Published Wednesday, January 22, 2014 AT 8:20 PM / Updated at 2:00 AM
Nebraska prep sports roundup
Nebraska Prep Zone Omaha World-Herald

Schedule
Basketball — Hiland Dairy Games of the Week: Omaha Benson at Bellevue West, girls at 5:30 p.m. and boys at 7:15 p.m. Friday
Basketball: River Cities Conference tournament finals at Omaha Skutt, girls at 3 p.m. and boys at 5 p.m. Saturday
Basketball: Bellevue West at Norfolk, girls at 4:45 p.m. and boys at 6:30 p.m. Saturday
Boys basketball: Class C-1 No. 4 Columbus Scotus at Class C-2 No. 1 Fremont Bergan, 8 p.m. Friday
Swimming: Council Bluffs Lewis Central Invitational, Saturday
Wrestling: Omaha Burke Invitational, Saturday

Notables
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mike Daum, Kimball: The South Dakota State recruit broke the school record with 41 points and had 14 rebounds in a 73-55 win over Gordon-Rushville after getting 37 points against Bridgeport.
Justin Patton, Omaha North: The 6-foot-10 junior had 10 points, 14 rebounds, five assists and four blocks in a 62-42 upset win at Lincoln Southeast.
Mohamad Elradi and Tommy Farhart, Elkhorn Mount Michael: In an overtime victory over Omaha Roncalli, Elradi had 24 points and Farhart had five 3s and 18 points.
TJ Egbarts, Douglas County West: Had 19 points, nine steals and seven rebounds against Logan View.
Damien Austen, Kearney: Had 24 points and nine assists against Omaha Bryan and 17 points and eight assists against Grand Island.
Triston Simpson, Lincoln North Star: Had 21 points and six assists in a 66-64 win over Lincoln High after getting 11 points and five assists against Millard North.
Justin Anderson, West Point-Beemer: Had 26 points, 20 rebounds, seven blocks and two steals against Pender.
Jared Bellar, Battle Creek: Had 29 points against West Point Guardian Angels and 25 against West Point-Beemer.
Lane Rohrich, Pierce: Had 31 points against Columbus Lakeview and 28 against Hartington Cedar Catholic.
Nick White, Niobrara/Verdigre: The senior’s 30-point effort keyed a 40-point win over Elkhorn Valley.
Andy Kerkman, Clearwater/Orchard: The sophomore had 18 points and 18 rebounds against Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family and 16 points, 17 rebounds, 11 blocks and six assists against North Central.
Robert Nordby, Ewing: Had 32 points in a 65-50 win over Elkhorn Valley.
Tanner Ryan, Overton: Scored 35 points in a 72-68 overtime win at Bertrand.
Skyler Werger, Elwood: Led the Pirates with 30 points in an 80-49 win over Loomis.
Ben Klenke and Brevin Sloup, Seward: Klenke had 21 points and Sloup 20 in a win over Schuyler.
Grant Badertscher and Mitch Faris, Johnson County: Badertscher made seven 3s and scored 27 points and Faris had 19 points and five assists against Weeping Water.
Eric Hays, Osceola: Averaged 22.7 points and 11.7 rebounds in a three-win week.
Austin Kremke, Logan View: Grabbed a career high 16 rebounds against Wisner-Pilger.
Mitch Kassmeier and Daniel Maganda, Schuyler: Against Central City, Kassmeier had 33 points and 17 rebounds and Maganda 13 points and eight assists.
Jaden Jilg-Brown, Lincoln High: Had 22 points, seven rebounds and six assists against Lincoln Northeast.
Nate Fisher, Yutan: Made 6 of 10 3s, scored 27 points and had 11 rebounds and five blocks against Douglas County West.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Alex Banker, Omaha Skutt: Pulled down 11 rebounds against Blair to give her 572 for her career, breaking the school record of 569.
Priscilla O’Dowd, Papillion-La Vista: Scored 23 points in a win over Omaha Marian.
Jessica Shepard, Fremont: Scored 29 points and had 25 rebounds in a win over Lincoln Southwest.
Maddie Simon, Lincoln Pius X: Had 26 points in a victory over Elkhorn.
Madi Braun, Bellevue West: Scored 23 points against Bellevue East.
Gabby Grasso, Millard North: Had 21 points and 14 rebounds against Millard South.
Nikki Durbin, Omaha Concordia: Had 19 points against Wahoo Neumann.
Jay Bridgeman, Omaha Westside: Had 21 points against Norfolk.
Deleyah Harris, Omaha Northwest: Scored 21 points in a win over Papillion-La Vista South.
Rachel Jelden, Holdrege: Her 37 points and 12 rebounds led a 57-46 win over Beatrice.
Angelique Archie, Lincoln North Star: Her 21 points helped the Gators end a 37-game losing streak by beating Lincoln High 54-48 in overtime.
Maggie Schulte, Wynot: Scored 32 points against Winnebago.
Alyssa Novotny, Clarkson/Leigh: Had 30 points against Humphrey St. Francis and Cedar Bluffs and 29 against Elgin/Pope John.
Riley Funk, Ewing: Had 24 points and 10 rebounds against Elkhorn Valley.
Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk: Had 15 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists against Grand Island.
Allie Prososki, Kearney Catholic: Scored 19 points against St. Paul.
Kiley Guerue, Morrill: Broke the school record with 39 points against Crawford.
Amanda Hanson, West Point-Beemer: Had 18 points in a win over Schuyler.
Kinzy Enochs, Overton: Had 34 points against Elwood.
Sydney Taubenheim, Amherst: Scored 32 points against Shelton.
Kylie Hohlen, Norris: Had 22 points against Crete.
Maddie Egr, Yutan: Had 24 points and 13 rebounds against Fort Calhoun.
WRESTLING
Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic: Named the outstanding wrestler in the lightweight divisions at the High Plains Invitational after six of his seven pins came in the first period.
Andrew Rojas, Grand Island: Beat a three-time Kansas state champion to win the 138-pound title at the Newton (Kan.) Tournament of Champions.

Contact us
E-mail: stu.pospisil@owh.com, mike.patterson@owh.com
Fax: 402-444-1238
Mail: 1314 Douglas St., Suite 700, Omaha, NE 68102
Phone: 800-284-6397 or 402-444-1041

About Nebraska Prep Zone

The World-Herald sports desk. Contact the sports desk at 402-444-1201 or sports@owh.com.