-4)

No. 12 Grand Island CC (5-3) at No. 5 Broken Bow (6-2)

No. 13 Chase County (3-5) at No. 4 Gothenburg (6-2)

No. 14 Gibbon (5-3) at No. 3 Norfolk Catholic (6-2)

No. 11 Chadron (6-2) at No. 6 Adams Central (7-1)

No. 10 Ord (5-3) at No. 7 Kearney Catholic (6-2)

No. 15 Valentine (3-5) at No. 2 Boone Central/NG (8-0)

Class C-2

WEST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Centura (4-4) at No. 1 Doniphan-Trumbull (8-0)

No. 9 Crofton (5-3) at No. 8 Bridgeport (6-2)

No. 12 Kimball (4-4) at No. 5 Blue Hill (7-1)

No. 13 Cambridge (4-4) at No. 4 North Platte SP (7-1)

No. 14 West Holt (4-4) at No. 3 Hershey (8-0)

No. 11 Thayer Central (3-5) at No. 6 Hastings SC (6-2)

No. 10 Southern Valley (5-4) at No. 7 Sutton (6-2)

No. 15 Bayard (3-5) at No. 2 Battle Creek (8-0)

EAST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Yutan (3-5) at No. 1 Omaha Brownell-Talbot (8-0)

No. 9 Elmwood-Murdock (5-3) at No. 8 Centennial (5-3)

No. 12 Tekamah-Herman (4-4) at No. 5 Louisville (6-2)

No. 13 Ponca (4-4) at No. 4 Malcolm (6-2)

No. 14 Weeping Water (3-5) at No. 6 Fremont Bergan (7-1)

No. 11 Oakland-Craig (5-3) at No. 6 David City Aquinas (6-2)

No. 10 Palmyra (5-3) at No. 7 Hartington CC (6-2)

No. 15 Johnson Co. (4-4) at No. 2 Norfolk Lutheran (7-1)

Eight Man-1

EAST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Neligh-Oakdale (4-4) at No. 1 BDS (8-0)

No. 9 McCool Junction (6-2) at No. 8 Randolph (7-1)

No. 12 Hartington (5-3) at No. 5 Exeter-Milligan (8-0)

No. 13 Emerson-Hubbard at No. 4 High Plains SP (7-1)

No. 14 Bloomfield (5-3) at No. 3 Creighton (8-0)

No. 11 West Point GACC (7-1) at No. 6 Heartland (7-1)

No. 10 Friend (5-3) at No. 7 Freeman (7-1)

No. 15 Clarkson/Leigh (5-3) at No. 2 Howells-Dodge (8-0)

WEST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Clearwater/Orchard (4-4) at No. 1 Overton (8-0)

No. 9 Sutherland (5-3) at No. 8 Palmer (6-2)

No. 12 North Central (5-3) at No. 5 Arapahoe (6-2)

No. 13 Alma (4-4) at No. 4 Twin Loup (7-1)

No. 14 Franklin (3-5) at No. 3 Hemingford (8-0)

No. 11 South Loup (3-5) at No. 6 CWC (5-3)

No. 10 Nebraska Christian (5-3) at No. 7 Burwell (7-1)

No. 15 Niobrara/Verdigre (5-3) at No. 2 Elm Creek (7-1)

Eight Man-2

WEST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Brady (2-6) at No. 1 Wallace (7-1)

No. 9 Leyton (7-1) at No. 8 Hay Springs (6-2)

No. 12 Hitchcock County (6-2) at No. 5 Amherst (7-1)

No. 13 Bertrand (5-3) at No. 4 Loomis (6-2)

No. 14 Garden County (5-3) at No. 3 Stuart (7-1)

No. 11 Mullen (5-3) at No. 6 Anselmo-Merna (6-2)

No. 10 Medicine Valley (6-2) at No. 7 Elwood (5-3)

No. 15 Sandhills/Thedford (4-4) at No. 2 Shelton (7-1)

EAST BRACKET THURSDAY

No. 16 Kenesaw (2-6) at No. 1 Falls City SH (8-0)

No. 9 Lyons-Decatur (7-1) at No. 8 Meridian (5-3)

No. 12 Lincoln Parkview (6-2) at No. 5 Fullerton (6-2)

No. 13 Bancroft-Rosalie (4-4) at No. 4 Humphrey SF (7-1)

No. 14 Osceola (4-4) at No. 3 Nebraska Lutheran (8-0)

No. 11 Lawrence-Nelson (6-2) at No. 6 Giltner (7-1)

No. 10 Scribner-Snyder (5-3) at No. 7 Sterling (5-3)

No. 15 Wausa (4-4) at No. 2 Wynot (7-1)

Six Man

First round Friday

EAST

No. 4 Elkhorn Valley (4-4) at No. 1 Silver Lake (8-0)

No. 3 Arcadia (6-2) at No. 2 Cody-Kilgore (7-1)

WEST

No. 4 Minatare (3-5) at No. 1 Sioux County (8-0)

No. 3 Arthur County (5-3) at No. 2 Hyannis (6-2)

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.