Published Monday, November 4, 2013 AT 12:00 AM / Updated at 1:21 AM
Nebraska prep volleyball district/subdistrict pairings
Mike Patterson Omaha World-Herald

CLASS A
All matches Wednesday

A-1 at Millard West
Millard West vs. Om. Bryan, 5 p.m.; Om. Burke vs. Fremont, 6:15. Final, 7:30.
A-2 at Lincoln Southwest
Lincoln Southwest vs. Lincoln High, 4:30 p.m.; Bellevue West vs. Om. Westside, 5:45. Final, 7.
A-3 at Omaha Marian
Om. Marian vs. Om. Northwest, 4 p.m.; Lincoln East vs. Lincoln Northeast, 5:15. Final, 6:30.
A-4 at Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln Southeast vs. Om. South, 4 p.m.; Om. Central vs. Millard South, 5:30. Final, 7.
A-5 at Papillion-La Vista
Papillion-La Vista vs. South Sioux City, 4:30 p.m.; Norfolk vs. Papillion-La Vista South, 5:45. Final, 7.
A-6 at Millard North
Millard North vs. Bellevue East, 4:30 p.m.; Om. North vs. Grand Island, 5:45. Final, 7.
A-7 at Lincoln North Star
Lincoln North Star vs. Om. Benson, 4:30 p.m.; Kearney vs. North Platte, 5:45. Final, 7.

CLASS B
All matches Tuesday

B-1 at Omaha Duchesne
Om. Duchesne vs. Om. Roncalli, 4 p.m.; Om. Mercy vs. Om. Gross, 5:30. Final, 7.
B-2 at Omaha Skutt
Om. Skutt vs. Ralston, 4 p.m.; Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn South, 5:15. Final, 7.
B-3 at Bennington
Bennington vs. Schuyler, 4:45 p.m.; Columbus vs. Blair, 6. Final, 7:30.
B-4 at Waverly
Waverly vs. Plattsmouth, 4:30 p.m.; Nebraska City vs. Gretna, 6. Final, 7:30.
B-5 at Lincoln Pius X
Lincoln Pius X vs. Crete, 4; Beatrice vs. Norris, 5:30. Final, 7.
B-6 at Grand Island Northwest
Grand Island NW vs. York, 4:45 p.m.; Seward vs. Aurora, 6. Final, 7:15.
B-7 at Hastings High
Hastings vs. Lexington, 5 p.m.; McCook vs. Holdrege, 6:15. Final, 7:30.
B-8 at Sidney
Sidney vs. Alliance, 4 p.m. (MT); Scottsbluff vs. Gering, 5:30. Final, 7.

Note: Class B district champions advance to substate matches Saturday

CLASS C-1

C1-1 at Beatrice
Monday: Syracuse vs. Johnson County, 4:30 p.m.; Falls City vs. Auburn, 6. Final, 7:30.
C1-2 at Lincoln East
Monday: Louisville vs. Conestoga, 4:30 p.m.; Raymond Central vs. Lincoln Lutheran, 6; Lincoln Christian vs. Louisville-Conestoga winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 6.
C1-3 at Omaha Westside
Monday: Om. Concordia vs. Boys Town, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Calhoun vs. Platteview, 5:30. Final, 7.
C1-4 at Papillion-La Vista South
Monday: Ashland-Greenwood vs. Arlington, 5 p.m.; Wahoo Neumann vs. Douglas County West, 6:15; Wahoo vs. A-G/Arlington winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 6:30.
C1-5 at Friend
Monday: Fairbury vs. Wilber-Clatonia, 5 p.m.; Malcolm vs. Fillmore Central, 6:30; Milford vs. Fairbury-WC winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C1-6 at Columbus High
Monday: Columbus Scotus vs. David City, 5:30 p.m.; North Bend vs. Columbus Lakeview, 6:30. Tuesday: Final, 8.
C1-7 at Oakland
Monday: West Point-Beemer vs. Logan View, 5 p.m.; Tekamah-Herman vs. Wisner-Pilger, 6:15; Wayne vs. WPB-Logan View winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C1-8 at Neligh
Monday: Madison vs. O’Neill, 5:30 p.m.; Norfolk Catholic vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 6:45; Pierce vs. Madison-O’Neill winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C1-9 at Aurora
Monday: Adams Central vs. Central City, 5:45 p.m.; Wood River vs. St. Paul, 7; Grand Island CC vs. AC-CC winner, 8:30. Tuesday: Final, 6.
C1-10 at Kearney High
Monday: Broken Bow vs. Gibbon, 4:30 p.m.; Centura vs. Kearney Catholic, 5:45; Minden vs. BB-Gibbon winner, 7. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C1-11 at North Platte
Monday: Chase County vs. Cozad, 5 p.m.; Hershey vs. Gothenburg, 6:30; Ogallala vs. CC-Cozad winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C1-12 at Chadron State
Monday: Chadron vs. Gordon-Rushville, 4 p.m. (MT); Valentine vs. Mitchell, 5:30. Final, 7.

