Published Tuesday, October 29, 2013 AT 8:47 PM / Updated at 8:47 PM
Iowa prep football playoff schedule, picks
Kevin White Omaha World-Herald

The Iowa first-round playoff schedule for Wednesday, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Kevin White in bold type. Last week: 29-5 (.853). This year: 232-61 (.792).

Class 4-A

Sioux City North (4-5) at WDM Valley (7-2)
Sioux City East (6-3) at Johnston (5-4)
Indianola (6-3) at Ames (9-0)
Ankeny (4-5) at Urbandale (7-2)
Sioux City West (2-7) at WDM Dowling (9-0)
Mason City (2-7) at Southeast Polk (6-3)
Des Moines Hoover (4-5) at Waukee (8-1)
CB Abraham Lincoln (5-4) at Ankeny Centennial (6-3)
Waterloo West (4-5) at Pleasant Valley (9-0)
Cedar Falls (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Washington (6-3)
Dubuque Hempstead (4-5) at Iowa City West (8-1)
North Scott (5-4) at Bettendorf (7-2)
Clinton (4-5) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-1)
Muscatine (5-4) at Iowa City High (7-2)
Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-4)
at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6-3)
Davenport Central (4-5) at Davenport Assumption (8-1)

Class 3-A

Le Mars (3-6) at Harlan (8-1)
ADM (4-5) at Carroll (7-2)
Creston (6-3) at Sioux City Heelan (9-0)
Spencer (7-2) at CB Lewis Central (4-5)
Ballard (5-4) at Clear Lake (9-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock (6-3) at Boone (8-1)
Humboldt (6-3) at Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1)
Grinnell (6-3) at Webster City (8-1)
DeWitt Central at Decorah (9-0)
Crestwood (5-4) at Maquoketa (6-3)
Western Dubuque (4-5) at Solon (8-1)
Marion (4-5) at West Delaware (8-1)
Carlisle (4-5) at Washington (8-1)
Centerville (4-5) at Oskaloosa (6-3)
Fairfield (4-5) at Pella (9-0)
Norwalk (5-4) at Williamsburg (7-2)

Class 2-A

Forest City (4-5) at Sioux Center (7-2)
Central Lyon/George-LR (6-3)
at South Central Calhoun (5-4)
MOC-Floyd Valley (4-5) at Spirit Lake (8-1)
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (7-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1)
Red Oak (3-6) at Gilbert (6-3)
North Polk (8-1)
at Greene County (5-4)
Nevada (4-5) vs. Carroll Kuemper (9-0) at Perry
Clarinda (4-5) at West Marshall (8-1)
Center Point-Urbana (5-4) at New Hampton (9-0)
Union (5-4) at Cascade (7-2)
Hampton-Dumont (6-3) at Dyersville Beckman (7-2)
Monticello (6-3) at Waukon (8-1)
PCM (4-5) at Mediapolis (9-0)
West Liberty (4-5) at Bondurant-Farrar (7-2)
Louisa-Muscatine (5-4) at Albia (9-0)
Davis County (5-4) at Mid-Prairie (7-2)

Class 1-A

Sioux Central (5-4) at South O’Brien (8-1)
Western Christian (5-4) at Ridge View (8-1)
H-M-S (4-5) at Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-0)
Manson-NW Webster (7-2) at Emmetsburg (5-4)
Treynor (5-4) at Van Meter (9-0)
Mount Ayr (7-2) at Panorama (7-2)
Pella Christian (4-5) at CB St. Albert (9-0)
Nodaway Valley (5-4) at Ogden (8-1)
Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-3) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0)
South Hamilton (6-3) at South Winneshiek (7-2)
Hudson (5-4) at North Fayette Valley (8-1)
Saint Ansgar (7-2) at Nashua-Plainfield (6-4)
West Branch (6-3) at Maquoketa Valley (9-0)
North Cedar (5-4) at Wilton (8-1)
Tipton (4-5) at Iowa City Regina (9-0)
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (6-3) at Clayton Ridge (8-1)

Class A

Mason City Newman (4-5) at West Lyon (9-0)
Lawton-Bronson (6-3)
at AGWSR (9-1)
West Sioux (4-5) at Algona Garrigan (7-2)
Prairie Valley (6-3) at Hinton (7-2)
Riverside (5-4) at Audubon (7-2)
Woodward-Granger (6-3) at East Mills (7-2)
Guthrie Center (4-5) at A-H-S-T (9-0)
Westwood (6-3) at Madrid (7-2)
Belle Plaine (4-5) at Wapsie Valley (9-0)
Starmont (5-4)
at Grundy Center (6-3)
Postville (4-5) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2)
BCLUW (5-4) at Turkey Valley (6-3)
Montezuma (6-3) at Lisbon (7-2)
Lone Tree (6-3) at Pekin (7-2)
Van Buren (5-4) at BGM (9-0)
Lynnville-Sully (5-4) at WACO (5-4)

Eight-Man

Northeast Hamilton (6-3) at MMC (8-1)
Remsen-Union (5-4) at West Bend-Mallard (8-1)
Remsen St. Mary’s (4-5) at Newell-Fonda (9-0)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (6-3) at River Valley (8-1)
CAM (4-5) at Exira-EHK (8-0)
Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-3) at Fremont-Mills (7-2)
Boyer Valley (6-3) at Southwest Valley (7-2)
Sidney (8-1) at Glidden-Ralston (8-1)
Elkader Central (6-4) at Don Bosco (9-0)
Northwood-Kensett (6-3)
at Kee (6-3)
Tripoli (4-5) at Springville (9-0)
Easton Valley (5-3) at Janesville (8-1)
DM Grandview Park Baptist (3-6) at HLV (8-2)
Wayne (6-3) at Murray (8-2)
Meskwaki Settlement (5-4) at Adair-Casey (9-0)
Lamoni (8-2) at Twin Cedars (9-1)

About Kevin White

Kevin White is a staff writer for The Omaha World-Herald and covers western Iowa high school sports. You can follow Kevin on Twitter (@KWhiteOWH) or e-mail him at kevin.white@owh.com