Published Sunday, November 3, 2013 AT 9:57 PM / Updated at 9:57 PM
Western Iowa football schedule, picks
Kevin White Omaha World-Herald

The Iowa second-round playoff schedule for Monday, with selections by World-Herald prep rater Kevin White in bold type. First round: 83-13 (.865). This year: 315-74 (.807).

* * *

Class 4-A

Sioux City East (7-3) at WDM Valley (8-2)
Urbandale (8-2) at Ames (10-0)
Southeast Polk (7-3) at WDM Dowling (10-0)
Ankeny Centennial (7-3) at Waukee (9-1)
Cedar Falls (7-3) at Pleasant Valley (10-0)
Bettendorf (8-2) at Iowa City West (9-1)
Iowa City High (8-2) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-1)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7-3) at Davenport Assumption (9-1)

Class 3-A
Carroll (8-2) at Harlan (9-1)
Spencer (8-2) at Sioux City Heelan (10-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock (7-3) at Clear Lake (10-0)
Grinnell (7-3) at Dallas Center-Grimes (9-1)
Maquoketa (7-3) at Decorah (10-0)
West Delaware (9-1) at Solon (9-1)
Oskaloosa (7-3) at Washington (9-1)
Williamsburg (8-2) at Pella (10-0)

Class 2-A
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-3) at Sioux Center (8-2)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-1) at Spirit Lake (9-1)
North Polk (9-1) at Gilbert (7-3)
West Marshall (9-1) at Carroll Kuemper (10-0)
Cascade (8-2) at New Hampton (10-0)
Waukon (9-1) at Dyersville Beckman (8-2)
Bondurant-Farrar (8-2) at Mediapolis (10-0)
Mid-Prairie (8-2) at Albia (10-0)

Class 1-A
Ridge View (9-1) at South O’Brien (9-1)
Manson-NW Webster (8-2) at Fort Dodge St. Edmond (10-0)
Mount Ayr (8-2) at Van Meter (10-0)
Ogden (9-1) at St. Albert (10-0)
South Winneshiek (8-2) at Dike-New Hartford (10-0)
Nashua-Plainfield (7-4) at North Fayette Valley (9-1)
Wilton (9-1) at Maquoketa Valley (10-0)
Clayton Ridge (9-1) at Iowa City Regina (10-0)

Class A
Lawton-Bronson (7-3) at West Lyon (10-0)
Hinton (8-2) at Algona Garrigan (8-2)
East Mills (8-2) at Audubon (8-2)
Madrid (8-2) at A-H-S-T (10-0)
Grundy Center (7-3) at Wapsie Valley (10-0)
Turkey Valley (7-3) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-2)
Pekin (8-2) at Lisbon (8-2)
Lynnville-Sully (6-4) at BGM (10-0)

Eight-Man
West Bend-Mallard (10-1) at MMC (9-1)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Aryshire (7-3) at Newell-Fonda (10-0)
Coon Rapids-Bayard (8-3) at Exira-EHK (10-0)
Boyer Valley (7-3) at Glidden-Ralston (9-1)
Northwood-Kensett at Don Bosco (10-0)
Easton Valley (6-3) at Springville (10-0)
Wayne (7-3) at HLV (9-2)
Twin Cedars (10-1) at Adair-Casey (10-0)

About Kevin White

Kevin White is a staff writer for The Omaha World-Herald and covers western Iowa high school sports. You can follow Kevin on Twitter (@KWhiteOWH) or e-mail him at kevin.white@owh.com