Note: Subdistrict champions advance to district finals Friday

CLASS C-2

C2-1 at Auburn
Monday: Southern vs. Tri County, 5 p.m.; Humboldt-TRS vs. Palmyra, 6:15. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-2 at Omaha Concordia
Monday: East Butler vs. Weeping Water, 5 p.m.; Elmwood-Murdock vs. Yutan, 6:30; Om. Brownell-Talbot vs. EB-WW winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-3 at West Point
Monday: West Point GACC vs. Fremont Bergan, 5; Oakland-Craig vs. Pender, 6:30. Final, 8.
C2-4 at Wayne
Monday: Ponca vs. Winnebago, 5:30 p.m.; Homer vs. Laurel-C/C, 6:30; Wakefield vs. Ponca-Winnebago winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-5 at Norfolk
Monday: Battle Creek vs. Clarkson/Leigh, 5 p.m.; Stanton vs. Norfolk Lutheran, 6; Humphrey/Lindsay HF vs. BC-C/L winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-6 at Central City Middle School
Monday: Twin River vs. Centennial, 5 p.m.; David City Aquinas vs. Nebraska Christian, 6:30; Shelby-RC vs. TR-Centennial winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-7 at Fillmore Central
Monday: Superior vs. Sandy Creek, 5 p.m.; Sutton vs. Thayer Central, 6:30. Final, 8.
C2-8 at Minden (CL Jones Gym)
Monday: Doniphan-Trumbull vs. Franklin, 5 p.m.; Southern Valley vs. Blue Hill, 6:15; Hastings SC vs. DT-Franklin winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-9 at Wausa
Monday: Niobrara/Verdigre vs. Plainview, 5 p.m.; Creighton vs. Hartington CC, 6:30; Crofton vs. N/V-Plainview winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
C2-10 at O’Neill
Monday: Elgin/Pope John vs. Neligh-Oakdale, 5 p.m.; West Holt vs. Ainsworth, 6:15. Final, 7:30.
C2-11 at Broken Bow
Monday: Ord vs. SMC, 6 p.m.; Arcadia-Loup City vs. Ravenna, 7. Final, 8.
C2-12 at Ogallala
Monday: Bayard vs. Perkins County, 4 p.m. (MT); Dundy County-Stratton vs. Kimball, 5:15; Bridgeport vs. Bayard-PC winner, 6:30. Tuesday: Final, 6.

