Published Wednesday, October 30, 2013 AT 11:59 PM / Updated at 11:59 PM
Nebraska prep football schedule, picks
Stu Pospisil Omaha World-Herald

This week’s Nebraska high school football schedule, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Stu Pospisil in bold type.
» Kickoff 7 p.m. local time unless listed

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND FRIDAY
Kearney (5-4) vs. Millard West (8-1), 7:30
» At Buell Stadium
» Radio: KGFW (1340 AM, Kearney), KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney), KCRO (660 AM, Omaha)
Omaha Central (6-3) at Papillion-La Vista (6-3), 7
» At Papillion-La Vista Stadium
Lincoln Southwest (5-4) at Omaha Westside (8-1), 7
Papillion-LV South (5-4) vs. Omaha Creighton Prep (6-3), 7
» At Benson Stadium
Lincoln Southeast (5-4) at Omaha Burke (6-3), 7
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
Bellevue West (6-3) at Grand Island (8-1), 7
» Radio: KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island)
Lincoln East (8-1) vs. Millard North (4-5), 4
» At Buell Stadium
» Radio: KOTK (1420 AM, Omaha)
Bellevue East (4-5) at Omaha North (8-1), 7
» At Kinnick Stadium

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY
Omaha Gross (5-4) at Gretna (9-0), 7
Blair (5-4) at Sidney (6-3), 4 MT
» Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney), KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Elkhorn (6-3) at Ralston (8-1), 7
Scottsbluff (6-3) at York (8-1), 6
» Radio: KNEB (94.1 FM, Scottsbluff), KHYY (106.9 FM, Minatare), KAWL (1370 AM, York)
Crete (5-4) at McCook (8-1), 6
» Radio: KSWN (93.9 FM, McCook), KICX (96.1 FM, McCook)
Plattsmouth (6-3) at Aurora (7-2), 7
» Radio: KRGY (97.3 FM, Aurora)
Elkhorn South (6-3) at Beatrice (6-3), 7
» Radio: KWBE (1450 AM, Beatrice)
Norris (6-3) at Omaha Skutt (8-1), 7

CLASS C-1
EAST BRACKET THURSDAY
Raymond Central (3-5) at Syracuse (8-0), 6:30
Columbus Scotus (4-4) at Columbus Lakeview (6-2), 7
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Fort Calhoun (3-5) at Wahoo (6-2), 7
Logan View (2-6) at Wahoo Neumann (5-3), 7
» Radio: KFMT (105.5 FM, Fremont)
Boys Town (2-6) at Ashland-Greenwood (7-1), 7
Wilber-Clatonia (5-3) at Arlington (6-2), 7
» Radio: KBLR (97.3 FM, Blair)
Wayne (5-4) at Falls City (5-3), 1:30
» Radio: KCTY (104.9 FM, Wayne), KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Milford (3-5) at Lincoln Christian (7-1), 7
» At Seacrest Field
» Radio: KFOR (1240 AM, Lincoln)
WEST BRACKET THURSDAY
Minden (2-6) at Cozad (8-0), 7
» Radio: KRVN (93.1 FM, Lexington), KHAQ (98.5 FM, Maxwell)
Pierce (6-2) at Ogallala (4-4), 1 MT
» Radio: KEXL (97.5 FM, Norfolk), KMCX (106.5 FM, Ogallala)
Grand Island CC (5-3) at Broken Bow (6-2), 6
» Radio: KRGI (1430 AM, Grand Island), KSYZ (107.7 FM, Grand Island), KCNI (1280 AM, Broken Bow)
Chase County (3-5) at Gothenburg (6-2), 7
» Radio: KADL (102.9 FM, Imperial), KRVN (880 AM, Lexington)
Gibbon (5-3) at Norfolk Catholic (6-2), 7
» Radio: KNEN (94.7 FM, Norfolk)
Chadron (6-2) at Adams Central (7-1), 1
» Radio: KCSR (610 AM, Chadron), KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Ord (5-3) at Kearney Catholic (6-2), 7
» Radio: KNLV (1060 AM, Ord), KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Valentine (3-5) at Boone Central/Newman Grove (8-0), 4
» Radio: KVSH (940 AM, Valentine), KZEN (100.3 FM, Central City)