Note: Subdistrict champions advance to district finals Friday

CLASS D-1

D1-1 at Norris (middle school gym)
Monday: Friend vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, 5 p.m.; Pawnee City vs. Johnson-Brock, 6:30. Final, 8.
D1-2 at Sandy Creek
Monday: Nebraska Lutheran vs. McCool Junction, 5 p.m.; Heartland vs. Deshler, 6:30; BDS vs. NL-MJ winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D1-3 at Fremont Middle School
Monday: Omaha Christian vs. Omaha Nation, 4:30 p.m.; Scribner-Snyder vs. Cedar Bluffs, 6; Howells-Dodge vs. Om. Christian-Omaha Nation winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 6:30.
D1-4 at Hartington
Monday: Hartington vs. Bloomfield, 5 p.m.; Allen vs. Randolph, 6:30; Emerson-Hubbard vs. Hartington-Bloomfield winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D1-5 at Albion
Monday: Humphrey SF vs. Fullerton, 4:30 p.m.; Palmer vs. Cross County, 6; Cedar Valley vs. HSF-Fullerton winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D1-6 at Adams Central
Monday: Red Cloud vs. Harvard, 5 p.m.; Shelton vs. Heartland Lutheran, 6:30. Final, 8.
D1-7 at Stuart
Monday: Boyd County vs. North Central, 5 p.m.; Clearwater/Orchard vs. CWC, 6:15; O’Neill SM vs. BC-NC winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 6.
D1-8 at Ord
Monday: Burwell vs. South Loup, 5 p.m.; Twin Loup vs. Sandhills/Thedford, 6:15; Ansley/Litchfield vs. Burwell-SL winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 6.
D1-9 at Lexington
Monday: Amherst vs. Wilcox/Hildreth, 4:45 p.m.; Elm Creek vs. Axtell, 6; Overton vs. Amherst-W/H winner, 7:15. Tuesday: Final, 6:30.
D1-10 at Southern Valley
Monday: Southwest vs. Cambridge, 5 p.m.; Alma vs. Arapahoe, 6:30. Final, 8.
D1-11 at Gothenburg
Monday: Sutherland vs. Medicine Valley, 5 p.m.; Maxwell vs. Brady, 6; North Platte SP vs. Sutherland-MV winner, 7:15. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D1-12 at Bayard
Monday: Creek Valley vs. Morrill, 5 p.m. (MT); Potter-Dix vs. Hemingford, 6:30. Final, 8.

Note: Subdistrict champions advance to district finals Thursday

CLASS D-2

D2-1 at Johnson
Monday: Lincoln Parkview at Lewiston, 5 p.m.; Lincoln College View vs. Sterling, 6:30; Falls City SH vs. Parkview-Lewiston winner, 8. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-2 at Wilber-Clatonia
Monday: Meridian vs. Dorchester, 5:30 p.m.; Hampton vs. Diller-Odell, 6:30; Exeter-Milligan vs. Meridian-Dorchester winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-3 at David City
Monday: Mead vs. St. Edward, 5 p.m.; Osceola vs. High Plains, 6:30. Final, 8.
D2-4 at Pender
Monday: Bancroft-Rosalie vs. Walthill, 4:30 p.m.; Winside vs. Lyons-Decatur, 6. Final, 7:30.
D2-5 at Plainview
Monday: Elkhorn Valley vs. Santee, 5 p.m.; Osmond vs. Wausa, 6:15; Wynot vs. EV-Santee, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-6 at Burwell
Monday: Anselmo-Merna vs. North Loup-Scotia, 5 p.m.; Spalding/Spalding Academy vs. Stuart, 6:15; Ewing vs. AM-NLS winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-7 at Wood River
Monday: Kenesaw vs. Pleasanton, 5 p.m.; Lawrence-Nelson vs. Silver Lake, 6:15; Giltner vs. Kenesaw-Pleasanton winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-8 at Cozad
Monday: Elwood vs. Loomis, 5:30 p.m.; SEM vs. Eustis-Farnam, 6:30; Bertrand vs. Elwood-Loomis winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-9 at McCook
Monday: Maywood vs. Hitchcock County, 5 p.m.; Hayes Center vs. Wallace, 6:30; Wauneta-Palisade vs. Maywood-HC winner, 7:30. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-10 at Sutherland
Monday: Paxton vs. Arthur County, 6 p.m.; Mullen vs. Hyannis, 7. Final, 8:30.
D2-11 at Sidney
Monday: Banner County vs. Minatare, 4 p.m. (MT); Garden County vs. South Platte, 5:30; Leyton vs. BC-Minatare winner, 7. Tuesday: Final, 7.
D2-12 at Chadron (Middle School)
Monday: Hay Springs vs. Sioux County, 4 p.m. (MT); Cody-Kilgore vs. Crawford, 5:30. Final, 7.

Note: Subdistrict champions advance to district finals Thursday

About Mike Patterson

Mike Patterson is a staff writer for The Omaha World-Herald and covers Nebraska high school sports. You can follow Mike on Twitter (@mpattersonOWH) or email him at mpatterson@owh.com.