CLASS C-2
WEST BRACKET THURSDAY
Centura (4-4) at Doniphan-Trumbull (8-0), 7
Crofton (5-3) at Bridgeport (6-2), 1 MT
» Radio: Radio: KVHT (106.3 FM, Yankton, S.D.), KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney)
Kimball (4-4) at Blue Hill (7-1), 4
» Radio: KSID (98.7 FM, Sidney), KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Cambridge (4-4) at North Platte St. Patrick’s (7-1), 6
» Radio: KZMC (102.1 FM, McCook), KZTL (93.5 FM, Paxton)
West Holt (4-4) at Hershey (8-0), 3:30
Thayer Central (3-5) at Hastings St. Cecilia (6-2), 6
» Radio: KHAS (1230 AM, Hastings)
Southern Valley (4-4) at Sutton (6-2), 6
» Radio: KKPR (98.9 FM, Kearney)
Bayard (3-5) at Battle Creek (8-0), 2
EAST BRACKET THURSDAY
Yutan (3-5) at Omaha Brownell-Talbot (8-0), 7
Elmwood-Murdock (5-3) at Centennial (5-3), 7
Tekamah-Herman (4-4) at Louisville (6-2), 7
Ponca (4-4) at Malcolm (6-2), 5
Weeping Water (3-5) at Fremont Bergan (7-1), 6:30
» Radio: KHUB (1340 AM, Fremont)
Oakland-Craig (5-3) at David City Aquinas (6-2), 7
» Radio: KZEN (100.3 FM, Cent. City)
Palmyra (5-3) at Hartington CC (6-2), 2
» Radio: KKYA (93.1 FM, Yankton, S.D.)
Johnson County (4-4) at Norfolk Lutheran (7-1), 3
» Radio: KQKX (106.7 FM, Norfolk)

EIGHT MAN-1
EAST BRACKET THURSDAY
Neligh-Oakdale (4-4) at BDS (8-0), 4 at Shickley
McCool Junction (6-2) at Randolph (7-1), 6
Hartington (5-3) at Exeter-Milligan (8-0), 4
Emerson-Hubbard (5-3) at High Plains (7-1), 5
Bloomfield (5-3) at Creighton (8-0), 7
West Point GACC (7-1) at Heartland (7-1), 6
Friend (5-3) at Freeman (7-1), 7 at Adams
Clarkson/Leigh (5-3) at Howells-Dodge (8-0), 7 at Howells
» Radio: KKOT (93.5 FM, Columbus), KTIC (107.9 FM, West Point)
WEST BRACKET THURSDAY
Clearwater/Orchard (4-4) at Overton (8-0), 3
Sutherland (5-3) at Palmer (6-2), 6
North Central (5-3) at Arapahoe (6-2), 3
Alma (4-4) at Twin Loup (7-1), 6 at Sargent
Franklin (3-5) at Hemingford (8-0), 1 MT
South Loup (3-5) at CWC (5-3), 4 at Chambers
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Nebraska Christian (5-3) at Burwell (7-1), 7
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord)
Niobrara/Verdigre (5-3) at Elm Creek (7-1), 4
» Radio: KBRX (102.5 FM, O’Neill)

EIGHT MAN-2
WEST BRACKET THURSDAY
Brady (2-6) at Wallace (7-1), 7
» Radio: KXNP (103.5 FM, North Platte)
Leyton (7-1) at Hay Springs (6-2), 4
»Radio: KSID (1340 AM, Sidney)
Hitchcock County (6-2) at Amherst (7-1), 4
» Radio: KQHK (103.9 FM, McCook), KXPN (1460 AM, Kearney)
Bertrand (5-3) at Loomis (6-2), 7
Garden County (5-3) at Stuart (7-1), 2
Mullen (5-3) at Anselmo-Merna (6-2), 7
» Radio: KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
Medicine Valley (6-2) at Elwood (5-3), 5
Sandhills/Thedford (4-4) at Shelton (7-1), 4
EAST BRACKET THURSDAY
Kenesaw (2-6) at Falls City SH (8-0), 5
» Radio: KLZA (101.3 FM, Falls City)
Lyons-Decatur (7-1) at Meridian (5-3), 5
Lincoln Parkview (6-2) at Fullerton (6-2), 4
» Radio: KLIR (101.1 FM, Columbus)
Bancroft-Rosalie (4-4) at Humphrey St. Francis (7-1), 6
Osceola (4-4) at Nebraska Lutheran (8-0), 7
Lawrence-Nelson (6-2) at Giltner (7-1), 7
»Radio: KRFS (103.9 FM, Superior), KLIQ (94.5 FM, Hastings)
Scribner-Snyder (5-3) at Sterling (5-3), 6
Wausa (4-4) at Wynot (7-1), 6
» Radio: KVTK (1570 AM, Yankton, S.D.)

SIX MAN
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY
EAST
Elkhorn Valley (4-4) at Silver Lake (8-0), 3:30
Arcadia (6-2) at Cody-Kilgore (7-1), 2
» Radio: KNLV (103.9 FM, Ord), KBBN (95.3 FM, Broken Bow)
WEST
Minatare (3-5) at Sioux County (8-0), 2 MT
Arthur County (5-3) at Hyannis (6-2), 2 MT

About Stu Pospisil

Stu Pospisil has been The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports since 1990 and for golf since 1988. He primarily covers football in the fall, basketball and wrestling in the winter and track and field in the spring. You can follow Stu on Twitter (@StuOWH) or email him at stu.pospisil@owh.com.